Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
FIRST Place at Winter Sectionals: AQUAZOT!

 
 

AQUAZOTS BREAK MULTIPLE RECORDS AND ARE CHAMPS AT CA/NV SPEEDO WINTER SECTIONALS, DEC 16-18,2011

Aquazots made a tremendous showing at Winter Sectionals this year.  Aquazots placed 1st in the combined team scoring for large teams, 1st in women’s rankings and 1st in men’s rankings.  Corey Okubo received 4th place for overall men’s individual ranking.  The momentum of our teams’ successes gradually built over the 5 day span of the meet, culminating in multiple records being set.  Thomas Smith, Tyler Lin, Justin Hanson and Matthew Wong broke the National Record for 13-14 year old men in the 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:29.45. Aquazot teammates, Josh Smith, Michael Schiffer, Corey Okubo, and Jonathan DesCombes broke the SCS Record for 15-18 yr old men in the 400 Medley Relay with a time of 3:22.96.  Congratulations men, outstanding swims!!!

Eva Merrell broke a 1994 SCS record in the 50 free for 11-12 year old women with a time of 24.01!  Eva also broke multiple Aquazot Team Records for 11-12 year old girls in the 50 free, 100 free (52.69), 50 fly (26.12 @ WAG 12/11), and the 100 fly (58.22).  Great swims Eva!!!

Other Team Records were also broken at Sectionals by the following swimmers:

Brittany Kahn broke multiple team records for 13-14 year old girls in the 500 free (4:53.50), the 1000 free (10.00.89), the 1650 (16:31.90) and the 400 IM (4:22.88).  Incredible swims Brittany!!!

Daniela Georges also broke team records for 13-14 year old girls in the 200 free (1:50.70) and 200 back (2:01.39).  Another great swim performance Daniela!

Thomas Smith broke team records for 13-14 year old boys in the 100 back (51.24 r) and the 200 back (1:51.86).  Great swims Thomas!!!

Tyler Lin broke the team record for 13-14 year old boys in the 200 breast (2:07.45).  Outstanding swim Tyler!!

Ken Takahashi broke the team record for 13-14 year old boys in the 400 IM with a time of 3:59.90.  Great swim Ken!!

For the15-16 year old men, Corey Okubo broke team records in the 200 back (1:47.50), the 200 fly (1:46.45), the 200 IM (1:49.84), and the 400 IM (3:49.74).  Unbelievable swims Corey!!!

Michael Schiffer also broke team records for 15-16 year old men in the 100 breast (58.07) and the 200 breast (2:05.17).  Great job Michael!!!

For the 17-18 year old men, Jack DesCombes and Joshua Smith also broke team records.  Jack broke the team record in the 50 free (21.00) and Joshua broke the record in the 100 back (49.98).  Outstanding Swims!!!!

The performance of these swimmers is nothing short of incredible.  Congratulations to you all on a fantastic meet and a huge thank you to our coaches in helping you reach such high levels of performance.   This is an excellent example to set for our club swimmers.  Speaking as a parent, we are very proud of you and our team.

Overall, all of our swimmers had consistent and significant time drops from prior meets of this season. Congratulations to everyone who swam.  Great teamwork and Great Coaching!!!

 

HIGHLIGHTED SWIMS FROM SECTIONAL FINALS:

The Men’s Results by age

Josh Smith(17):  In the 100 back, Josh was barely touched out by his teammate and finished 3rd in finals with a time of 49.98, making a new 2012 LC Jr. National Cut!  In the 200 back he finished 4th, making a new 2012 LC Jr. National Bonus Cut and a Winter 2011 National Cut.  He placed 9th in the 100 free with a time of 46.10, which was a seasonal best time, and a 2011 Winter Juniors SC Cut.  He finished 3rd overall in the 200 free with a time of 1:40.31, which is a 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Bonus Cut and a new 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  Josh placed 13th in the 50 free with 21.44, which is a seasonal personal best.   Josh was a member of the SCS record breaking 400 Medley Relay and swam the backstroke.  Congratulations Josh!

Jonathan DesCombes(17):   Jonathan placed 5th in the 50 free championship finals with a time of 21.16.  He swam the prelims slightly faster with a 21.00.  With these times he received a new 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Bonus Cut and a new 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  He placed 6th in the 100 free, dropping almost .5 sec from prelims with a time of 45.72, which is another new 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Bonus Cut and new 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  He placed 6th in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.28 which was again a new 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Bonus Cut and new 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  He placed 17th in the 100 back with a time of 51.26, which was a 1.4 sec drop from prelims, which was a new 2011 Winter Juniors SC Cut.   He was a part of the record breaking 15-18 yr. old men’s 400 Medley Relay and swam the 100 free in 45.30, which was an unofficial personal best time.  Great teamwork and fantastic swims Jonathan!!!

Jared Namba(17):  Jared placed 5th in the finals of the 100 back with a season’s best time of 50.57p, which is a 2011 Winter National Cut, and a 2012 LC Junior Nat. Bonus Cut.  In the 200 back he placed 12th and had his best time of 1:52.06p, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.  In the 200 fly he placed 10th in finals and had a best time of 1:51.79p which is a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut and a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  In the 100 fly he placed 11th and had a best time of 50.36p, which is a 2012 LC Junior Nat. Bonus Cut.  Congratulations Jared on a great meet!

