Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Azots Well Represented at BREA BRW Meet-D.Georges receives 2 Jr. Nat Bonus Cuts!

 
 

AQUAZOTS ARE WELL REPRESENTED AT THE BREA BRW MEET, NOV 5-6, 2011

Aquazots finish well in all age groups.  Daniela Georges shows her talent in yet 2 more events, the 1650 free (17:14.32) and the 200 fly (2:05.88).  She received junior national bonus cuts in both of these events.  “Unbelievable,” Daniela, great job!!! 

New Spring JO cuts were made by:  Tien Dang(age 12) in the 200 free (2:09.64), 50 free (27.29),50 back (33.78), Andrew Knoell (12) in the200 IM (2:18.94), 100 breast (1:16.38), Nicole Lin (12) in the 100 fly (1:07.43), Wynn Maloney (12) in the 50 free (27.88), Sean Messer (12) in the 50 back (32.16), Sydney Okubo (12) in the 200 free (2:09.17), 100 IM (1:09.49), 100 fly (1:08.03), Jason Schreiber (10) in the 50 back (36.72), 50 fly (34.24), 100 back (1;19.79), Shin Takahashi (10) in the 100 breast (1:30.99), Danny Tran (14) in the 200 fly (2:10.41), 1650 (17.27.99), Daniel Yos (13) in the 200 fly (2:13.72), Nathan Yos (12) in the 100 fly (1:03.88), 100 breast (1:16.24), 100 free (57.95), and Katherine Young (12) 50 free (27.84).

Additionally, many of our swimmers advanced to higher age group divisions in multiple events.

Congratulations to all our swimmers.  GREAT JOB!!!

TOP 8 FINISHES

GIRLS 5-6

Yen Dang:  5th 50 free, 4th 50 back, 5th 25 fly

 

GIRLS 7-8

Stephanie Lin:  1st 25 free(blue), 1st 100 free (red), 1st 25 fly (blue), 1st 50 fly (blue), 1st 100 IM (blue),

Kate Watson:  1st 25 free (white), 4th 25 free (white), 2nd 25 fly (blue), 1st 25 back (blue), 1st 25 breast (white), 1st 100 IM (white),

Haley Do:  2nd 50 free (red), 1st 50 back (white), 3rd 25 fly (white), 1st 50 back (white)

Sophia Schreiber:  1st 50 free (white), 3rd 50 back (red), 7th 25 breast (red), 2nd 25 fly ( white),

Sage McClung:  4th 25 free (white), 3rd 50 free (white), 5th 25 back (white), 4th 25 breast (white), 7th 25 fly (white), 4th 25 breast (white),

Kristina Yan: 5th 100 free (white), 2nd 50 breast (red), 3rd 50 fly (red), 2nd 100 IM (white),

 

 

GIRLS 9-10

Anna Wilde:  1st 100 free (white), 5th 50 breast (blue)

Angela Yan:  2nd 100 free (white), 1st 50 fly (white)

Leora Rose:  50 back (blue), 3rd 100 back (blue), 3rd 50 breast (blue), 7th 100 breast (blue), 4th 50 fly (blue), 3rd 100 fly (blue), 7th 100 IM (blue), 4th 200 IM (blue),

Lauren Braun:  4th 100 back (red), 8th 50 breast (blue), 6th 100 breast (blue), 3rd 100 IM (red),

Yi Ann Li:  2nd 100 back (white), 2nd 50 breast, 4th 100 IM (white),

An Dang:  5th 100 back (white), 7th 100 IM (white),

 

GIRLS 11-12

Katherine Young:  3rd50 free (27.84)blue, 5th 100 free (1:00.76)blue, 1st 50 back (31.48), 2nd 200 back (2:25.30)blue, 3rd 50 fly (30.33)blue,

Maloney Wynn:  4th 50 free (27.88)blue, 4th 100 free (1:00.66)blue, 2nd 200 free (2:08.36)blue, 6th 100 breast (1:20.81)blue, 1st 50 fly (29.91)blue, 2nd 100 fly (1:07.43)blue, 3rd 200 IM (2:27.76)blue,

Sydney Okubo:  5th 50 free (28.15)blue, 3rd 100 free (1:00.66)blue, 4th 200 free (2:09.17)blue, 4th 100 breast (1:20.16)blue, 3rd 100 fly (1:08.03)blue, 2nd 100 IM (1:09.49)blue, 2nd 200 IM (2:22.03)blue, 1st red div. 200 fly (2:31.32)

