Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Aquazot Success at Summer Junior Olympics @ Canyons

 
 

A Great Success at Summer Junior Olympics @ Canyons

                Despite the scorching heat and fierce competition, AZOT swimmers won 22 events , achieved 87 top 8 finishes and received 69 top 16 finishes!  All AZOTs worked their hardest to win points for the team, and we finished 3rd place overall with 3098 points.

A note from Senior Coach Todd Hickman to JO swimmers and parents:

JO’s was a success on many levels. There were no standouts because everyone was a standout!

I tried to think about a particular highlight but frankly, everyone swam fast and met the expectations to which I knew they could swim.

I know that everyone that went to sectionals first, came back and swam more confident and faster at JO’s. That was great to see! All the JO kids improved and many swimmers made finals in events they have never finaled in before.

I was really proud of how tough many of our swimmers competed. Many of our athletes had multiple events at finals and everyone swam confident and tough regardless of how tired they were. Of course, I knew they could because I trained them to handle those challenges and be successful.

Our 13-14 boys relays are a definitely going to finish top 10 in the country.  We will have to wait and see where we end up! Many top 16 individual finishes were swam as well.

I think the greatest complement to our swimmers and team; however, was the multiple congratulations I received from other teams’coaches about our swimmers and  their recognition of our competitive greatness, pride, and tough swims.

Thank you Parents and Swimmers for an exciting and great JO’s this summer for Aquazots!

I am proud of all of you!

Regards,

Todd J Hickman



Highlights from Coach Rian for Younger JO Swimmers:

·         Grant Sheen wins 100 back

·         Jason Schreiber and Grant Sheen make top 8 in all events

·         Taelyn Roberts, unexpectedly, takes 2nd in 100 breast

·         11-12 boys win 200 & 400 medley relays

·         Nicole Lin takes 2nd in 50 breast

·         Leora Rose makes top 16 in all events at first long course JO's

·         Placed 3rd overall

Event Winners

Grant Sheen (10): 100m Back 1:18.58

Timmy Hanson (12): 400m Free 4:31.79; 100m Fly 1:04.31, 200m IM 2:25.66

Connor Brown (13): 400m Free 4:18.20

Brittany Kahn (14): 800m Free 9:07.33; 1500m Free 17:30.73, 200m IM 2:25.39, 400m IM 5:02.20 

Daniel Gloude (14): 50m Free 25.67

Matthew Wong (14): 100m Breast 1:09.70, 200m Breast 2:31.06

Ken Takahashi (14): 400m IM 4:39.82

Paul Sigler (14): 1500m Free 16:40.33

Christopher Kopan (17): 100m Breast 1:08.40

Top 8 Finishes

5-10 Girls:

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver (10):  50m Breast (7th), 100m Breast (2nd)

Leora Rose (9):  100m Fly (7th)

5-10 Boys:

Grant Sheen (10): 100m Free (7th), 50m Back (2nd), 50m Breast (5th), 100m Breast (5th), 200 IM (6th)

Jason Schreiber (10): 100m Back (6th), 50m Breast (3rd), 100m Breast (3rd), 50m Fly (5th), 100m Fly (5th), 200m IM (5th)

11-12 Girls:

Nicole Lin (12): 50m Breast (2nd), 100m Breast (6th)

11-12 Boys:

Nathan Yos (12): 100m Free (7th), 50m Back (8th), 100 Back (8th), 50m Fly (8th)

Timmy Hanson (12): 100m Free (3rd), 200m Free (2nd), 100m Fly (3rd)      

Andrew Knoell (12): 50m Back (2nd), 100 Back (3rd), 50m Fly (5t h), 100m Fly (7th), 200 IM (8th)

Sean Messer (12):  50m Back (4th)

13-14 Girls:

Karli Thuen (14): 50m Free (5th), 100m Free (2nd), 200m Free (5th), 200m IM (3rd), 400m IM (4th)

Brittany Kahn (14): 200m Free (2nd), 400m Free (2nd)

Bridgitte Kwong (14): 100m Back (3rd), 200m Back (2nd), 200m IM (4th) 400m IM (3rd)

