Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
13-14 Boys 200 Med Relay breaks SoCal Record & 11yr E. Merrell gets Jr.Nat Cut!

 
 

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA SWIM RECORDS BROKEN  AT BELMONT  WAG INVITE  DEC. 9-11, 2011

The Belmont Age Group Invite was a huge success for the Aquazots.  Aquazots received team high point and our men’s division received the highest overall score!  Congratulations to Thomas Smith, Tyler Lin, Justin Hanson, and Matthew Wong for breaking the SCS Record for 13-14 yr. old boys in the 200 Medley Relay, with a time of 1:40.14 (25.09, 27.32, 24.42, 23.31)!!!!! Aquazot 13-14 year old boys also swept the 200 and 400 IM events and all their relays.  Outstanding swims!!!

The Aquazot Women came on strong as well, finishing 2nd overall in the standings.  Eva Merrill (11) continued to drop time in her events; she qualified for the 2012 NCSA  Junior Nationals in the 50 free (24.03). Congratulations Eva!!!

Many swimmers made best times and achieved new cuts.  Of the top 8 finalists the following swimmers made new cuts:  Hollace Barden made NCSA Jr. Nat. Bonus cuts in the 100 free (53.36) and the 50 free (24.72),  Connor Brown Winter Sec cuts in the 500 free (4:50.67) and 1000 free (9:54.93), Justin Chen Winter Sec cut in the 100 breast (1:00.41), Sammie Dolinka Winter Sec Bonus in 1650 (18.02), Christian Garkani new NCSA Jr. Nat Bonus in 200 free (1:44.53) and a new Winter Sec in 200 IM (2:00.44), Justin Hanson new Winter Sec cut 100 fly (53.93), Judd Howard new Winter Sec Bonus in 200 breast (2:15.74), Liam Karas a new NCSA Jr. Nat Bonus 400 IM (4:09.15) and a new Winter Sec in 200 free (1:45.11), Jack Knoell a new Winter Sec Bonus in the 1650 (17:09.04), Sam Lee made a new Winter Sec cut in 200 free (1:46.25), Tyler Lin made new Winter Sec Bonus cuts in the 400 IM (4:20.21) and the 200 IM (2:02.16) and a new Winter Sec cut in 200 breast (2:12.05), Alex Peterson a new NCSA Jr. Nat. cut in 400 IM (4:06.50) and two new Winter Sec cuts in the 200 back (1:57.55) and the 500 free (4:48.59), Madison Sanders made a new Spring JO cut in the 500 free (5:22.09),

Thomas Smithmade a new NCSA Jr. Nat cut in the 100 back (52.54), a new NCSA Jr. Nat Bonus cut in the 200 IM (1:56.95), and 3 new Winter Sec cuts in the 100 breast (1:01.92), the 100 free (49.07), and the 200 free (1:45.30),Chris Taber a new Winter Sec Bonus in 200 fly (2:00.98), Ken Takahashi  new NCSA Jr. Nat cuts in the 200 breast (2:08.11) and the 1650 (16:09.91), Karli Thuen new Winter Sec cut 100 free (53.53) and a new Sec Bonus in 100 fly (1:00.25), Danny Tran new Winter Sec Bonus in 400 IM (4:19.05), a new Winter Sec in 200 back (1:58.94) and a new Spring JO in 100 fly (56.95),and Matt Wong new NCSA Jr. Nat Bonus cuts in the 400 IM (4:07.33) and the 200 breast (2:11.29) and a new Winter Sec cut in the 100 breast (1:00.04).    

Congratulations to all Azots who competed at WAG!

It was a great meet with outstanding swims and phenomenal team work!