Gabbie Brown:  8th 50 free (28.79)blue, 7th 100 free (1:01.61)blue, 5th 200 free (2:11.98)blue, 4th 100 back (1:11.60)blue, 2nd 50 breast (36.84)blue, 1st 100 breast (1:18.65)blue, 6th 100 IM (1:11.58)blue,

Nicole Lin:  3rd 200 free( 2:09.13)blue, 6th 100 fly (1:09.90)blue, 1st 100 IM (1:06.39)blue, 1st white div 200 back (2:32.02),

Bella Mesiwala Jung:  5th 50 back (33.89), 7th 100 back (1:13.06)blue, 2nd red div. 100 free (1:06.34), 5th red div 50 fly (36.50), 1st red div. 100 IM (1:14.64)

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver:  5th 100 back (1:11.85)blue, 3rd100 breast (1:20.02)blue, 1st red div. 50 back (35.47),1st red div. 50 fly (33.56),1st red div. 100 fly (1:15.26),

Meherzeen Engineer:  6th 50 breast (39.83)blue, 3rd 200 breast (2:58.12)blue, 4th white div. 100 free (1:13.98), 3rd white div. 50 back (38.56), 1st white div. 100 back (1:20.61),2ne white div. 100 fly (1:25.91), 4th red div. 100 IM (1:17.28),  

Anne Jang:  1st white div. 100 free (1:05.54), 5th white div 200 back (2:40.10), 1st white div. 100 breast (1:25.95), 1st white div. 50 fly (34.00),1st white div. 100 fly (1:17.42), 1st white div. 100 IM (1:14.98), 1st white div. 100 IM (2:38.84),

Gauvri Nathwani:  4th white div. 50 back (39.16), 6th red div. 100 IM (1:21.51),

Diana Zhang:  3rd white div. 200 back (2:38.53), 1st white div. 200 breast (2:59.66),   

 

GIRLS 13-14

Princes Ferguson-Nguyen:  4th 50 free (26.80)blue, 5th 100 fly (1:05.60)blue, 4th 200 fly (2:24.25), 6th 200 IM (2:25.49)blue, 1st red div. 200 free (2:11.87),

Nicole Larson:  8th 100 back (1:11.74)blue, 2nd 200 back (2:32.53)blue,

Daniela Georges:  2nd 100 breast (1:13.41)blue, 1st 200 fly (2:05.88)Jr. Nat bonus, 1st 1650 (17:14.32)Jr.Nat bonus,

Zi Lin Zhou:  6th 200 fly (2:35.65)blue,

Veronica Dang:  7th blue div. 200 fly (2:41.25), 6th red div. 50 free (29.41), 2nd red div. 100 fly (1:13.64), 3rd red div 200 IM (2:38.57),

Jasmin Hashemi:  2nd red div. 50 free (28.77), 6th red div. 100 free (1:05.62),4th white div. 100 back (1:23.66), 4th white div. 100 fly (1:28.79)   

Camila Vincent:  5th red div. 50 free (29.22), 3rd red div. 100 free(1:05.18), 5th red div. 100 breast (1:28.86),

Sarah Bauerlein:  8th white div. 100 free (1:06.11), 1st red div. 100 breast (1:24.81), 4th red div 200 IM (2:42.09),  

 

GIRLS 15 AND UP

Jaime Dang:  5th 100 breast (1:19.43)blue, 1st white div. 400 IM (4:54.93),

Madeline Leitgeb:  8th blue div. 200 breast (3:02.21)

Jamie Wilson: 3rd 400 IM (5:13.76)blue,

 

 

BOYS 7-8

Bryce Do:  1st 25 free (red), 1st 50 free (red), 1st 100 free(white), 1st 25 back (blue), 2nd 50 back (white), 2nd 25 fly (white)

Noah Keelin:  3rd 50 free(red), 1st 25 back (red), 1st 50 breast (red), 4th 25 fly (white),

Noah Loke:  7th 25 free (white), 5th 100 free (white), 1st 50 breast (white),

 

 

BOYS 9-10

Grant Sheen:  3rd 50 free (blue),  4th 100 free (blue), 3rd 200 free (blue), 1st 50 back (blue), 2nd 100 breast (blue), 3rd 50 fly (blue), 2nd 100 IM (blue), 3rd 200 IM (blue)