13-14 Boys:  

Justin Hanson (13): 100m Free (3rd), 200m Free (2nd)

Tyler Lin (14): 200m Free (8th), 100m Breast (2nd), 200 Breast (2nd)

Matthew Wong (14): 200m Back (5th), 100m Fly (6th), 200m Fly (6th)

Ken Takahashi (14): 200m IM (2nd)

Daniel Gloude (14): 100m Free (4th), 200 Free (7th)

Connor Brown (13): 200m Free (2nd)

Thomas Smith (14): 100m Back (2nd)

Danny Tran (14): 100m Back (6th)

Justin Hanson (14): 100m Back (7th), 100m Fly (4th), 200 Fly (2nd), 200m IM (5th)

15 and over Girls: 

Hollace Barden (17): 100m Free (5th), 200m IM (6th)

 15 and over Boys:

Christian Garkani (16): 50m Free (2nd), 100m Free (2nd), 100m Back (2nd), 100 Fly (2nd), 200m IM (4th)

Christopher Kopan (17): 100m Free (3rd), 400m Free (3rd), 200m Breast (3rd)

Liam Karas (15): 100m Free (6th), 400m Free (3rd), 100m Back (7th), 200m IM (5th)

Paul Sigler (15): 400m Free (5th), 800m Free (2nd)

Chef Chen (16):  100m Back (3rd), 200m Back (3rd), 100m Breast (7th), 100m Fly (7th)

 

Top 16 Finishes

5-10 Girls:

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver (10):  100m Free (11th), 50m Back (10th), 100m Back (9th), 200m IM (16th)

Leora Rose (9):  100m Back (16th), 50m Breast (16th), 100m Breast (14th), 50m Fly (12th)

5-10 Boys:

Shin Takahashi (10): 100m Free (16th), 200m Free (16th), 100m Back (10th), 100m Fly (12th)

11-12 Girls:

Nicole Lin (12): 50m Free (12th), 50m Fly (14th)

Gabbie Brown (12):  400m Free (14th)

Katherine Young (12):  50m Back (12th)

Wynn Maloney (11): 100m Fly (14th)

11-12 Boys: 

Andrew Knoell (12):  400m Free (12th)

Austin Yan (12):  50m Back (13th)

Henry Wilde (11): 50m Back (14th)

Sean Messer (12):  100m Back (12th)

13-14 Girls:

Princess Ferguson-Nguyen (13):  50m Free (12th), 100m Free (16th), 100m Fly (12th)

Bridgitte Kwong (14):  100m Breast (11th), 200m Breast (10th)

Jamie Wilson (14): 1500m Free (15th), 400m IM (16th)

Elysia Ouyang (13):  200m Breast (16th) 

13-14 Boys:

Tyler Lin (14): 50m Free (9th), 200m IM (10th)

Connor Brown (13):  50m Free (13th), 100m Free (9th), 200 Fly (9th)

Daniel Gloude (14): 100m Back (11th), 100 Fly (15th), 200m IM (15th)

Matthew Wong (14):  100m Back (12th)

Taylor Cortens (13): 200m Breast (12th), 200 Fly (14th), 400 IM (14th)

Stephen Yang (13):  100m Fly (16th), 200m Fly (12th), 400 IM (12th)

Danny Yos (13): 200m Fly (15th)

Misha Romanenko (14): 200m Fly (16th)

15 and over Girls:

Hollace Barden (17): 50m Free (9th), 200m Free (10th), 100m Fly (12th)

Annie Tran (15):  50m Free (11th), 100m Back (9th)

15 and over Boys:

Liam Karas (15): 50m Free (9th), 100m Breast (9th)

Christopher Kopan (17):  50m Free (10th), 200m IM (10th)

Samuel Lee (15):  50m Free (16th), 100m Free (13th), 1500m Free (11th)

Jack Knoell (16): 400m Free (16th), 800m Free (11th), 1500m Free (9th), 200m Back (13th)

Nicholas Kopan (15): 800m Free (14th), 200m Breast (16th)

Paul Sigler (15): 200m Back (12th)

