Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
40 Aquazots Strong at Sectionals!

  

40 AQUAZOTS STRONG AT SECTIONALS

Our 40 Aquazot Athletes travelled to Clovis for the LC Sectional Meet July 20-24th.   We placed 6th overall out of 68 clubs!  There were many standout swims with multiple swimmers making Junior National Cuts.  There were tremendous team efforts by the Girls’ 400 Medley Relay, the Boys’ 400 and 800 Free Relays, and the Boys’ 400 Medley Relay, all of which made junior cuts.   For some swimmers it was their first sectional travel experience, but for SENIOR CHRIS WONG it was his last official swim for the Aquazots after many years with the club.   We will miss you Chris!  It was an exciting team travel meet for all swimmers involved.  They weathered through 100 degree temperatures to give their best efforts with full team spirit and top notch performances.  This fantastic team experience was made possible by the great planning efforts from the coaches, Liz Hanson and the team chaperones; Megan Dobrott and Michelle Dolinka.  Thank you to everyone involved.   Go Aquazots!!!

 

SECTIONAL A-D FINALISTS

Girls

Daniela Georges   #27th 50 free (27.21), #11th 100 free (58.55 JNat cut),

                                #12 200 free (2:06.53), #19th 100 back (1:06.39), 20th 200 back (2:23.26),

                                #19th 200 IM (2:23.50)

Dayae Choi   #17th 100 free (58.45 JNat), 200 free #28th (2:07.83), #30th 200 IM ((2:25.85)

Jaime Dang   #27th 200 free (2:07.67),

Brittany Kahn C #21st 400 free (4:29.70), 6th 800 free (9:06.31), # 7th 1500 free (17:31.18),

                             #7 th 400 IM(5:06.13),

Kendall Brown   #26th 400 free (4:29.16), 3rd 800 free (9:03.86), #3rd 1500 free (17:18.61 JNat),  

                             #10th 200 fly (2:20.47), #9th 400 IM (4:59.33 JNat),

Ieva Galinyte  #27th 800 free(9:19.64), 21st 1500 free (17:55.63),

Brynne Wong   #26th 100 fly (1:03.44 JNat),

Annie Tran   #17th 200 fly (2:21.58),

Karli Thuen #28th 400 IM (5:08.83)

Girls 400 Medley Relay:  # 9th (4:25.44   JNat!)

                                          (Daniela Georges, Erica Taylor, Brynne Wong and Dayae Choi )

Way to Go Girls!!!

Boys

Josh Smith  # 30th 50 free (24.69), #24th 100 free (56.50), #5th 100 back (59.62 JNat), 

                     #3rd 200 back (2:09.15 JNat),

Christopher Wong  #9th 200 free (1:54.90 JNat),   #13th 100 fly (57.51), #3rd 200 fly (2:04.93 JNat),

                                    # 7th 200 IM (2:11.82), #25th 400 IM (4:37.23 JNat),

Paul Sigler #30th 1500 free (16:52.32),

Jared Namba #24th 100 back (1:01.57),

Christopher Kopan #28th 100 breast (1:08.03),

Cameron Price #29th 100 breast (1:08.19), #7th 200 breast (2:24.48 JNat), #24th 200 IM (2:13.17),

Michael Schiffer #16th 200 breast (2:28.99 JNat),

Mathew Wong  #26th 200 breast (2:27.69),

Ken Takahashi  #28th 200 breast  (2:28.41), #13th 400 IM (4:40.15)

Garrett Larson #20th 200 IM (2:11.41),

Alex Peterson #32nd 400 IM (4:46.60),

Boys’ 400 Free Relay:  11th place 3:35.10 JNat!!!

                                      (Josh Smith, Christian Garkani, Christopher Wong, Jonathan DesCombes)

Boys’ 800 Free Relay:  8th Place 7:53.25 JNat!!!

                                      (Christopher Wong, Josh Smith, Jared Namba, Christopher Kopan)

Boys’ 400 Meter Medley Relay:   9th Place 3:58.09 JNat!!!

                                      (Josh Smith, Christopher Kopan, Christopher Wong, Christian Garkani)

Great Swims and Great Teamwork!!!  GO AZOT!!!