Jason Schreiber:  5th 200 free (blue), 2nd 50 back (blue), 2nd 100 back (blue), 3rd 50 breast (blue), 4th 100 breast (blue), 2nd 50 fly (blue), 1st 100 fly (blue), 3rd 200 IM (blue),

Shin Takahashi:  6th 100 free (blue), 4th 200 free (blue), 1st 50 back (red),  4th 100 back (blue), 5th 100 breast (blue), 3rd 100 IM (blue)

Pierra Jaeggi:  2nd 100 free (red), 2nd 200 free (red), 2nd 100 back (red), 2nd 100 IM (red), 5th 200 IM (blue),

Hunter Kroll:  3rd 100 free (red), 5th 50 back (white), 2nd 50 breast (white),

Daniel Yoo:  1st 50 breast (red), 2nd 50 fly (white), 1st 200 IM (white),

Malcolm McClung:  3rd 50 free (white), 50 back (white), 4th 50 breast (white), 8th 50 fly (white), 3rd 100 IM (white),

Koa McClung:  7th 50 free (white), 7th 50 breast ( white),

Ryan Kim:  1st 100 free (white), 3rd 50 back (white), 6th 50 breast (red), 7th 50 fly (white),

Ethan Messer: 4th 100 free (white), 6th 50 back (white),

Vahan Vorperian:  8th 100 free (white),

 

BOYS 11-12

Sean Messer:  2nd blue div. 50 free (26.69), 6th blue div. 200 free (2:09.95), 1st blue div. 50 back (32.16), 3rd blue div. 100 IM (1:08.75),

Tien Dang:  3rd blue div. 50 free (27.29), 5th blue div.200 free (2:09.64), 2nd blue div. 50 back (32.60), 4th blue div.100 back (1:12.38), 3rd blue div. 50 breast (39.36), 3rd blue div. 100 fly (1:09.35), 4th blue div. 200 IM (2:28.51),

Zachary Lebovic:  7th blue div. 50 free (29.59), 6th blue div. 100 free (1:04.86), 6th blue div. 100 back (1:18.08), 4th red div. 50 fly (35.61), 6th blue div. 100 fly (1:16.90), 7th blue div. 100 IM (1:14.15), 1st white div. 200 IM (2:42.21),

Spencer Sheen:  2nd red div. 50 free (30.85), 8th white div. 50 back (43.17), 5th blue div. 50 breast (40.42), 4th blue div. 200 breast (3:13.37), 1st white div. 50 fly (36.70), 3rd white div. 100 fly (1;25.63), 3rd red div. 200 IM (2:51.22),

Pilan Scruggs:  2nd white div. 50 free (32.32), 1st white div. 200 free (2:34.13), 2nd blue div. 200 breast (2:52.48), 3rd red div. 100 IM (1:18.96),

Ethan Kim:  6th white div. 50 free (34.31), 4th white div. 100 free (1:14.90), 4th white div. 50 back (40.02), 4th red div. 100 back (1:27.09), 2nd white div. 50 breast (46.59), 2nd white div. 100 breast (1:36.85), 4th white div. 100 IM (1:22.99)

Nathan Yos:  2nd blue div. 100 free (57.95), 3rd blue div. 200 free (2:02.98), 1st blue div. 100 back (1:03.41), 2nd blue div. 200 back (2:19.01), 2nd blue 100 breast (1:16.24), 1st blue div. 50 fly (29.56), 1st blue div. 100 fly (1:03.88), 1st blue div. 100 IM (1:02.85),

Henry Wilde:  3rd blue div. 100 free (1:00.01), 3rd blue div. 50 back (32.61), 3rd blue div. 100 back (1:09.28), 1st white div. 100 breast (1:23.58), 2ne blue div. 50 fly (31.40),

Ethan Vovan:  8th white div. 100 free (1:20.71), 3rd white div. 100 back (1:31.83), 7th white div. 50 fly (41.32),

Andrew Knoell:  4th blue div. 200 free (2:03.45), 1st blue div. 200 back (2:15.94), 3rd blue div. 100 breast (1:16.38), 1st blue div. 200 fly (2:17.60), 2nd blue div. 100 IM (1:02.97), 1st blue div. 200IM (2:18.94),

