Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
CSSC Sr. Dev Meet with Standout Swims: Kahn, K.Brown, Peterson

 
 

AQUAZOTS SET THE BAR AT THE CSSC SENIOR DEVELOPMENT MEET

OCT. 23-24, 2011

The Senior Aquazot swimmers had an excellent start to their season in Simi Valley.  Our girls finished within the top 4positions for EVERY event.   The men likewise had very strong finishes within the top 3 positions for most events.

One of the standout meet performances was from Brittany Kahn who dropped over 36 sec in the events she swam.  She obtained a new 2011 short course Junior Nat. Bonus Cut in the 1650 free (17:02.96) and a new sectional cut in the 200 free (1:56.87).  Way to Go Brittany!!! 

Kendall Brown also qualified for a new short course Junior National Bonus Cut in the 1650 free (17:03.52).  Great swim Kendall!!!  

Alex Peterson also had an outstanding meet performance.  He made new sectional cuts in the 400 IM(4:15.76), in the 1000 free by dropping 16 sec.(10:05.55), in the 1650 free by dropping 15 sec.(16:59.50).  He also made a new sectional bonus cut in the 200 back.  Great swims Alex!!!

Our other swimmers who made new sectional cuts were:  Christian Garkani in the 200 free (1:46.43) and the 100 back (54.18),  Justin Hanson in the 200 fly (1:59.24), Tyler Lin in 100 breast (1:01.78),  Stephanie Schlobohm in the 500 free (5:12.71),  Kaitlyn Albertoli in the 200 IM (2:12.84), Karli Thuen in the 200 free (1:57.05) and the 200 IM (2.11.47).  New sectional bonus cuts were made by:  Connor Brown in the 1650 free (17:09.82), Danny Tran in the 200 back (2:00.31), Paul Sigler in the 500 free (4:52.66),  Jared Namba in the 100 breast (1:02.33), and  Liam Karas in the 500 free (4:53.32).

WAY TO GO AQUAZOTS AND CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR SWIMMERS!!!

WOMEN’S HIGHLIGHTS:  TOP 8

Dayae Choi:  2nd 50 free (24.27), 5th 100 free(53.39), 2nd 100 back (58.61), 4th 100 breast (1:08.32), 4th 100 fly (59.01), 3rd 200 IM (2:09.64),

Brynne Wong:  3rd 50 free (24.53), 5th 100 fly (59.21),

Kaitlyn Albertoli:  4th 50 free (24.59), 8th 200 free(1:56.76), 6th 100 back (59.91), 5th 200 back (2:10.68)

Daniela Georges:  3rd 100 free (53.36), 7th 200 free (1:55.85), 5th 100 back (59.01), 7th 200 back (2:11.63), 3rd 100 fly (58.56), 4th 200 IM (2:10. 12),

Megan Rankin:  2nd 200 free (1:53.67), 1st 500 free(4:56.03), 1st 1000 free (10:06.28), 4th 200 breast (2:29.57), 2nd 200 fly (2:06.79), 2nd 200 IM (2:09.49), 1st 400 IM (4:26.54),

Brittany Kahn:  2nd 500 free (5:03.82), 3rd 1000 free (10:18.29), 1st 1650 free (17:02.96), 3rd 400 IM (4:35.86),

Kendall Brown:  4th 500 free (5:06.06), 4th 1000 free (10:19.75), 2nd 1650 free (17:03.52), 8th 200 fly (2:11.08), 2nd 400 IM (4:35.38),

Stephanie Schlobohm:  8th 500 free (5:12.71), 8th 100 back (1:00.51), 4th 200 back (2:10.33), 8th 400 IM (4:44.83),

Maggie Burton:  1st 100 breast (1:07.28), 1st 200 breast (2:24.85), 8th 200 IM (2:11.48), 5th 400 IM (4:39.31),

Brooke Wanser:  3rd 200 breast (2:28.54)

Annie Tran:  8th 100 fly (59.43), 5th 200 fly (2:08.89),

Karli Thuen:  7th 200 IM (2:11.47)

 

MEN’S HIGHLIGHTS:  TOP 8

Jonathan DesCombes:  3rd 50 free (22.02),  3rd 100 free (48.78),

Christian Garkani:  5th 50 free (22.32), 5th 100 free (48.82), 6th 200 free (1:46.43), 8th 100 back (54.18),

Corey Okubo:  3rd 200 free (1:45.57), 3rd 100 back (52.17), 2nd 200 back (1:51.92), 6th 200 breast (2:12.81), 3rd 100 fly (51.63), 2nd 200 fly (1:50.90), 2nd 200 IM (1:53.97), 1st 400 IM (4:00.47)

Ken Takahashi:  5th 500 free (4:45.44), 2nd 1650 free (16:32.98), 4th 200 breast (2:12.57), 6th 400 IM (4:16.39),

Matthew Wong:  7th 500 free (4:46.82), 7th 400 IM (4:16.77)

Paul Sigler:  7th 1000 free (10:00.61), 6th 1650 free (16:47.87),

Jared Namba:  4th 100 back (53.08), 5th 200 back (1:56.93), 4th 100 fly (51.90), 3rd 200 fly (1:54.37), 4th 200 IM (1:57.43),

Thomas Smith:   7th 100 back (54.16), 4th 200 back (1:55.86),

Liam Karas:  7th 200 back (1:57.53)

Michael Schiffer:  5th 100 breast (1:01.47)

Alex Peterson:  5th 400 IM (4:15.76)

WAY TO GO AQUAZOTS!!!!!