Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Seal Beach - Mentor Meet: Eva Merrell (11-12) makes Sectional Cuts!

 
SEAL BEACH BRW MEET OCT 8-9,2011 AND

ANNUAL AZOT MENTOR DAY- A HUGE SUCCESS!

The Aquazots have begun their short course season with a great showing at the Seal Beach Meet.  Many of our swimmers had strong swims placing in the Top 3.  Eva Merrell (11-12) had standout swims in the 100 free(54.14) and the 100 fly(59.26), both sectional cuts!!!  Congratulations to Eva for a great meet and congratulations to all swimmers for a great start to the short course season.

After much success with the mentoring program last year, the senior swimmers were once again partnered with their younger age group teammates to have fun, give support, encouragement, and assist them through the process of the meet and competition.  It was a great way to launch the season, by bringing together the swimmers in all age groups.  It was a fun day for all involved

WAY TO GO AQUAZOTS!!!

GIRLS 5-6 HIGHLIGHTS

Yen Dang     4th 25 free, 3rd 25 back

GIRLS 7-8 HIGHLIGHTS

Stephanie Lin     4th 25 free blue, 8th 50 free blue, 2nd 100 free , 1st 25 back blue, 1st 25 breast blue, 1st 50 breast,  2nd 25 fly blue,3rd 100 IM,

Haley Do    3rd 25 free red, 1st 25 breast red, 5th 50 breast white

Sophia Schreiber    2nd 25 free white, 7th 25 back red, 8th 50 back, 6th 25 breast white, 8th 100 IM

Kate Watson    4th 50 free blue, 1st 25 back white,1st 25 fly white

Kristina Yan    1st white 100 back

 

GIRLS 9-10 HIGHLIGHTS

Taelyn Robert-Oliver    1st 200 free, 2nd 50 breast, 2nd 100 IM, 2nd 200 IM, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 100 breast, 3rd 50 fly

Anna Wilde    7th 50 breast,

Leora Rose    6th 100 IM, 4th 200 IM, 7th 100 breast, 4th 50 fly

 

GIRLS 11-12 HIGHLIGHTS

Eva Merrell      1st 50 free (25.33), 1st 100 free (54.14), 1st 100 back (1:01.28),50 fly 2nd 50 fly (26.47), 1st 100 fly 59.26, 2nd 100 IM (1:03.69), 2nd 200 IM (2:18.73)

Nicole Lin     2nd 50 free (26.15), 4th 100 free (58.76), 3rd 200 free (2:06), 5th 100 fly (1:06.12), 3rd 100 IM (1:03.94), 4th 200 IM (2:22.31)

Wynn Maloney     8th 200 free(2:09.91), 3rd 500 free (5:46.41),6th 100 breast (1:23.45), 3rd 100 fly (1:05.40),

Sydney Okubo     2nd 50 back (30.97), 2nd 100 back (1:05.84) , 7th 50 breast (37.52),6th 200 IM (2:25.39)

Bella Mesiwala Jung    3rd 200 back (2:33.21)

Meherzeen Engineer    7th 100 breast (1:25.31)

Gabbie Brown    8th 200 IM (2:25.85)

 

GIRLS  13-14 HIGHLIGHTS

Princes Ferguson-Nguyen     4th 50 free (27.09), 8th 100 free (59.10), 5th 100 fly (1:04.79), 2nd 2oo fly (2:27.14)

Nicole Larson    8th 100 back(1:11.71), 7th 200 back (2:33.00)

Karli Thuen    3rd 500 free (5:20.14)

 

GIRLS 15 AND OVER

Madeline Leitgeb    7th 200 breast (2:55.11))

 

BOYS  7-8 HIGHLIGHTS

Bryce Do    2nd 25 free red, 5th 50 free, 1st 25 back blue, 1st 50 back, 2nd 25 breast red, 3rd 25 fly white

Noah Loke    6th 25 free white, 6th 25 back white, 2nd 25 breast white,

Noah Keelin    3rd 50 free,2nd 25 back, 2nd 25 fly white

Hunter Kroll    1st 200 free white, 1st 100 IM

 

BOYS 9-10 HIGHLIGHTS

Jason Schreiber    2nd 50 free (31.53), 2nd 200 free (2:26.04),2nd 50 breast (38.82), 2nde 100 fly (1:15.83), 4th 200 IM(2:42.01),4th 100 free (1:08.75), 3rd 100 breast (1:25.31)

Cole White    3rd 50 free (35.56) red

Adam Watson    2nd 50 free (34.97) white div.