Robert Hwang:  6th red div. 200 free (2:32.27), 3rd white div. 100 IM (1:22.60),

Matthew Loke:  6th white div. 200 free (3:50.91),

Long Dang:  3rd red div. 50 back (37.5), 4th blue div. 50 breast (40.17), 5th blue div. 100 breast (1:22.19), 2nd red div. 50 fly (34.37), 6th blue div. 100 IM (1:12.85), 6th blue div. 200 IM (2:37.80),

 

BOYS 13-14

Tyler Lin:  1st blue div. 50 free (23.56), 5th blue div. 100 fly (59.71),

Chase Braun:  2nd red div. 50 free (27.63),  3rd red div. 100 free (1:00.81),  2nd red div. 200 free (2:10.73), 2nd white div. 200 fly (2:47.23), 1st red div. 200 IM (2:26.45),

Jack Lucero:  5th red div. 50 free (27.85), 1st red div. 100 free (59.11), 2nd red div 100 back (1:10.91), 3rd red div. 100 breast (1:20.55), 2nd red div. 200 breast (2:48.59), 3rd red div. 100 fly (1:10.50), 3rd red div 200 IM (2:26.89),  

Austin Yan:  7th red div. 50 free (28.14), 4th red div. 100 free (1:01.42), 1st red div. 100 breast (1:15.86), 8th blue diiv. 200 breast (2:41.81), 2nd red div. 200 IM (2:26.49),

Kevin Yu:  8th red div. 50 free (28.53), 8th red div. 200 free (2:17.04), 4th red div. 100 fly (1:10.70),

Johnny Cobian:  1st white div. 50 free (26.44), 1st white div. 100 free (1:02.19), 1st white div. 100 fly (1:10.50),

David Hwang: 5th white div. 50 free(29.72), 5th white div. 200 free (2:27.50), 1st white div. 200 back (2:34.90), 2nd white div. 200 breast (2:58.05),

Stephan Yang:  4th blue div. 100 back (1:01.67), 2nd blue div. 100 fly (59.20), 1st blue div. 200 fly (2:07.74), 4th blue div. 200 IM (2:10.35), 1st blue div. 400 IM (4:33.27),  

Danny Yos:  6th blue div. 100 back (1:03.67), 6th blue div. 200 back (2:17.78), 4th blue div. 200 fly ( 2:13.72),

Misha Romanenko:  8th 200 back blue div. (2:19.93), 5th blue div. 200 fly ( 2:13.94),  

Danny Tran:  4th blue div. 100 breast (1:09.29), 1st white div. 200 fly (2:10.41), 3rd 1650 (17:27.99),

Ryan Do:  8th blue div. 100 breast (1:13.65),

 

BOYS 15 AND UP

Alex Peterson:  8th blue div. 50 free (25.13), 8th blue div. 100 free (53.74), 3rd blue div. 100 back (1:00.12), 5th blue div. 100 breast (1:05.71), 4th blue div. 200 breast (2:22.98), 2nd blue div. 200 fly (2:05.71),

Jon Shier:  2nd red div. 50 free (26.88), 5th red div. 100 free (1:00.62),

Devon Gavigan:  2nd red div. 100 free (58.25), 4th blue div. 200 back (2:18.80), 1st red div. 100 fly (1:04.14), 3rd blue div. 400 IM (4:46.82), 5th 1650 (18:02.13) 

Paul  Sigler:  3rd blue div. 200 free (1:53.77), 7th blue div. 100 back (1:03.38), 4th blue div. 200 IM (2:09.70), 1st white div. 400 IM (4:30.85),  

Chris Taber:  5th blue div. 200 free (1:54.84), 2nd blue div. 100 fly (57.13), 5th blue div. 200 IM  (2:10.12), 2nd blue div. 400 (M (4:32.88), 2nd 1650 (17:12.16),

Jack Knoell:  7th blue div. 100 free (1:56.66), 2nd blue div. 200 back (2:12.15),

Shasha Romanenko: 3rd blue div. 200 back (2:12.93), 8th blue div. 200 breast (2:31.95), 7th blue div. 100 fly (59.28),   

Ryan Dale:  1st red div. 100 free (2:04.62),

Jon Lee:  1st white div. 200 back (2:17.74), 6th blue div. 200 breast (2:30.25),

Ian Jang:  2nd red div.  100 breast (1:14.52),

Danny Robertson:  4th blue div. 100 fly (58.40),

 

GO AQUAZOTS!!!