 

Top 8 Finalists

Girls 5-10 Events

Leora Rose:  8th 50 back, 3rd 100 fly, 7th 100 IM,

Girls 5-10 200 Medley Relay: 6th (Anna Wilde, Julia Hahn, Leora Rose, Lauren Braun)

 

Girls 11-12 Events

Eva Merrell:  1st 50 free with 24.03 dropping 1.3sec!, 1st 100 free (53.92), 1st 50 back (28.20), 1st 100 back (1:01.04), 1st 50 fly (26.12), 1st 100 fly (1:00.06),

Nicole Lin:  4th 50 free (25.96), 1st 50 breast (32.33), 4th 100 breast (1:09.91), 6th 100 IM (1:04.57),   

Katherine Young:  8th 50 back (29.93),  6th 100 back (1:03.40), 6th 200 back (2:16.31),

Wynn Maloney:  7th 100 fly (1:04.64),

 

Girls’ 11-12 Relays:

200 A Free Relay:  1st 1:43.48 (Nicole Lin, Wynn Maloney, Katherine Young, Eva Merrell)

400 A Free Relay:  2nd 3:50.95 (Nicole Lin, Sydney Okubo, Katherine Young, Eva Merrell)

400 B Free Relay:  7th 4:05.88 (Gabbie Brown, Diana Zhang, Taelyn R-Oliver, Wynn Maloney)

200 A Medley Relay:  1st 1:54.15 (Katherine Young, Nicole Lin, Eva Merrell, Wynn Maloney)

200 B Medley Relay:  8th 2:04.78 (Sydney Okubo, Taelyn R-Oliver, Diana Zhang, Gabbie Brown)

400 B Medley Relay:  7th 4:34.24 (Sydney Okubo, Taelyn R-Oliver, Diana Zhang, Gabbie Brown)

 

Girls’ 13-14 Events :

Princess Nguyen-Ferguson:  8th 50 free (25.72), 8th 100 fly (1:01.71),

Karli Thuen:  2nd 100 free (53.53), 1st 200 free (1:55.09), 1st 500 free (5:09.70), 3rd 100 fly (1:00.25), 1st 200 IM (2:10.76),

Maddie Sanders:  4th 500 free (5:22.09), 3rd 1000 free (11:05.95), 4th 1650 (18.44), 8th 400 IM (4:53.06),

 

Girls’ 13-14 Relays:

400 A Free Relay:  2nd 3:44.77 (Daniella Georges, Princess Ferguson-Nguyen, Maddie Sanders, Karli Thuen)

800 A Free Relay:  1st 8:07.10 (Daniella Georges, Nicole Larson, Maddie Sanders, Karli Thuen)

200 A Medley Relay:  2nd 1:55.92 (Daniella Georges, Karli Thuen, Princess Ferguson-Nguyen, Maddie Sanders)

 

Girls’ 15-O Events:

Dayae Choi:  3rd 50 free (24.14), 1st 100 free (52.61), 2nd 200 free (1:53.86), 2nd 100 fly (57.44),

Hollace Barden:  4th 50 free (24.72), 2nd 100 free (53.36),

Erin Parrett:  8th 50 free (25.04), 7th 100 back (1:02.11),

Annie Tran:  3rd 100 free (53.40), 1st 100 fly (57.21), 2nd 200 fly (2:07.20), 1st 200 IM (2:10.81), 3rd 400 IM (4:37.02),

Brooke Wanser:  8th 500 free (5:21.52), 3rd 100 breast (1:08.73), 3rd 200 breast (2:24.11), 2nd 200 IM (2:10.98),  5th 400 IM (4:38.87),

Sami Dolinka:  5th 1000 free (10:50.29), 3rd 1650 (18:02.13),

 

Girls’ 15 –O Relays:

400 A Free Relay:  1st 3:37.05 (Hollace Barden, Erin Parrett, Annie Tran, Dayae Choi)

800 A Free Relay:  2nd 7:53.40 (Hollace Barden, Brooke Wanser, Annie Tran, Dayae Choi)

800 B Free Relay:  8th 8:23.73 (Sami Dolinka, Jamie Wilson, Erin Parrett, Alex Namba)

200 A Medley Relay:  1st 1:50.11 (Dayae Choi, Brooke Wanser, Annie Tran, Hollace Barden)

200 B Medley Relay:  7th 1:57.79 (Erin Parrett, Emily Gibson, Alex Namba, Sami Dolinka)

 

Boys’ 5-10 Events:

Grant Sheen:  4th 100 free, 1st 50 back, 1st 100 back, 4th 100 breast, 7th 100 fly, 2nd 100 IM,

Jason Schreiber:  3rd 50 breast, 1st 100 breast, 4th 50 fly, 4th 100 fly, 4th 100 IM, 3rd 200 IM,

Shin Takahashi:  8th 200 IM,

 

Boys’ 5-10 Relays:

200 A Free Relay:  2nd 2:05.83 (Adam Watson, Jason Schreiber, Shin Takahashi, Grant Sheen)

200 A Medley Relay:  2nd 2:18.52 (Grant Sheen, Jason Schreiber, Shin Takahashi, Adam Watson)

 

Boys 11-12 Events:

Sean Messer:  3rd 50 free (25.56), 5th 100 free (56.96), 4th 200 free (2:02.83), 5th 50 back (30.07), 4th 100 back (1:03.86), 5th 100 fly (1:03.52),

Tien Dang:  8th 50 free (26.65), 6th 100 free (57.17),

 

Boys 11-12 Relays:

200 A Free Relay:  2nd 1:47.40 (Henry Wilde, Llong Dang, Tien Dang, Sean Messer)

400 A Free Relay:  2nd 3:57.38 (Long Dang, Tien Dang, Henry Wilde, Sean Messer)

200 A Medley Relay:  5th 2:05.15 (Henry Wilde, Long Dang, Tien Dang, Sean Messer)

400 A Medley Relay:  3rd 4:26.39 (Henry Wilde, Long Dang, Sean Messer, Tien Dang)

 

Boys 13-14 Events:

Tyler Lin:  5th 50 free (23.38), 8th 100 free (51.42), 4th 200 IM (2:02.16), 3rd 200 breast (2:12.05), 6th 400 IM(4:20.21),    

Thomas Smith:  2nd 100 free (49.07), 1st 200 free (1:45.30), 1st 100 back (52.54), 3rd 100 breast (1:01.92), 1st 200 IM (1:56.95), 1st 200 back (1:55.43),  

Matthew Wong:  2nd 200 free (1:46.27), 1st 500 free (4:48.48), 1st 100 breast (1:00.04), 3rd 200 IM (2:01.00), 2nd 200 breast (2:11.29), 2nd 400 IM (4:07.33),    

Justin Hanson:  7th 200 free (1:50.38), 7th 100 breast (1:03.34), 2nd 100 fly (53.93), 7th 200 IM (2:03.10), 3rd 200 fly (1:59.11), 3rd 400 IM (4:13.56),     

Daniel Gloude:  8th 200 free (1:50.53), 4th 100 back (57.02), 6th 100 fly (56.00), 5th 200 IM (2:02.52),    

Ken Takahashi:  2nd 500 free (4:48.75), 1st 1650 (16:09.91), 2nd 200 IM (1:58.07), 1st 200 breast (2:08.18), 2nd 200 fly (1:58.90), 1st 400 IM (4:04.31),

Connor Brown:  4th 500 free (4:50.67), 1st 1000 free (9:54.93),

Judd Howard:  8th 500 free (4:57.55), 8TH 100 breast (1:04.35), 5th 200 breast (2:15.74), 7th 400 IM (4:20.81),  

Danny Yos:  7th 1000 free (10:28.45),

Danny Tran:  3rd 100 back (56.38), 8th 100 fly (56.95), 3rd 200 back (1:58.94), 4th 400 IM (4:19.05),

Timmy Hanson:  6th 200 fly (2:03.22), 8th 400 IM (4:22.41), 

Stephen Yang:  8th 200 fly (2:04.83),

 

Boys’ 13-14 Relays:      