Shin Takahashi    3rd 200 free (2:29.86), 4th 100 fly (1:18.90, 5th100 IM (1:18.97), 5th 200IM (2:47.23), 5th 100 free (1:10.44), 7th 100 breast (1:31.72), 1st 50 fly (36.78) red div.,

Grant Sheen    3rd 50 breast (39.03), 3rd 100 fly (1:18.43), 2nd 100 IM (1:13.41), 3rd 200 IM (2:38.67),2nd 100 free (1:05.31), 1st 50 back (32.82), 4th 100 breast (1:26.01)

 

BOYS 11-12 HIGHLIGHTS

Andrew Knoell     1st 50 free (25.71), 2nd 100 free (56.82), 1st 200 free (2:04.13), 1st 50 back (29.74),1st 100 back (1:01.16), 2nd 200 back (2:20.29), 1st 50 fly (27.69), 1st 100 fly (1:02.33),

Sean Messer    2nd 50 free (26.61), 3rd 200 free (2:06.67), 3rd 200 back (2:22.0), 2nd 100 IM (1:08.5),

Henry Wilde    4th 50 free (27.40),5th 100 free (58.24), 2nd 200 free (2.05.77), 2nd 50 back (31.02), 3rd 100 back (1:08.3), 3rd 50 fly ( 30.72), 1st 100 fly (1:08) white, 4th 100 IM (1:10.89)

Nathan Yos    5th 50 free (27.65), 3rd 500 free (5:45.67), 2nd 100 back (1:05.40), 1st 200 back (2:19.25), 2nd 50 fly (28.26), 1st 100 IM (1:04.93)

Timmy Hanson    1st 100 free (55.68), 1st 500 free (5:10.52), 1st 200 breast (2:30) white, 1st 200 IM (2:11.88),

Tien Dang    3rd 100 free (57.36), 3rd 50 back (33.78), 6th 50 fly (31.65), 4th 200 IM (2:27.88),

Long Dang    7th 100 free (1:05.63), 2n 50 back red div., 3rd 50 fly (35.13) red, 6th 200 IM (2:39.51)

Zach Lebovic    5th 50 back (36.17, 4th 100 back (1:16.55), 4th 50 fly (35.21) red, 1st 100 fly (1:17.24) red

Spencer Sheen    5th 50 breast (39.98), 5th 100 breast (1:27.53), 1st 200 breast (3:07.64) red div.,

Pjilan Scruggs    2nd 200 breast (2:56.36) blue,

 

BOYS 13-14 HIGHLIGHTS

Tyler Lin    1st 50 free (23.58), 2nd 100 free ( (51.33), 1st 100 breast ( 1:03.10), 4th 100 fly (59.15),  1st 200 IM (2:04.78), 1st 400 IM (4:28.09)

Stephen Yang    3rd 200 free (1:57.19), 3rd 100 back (1:01.58), 7th 100 fly (1:00.09), 4th 200 IM (2:12.16)

Daniel Yos    5th 100 back (1:02.79), 6th 200 back (2:16.73), 7th 200 fly (2:18.11), 7th 400 IM (4:49.82)

Misha Romanenko     2nd 200 back (2:14.69), 6th 200 fly (2:17.31),

Taylor Cortens     4th 200 back (2:15.03), 4th 200 breast (2:28>.01), 6th200 IM (2:12.69)

 

MEN 15 AND OVER HIGHLIGHTS

Jack Knoell     5th 100 back (1:00.22), 2nd 200 back (2:07.42), 7th 200 breast ( 2:31.13), 7th 400 IM (4:33.92),

Sasha Romanenko     8th 200 back (2:14.19), 6th 200 breast (2:25.33),

GO AQUAZOTS!!!!