Alex Peterson (15):  200m Breast (11th)

Chris Taber (15):  400m IM (10th)    

Top 3 Relay Finishes

Girls 13-14 400m Free relay (3rd) 4:14.17 Karli Thuen, Brittany Kahn, Princess Ferguson, Bridgitte Kwong

Girls 13-14 800m Free Relay:  (3rd) 9:12.90 Brittany Kahn, Karli Thuen, Jamie Wilson, Bridgitte Kwong

Girls 13-14 400m Medley Relay:  (3rd) 4:50.00 Bridgitte Kwong, Tina Zhou, Karli Thuen, Brittany Kahn

Girls 15-18 200m Free Relay:  (3rd) 1:53.53 Hollace Barden, Annie Tran, Erin Parrett, Alexandra Namba

Girls 15-18 400m Free Relay:  (3rd) 4:07.58 Hollace Barden, Annie Tran, Emily Jiang, Alexandra Namba

Girls 15-18 800m Free Relay:  (3rd) 9:00.50 Emily Jiang, Annie Tran, Hollace Barden, Daniella Bressler

Girls 15-18 400m Medley Relay:  (3rd) 4:43.66 Erin Parrett, Emily Jiang, Annie Tran, Hollace Barden

Boys 11-12 400m Free Relay:  (3rd) 4:18.11 Andrew Knoell, Henry Wilde, Nathan Yos, Timmy Hanson

Boys 11-12 200m Medley Relay:  (1st) 2:12.64 Henry Wilde, Timmy Hanson, Andrew Knoell, Sean Messer

Boys 11-12 400m Medley Relay:  (1st) 4:39.45 Nathan Yos, Timmy Hanson, Andrew Knoell, Sean Messer  

Boys 13-14 200m Free Relay:  (1st) 1:45.00 Matthew Wong, Daniel Gloude, Ken Takahashi, Thomas Smith

Boys 13-14 200m Free Relay:  (B) (3rd) 1:48.46 Connor Brown, Justin Hanson, Tyler Lin, Danny Tran

Boys 13-14 400m Free Relay:  (1st) 3:49.35 Matthew Wong, Ken Takahashi, Daniel Gloude, Justin Hanson

Boys 13-14 400m Free Relay:  (B) (3rd) 3:56.00 Thomas Smith, Connor Brown, Tyler Lin, Stephen Yang

Boys 13-14 800m Free Relay:  (1st) 8:18.16 Ken Takahashi, Matthew Wong, Connor Brown, Justin Hanson

Boys 13-14 800m Free Relay:  (B) (3rd) 8:29.98 Thomas Smith, Tyler Lin, Daniel Gloude, Danny Tran

Boys 13-14 200m Medley Relay:  (1st) 1:55.55 Thomas Smith, Matthew Wong, Justin Hanson, Daniel Gloude  

Boys 13-14 200m Medley Relay (B):  (2nd) 1:58.70 Danny Tran, Tyler Lin, Ken Takahashi, Connor Brown

Boys 13-14 400m Medley Relay (1st):  4:11.02 Thomas Smith, Matthew Wong, Justin Hanson, Daniel Gloude

Boys 13-14 400m Medley Relay (B):  (2nd) 4:17.69 Danny Tran, Tyler Lin, Ken Takahashi, Connor Brown

Boys 15-18 200m Free Relay:  (3rd) 1:41.35 Christian Garkani, Liam Karas, Samuel Lee, Christopher Kopan

Boys 15-18 400m Free Relay:  (2nd) 3:40.10 Christian Garkani, Christopher Kopan, Liam Karas, Samuel Lee

Boys 15-18 800m Free Relay:  (3rd) 8:13.35 Liam Karas, Christian Garkani, Samuel Lee, Christopher Kopan

Boys 15-18 200m Medley Relay:  (2nd) 1:51.78 Christian Garkani, Christopher Kopan, Chef Chen, Liam Karas

Boys 15-18 400m Medley Relay:  (2nd) 4:05.91 Christian Garkani, Christopher Kopan, Chef Chen, Liam Karas