400 A Free Relay:  1st 3:18.70 (Matthew Wong, Tyler Lin, Ken Takahashi, Thomas Smith)

400 B Free Relay:  2nd 3:26.65 (Daniel Gloude, Connor Brown, Judd Howard, Justin Hanson)

400 C Free Relay:  7th 3:38.56 (Stephen Yang, Danny Yos, Timmy Hanson, Ryan Do)

800 A Free Relay:  1st 7:12.42 (Ken Takahashi, Justin Hanson, Thomas Smith, Matthew Wong)

800 B Free Relay:  2nd 7:26.94 (Tyler Lin, Judd Howard, Daniel Gloude, Connor Brown)

800 C Free Relay:  4th 7:42.42 (Danny Tran, Ryan Do, Timmy Hanson, Stephen Yang)

800 D Free Relay:  8th 7:56.08 (Danny Yos, Misha Romanenko, Taylor Cortens, Andrew Knoell)

200 A Medley Relay:  1st 1:40.14 (Thomas Smith, Tyler Lin, Justin Hanson, Matthew Wong)

200 B Medley Relay:  2nd 1:46.78 (Danny Tran, Ken Takahashi, Stephen Yang, Daniel Gloude)

200 C Medley Relay:  4th 1:48.17 (Andrew Knoell, Judd Howard, Timmy Hanson, Connor Brown)

 

Boys’ 15-O Events:

Jonathan DesCombes:  1st 50 free (21.37), 1st 100 free (46.54), 2nd 200 free (1:42.82), 2nd 100 back (54.19), 2nd 100 fly (51.78), 4th 200 IM(1:59.67),     

Josh Smith:  2nd 50 free (21.49), 1st 200 free (1:41.67), 1st 100 back (52.05), 7th 100 fly (53.42), 1st 200 IM (1:56.66),     

Christian Garkani:  6th 50 free (22.17), 3rd 200 fee (1:44.53), 3rd 100 back (54.63), 8th 100 fly (53.47), 6th200 IM (2:00.44),    

Jared Namba:  7th 100 free (49.62),1st 200 back (1:53.79), 1st 100 fly (51.00), 3rd 200 fly (1:57.97), 3rd 200 IM(1:59.54), 

Liam Karas:  4th 200 free (1:45.11), 6th 100 back (55.27), 4th 200 back (1:56.80), 2nd 200 IM (1:58.81), 3rd 400 IM (4:09.15),    

Samuel Lee:  6th 200 free (1:46.25),

Alex Peterson:  2nd 500 free (4:48.59), 6th 200 back (1:57.55), 1st 400 IM (4:06.50)

Paul Sigler:  5th 500 free (4:54.34), 1st 1000 free (9:49.87), 1st 1650 (16:32.05),

Chris Taber:  8th 1000 free (10:17.68), 8th 200 fly (2:00.98),

Jack Knoell:  3rd 1650 (17:09.04),

Devon Gavigan:  8th 1650 (18:01.13),

Anthoney Tsou:  5th 100 back (55.10), 5th 200 back (1:57.33),

Michael Schiffer:  8th 100 back (56.20),  3rd 200 breast (2:13.05),   

Chef Chen:  2nd 100 breast (1:00.41),

 

Boys’ 15-O Relays:

400 A Free Relay:  1st 3:10.61 (Jonathan DesCombes, Liam Karas, Jared Namba, Josh Smith)

400 B Free Relay:  3rd 3:21.45 (Christian Garkani, Chef Chen, Michael Schiffer, Samuel Lee)

400 C Free Relay:  5th 3:27.09 (Alex Peterson, Minh Dang, Anthoney Tsou, Jack Knoell)

800 A Free relay:  1st 6:59.90 (Christian Garkani, Jared Namba, Liam Karas, Josh Smith)

800 B Free Relay:  3rd 7:21.09 (Alex Peterson, Chef Chen, Samuel Lee, Jonathan DesCombes)

800 C Free Relay:  6th 7:33.37 (Anthoney Tsou, Jack Knoell, Chris Taber, Michael Schiffer)

200 A Medley:  1st 1:37.23 (Josh Smith, Michael Schiffer, Jared Namba, Jonathan Descombes)

200 B Medley:  2nd 1:37.51 (Christian Garkani, Liam Karas, Chef Chen, Samuel Lee)

200 C Medley:  6th 1:45.33 (Anthoney Tsou, Alex Peterson, Chris Taber, Jack Knoell)

 

GO AQUAZOTS!!!