Corey Okubo (16):  Corey continued to have premier swims.  He placed 2nd in championship finals of the 200 fly with a personal best short course time of 1:46.45, and a 2012 LC Jr. National Cut.   In the 400 IM after finishing first in prelims he went on to battle out the championship finals and lost his first place position by a narrow margin of .02 sec.  His final time was 3:49.74, a personal best sc time and another 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Cut.  In the 200 IM he placed 3rd in finals with a personal sc best time of 1:49.84 and another 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Cut.  In the 100 back Corey placed 2nd in finals with a time of 49.96, which was another 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Cut and a short course personal best for the season.  In the 200 back he finished 2nd in finals with a 1:47.50 another sc personal best for this season and another 2012 LC Jr. Nat. Cut.  Corey was a member of the SCS record breaking 400 Medley Relay, he swam the 100 fly leg of the relay team in an estimated 49.04.  Tremendous swims Corey!!!

Michael Schiffer(16):   Michael placed 5th in the 200 breast championship finals, for a personal best time of 2:05.17, which is a new 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  He placed 11th in the 100 breast finals with a time of 58.07, which was also a new 2011 Winter Junior SC Cut.  Both of these breaststroke times qualify him for the 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Meet.  He was also a member of the SCS Record Breaking 400 Medley Relay and swam the 100 breast.  Great swims Michael!!!

Christian Garkani(16):  Christian placed 11th in the 100 free (46.39f), which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  He placed 18th in the 200 free with a time of 1:41.66, which was over a 1 sec drop from prelims and it qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  He placed 18th in the 50 free with a time of 21.59 which is also a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  Christian placed 10th in the 100 back with a time of 51.36, which is a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut  and a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.    Great Meet Christian!!!

Paul Sigler(16):  Paul placed 11th in the 1000 free with a personal best time of 9:30.38, which is a 2011 Winter Junior Cut and a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.  He placed 8th in the 1650 with a time of 15:47.55, which was almost a minute drop from his time at WAG 1 week earlier and is a 2011 Winter Junior Cut and bonus cut for the 2012 LC Junior Nationals.   Great job Paul!!!

Chris Taber(16):  Chris placed 19th in the 1650 with a time of 16:06.87, which was qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Great job Chris!!!

Anthoney Tsou(16):  Anthoney got a personal best time in the 100 back, placing 23rd in the 100 finals with times of 52.65p/53.20f, which qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Great swim Anthoney!!!

Liam Karas(15):  Liam placed 14 in the 200 free with a time of 1:42.80p/1:43.06f, both times are personal bests and qualify for the 2012 NCSA Junior National  Meet.   In the 500 free he placed 16th and had a personal best time of 4:35, which is also a new cut for the 2012 NCSA Junior Nationals in March.  Great meet Liam!!

Alex Peterson(15):  In the 400 IM, Alex placed 21st with a time of 4:02.10, which was a personal best and qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Congratulations Alex!!!

Thomas Smith(14):  Thomas placed 6th in the 100 back with a time of 51.53, but his best time was during relays with a 51.24r, both are 2011 Winter Junior Cuts and qualify him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  He placed 17th in the 200 back with a time of 1:51.86, which is a 2011 Winter Junior Cut and the 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.  Thomas was also a part of the record breaking 400 Medley Relay for 13-14 year old men as mentioned above.  Bravo Thomas!!!

Ken Takahashi(14):  Ken placed 15th in the 1650 with a time of 16:02.32, dropping almost 8 sec. from 1 week earlier at WAG.  This time qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Meet.  He placed 22nd in the 200 breast with a time of 2:07.98, which is a seasonal best time and is a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut as well.  In the 400 IM Ken placed 18th with a time of 3:59.90, which is a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut and a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  In the 500 free Ken placed 23rd with 4:38p/4:41f, which is a personal best and is a NCSA Junior National Cut.  Great swims Ken!!!

Tyler Lin(14):  Tyler placed 21st in the 200 breast (2:07.45p/2:07.81f), which was a team record as mentioned above and qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Amazingly Tyler qualified for the sectional meet 1 week prior at the WAG Meet and then was able to drop 5 more sec. and place in the bonus finals for the 200 breast at Sectionals.  Tyler also placed 17th in the 100 breast with a personal best time of 58.85, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  Tyler was a member of the National Record Breaking 13-14 yr old 400 Medley Relay.  Way to go Tyler!!!

Matthew Wong(14):  Matthew placed 14th in the 100 breast with 59.04p/59.22f, which is a cut for 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  He was a member of the National Record Breaking 400 Medley Relay for the 13-14 year old men, swimming freestyle.    Congratulations Matthew!!!

Justin Hanson(14):  Justin placed 18th in the 200 fly with a personal best time of 1:54.53, which qualifies him for the 2012 NCSA Junior Nationals.  He was also a member of the National Record Breaking 400 Medley Relay Team swimming the fly.  Great swims Justin!!!

 

The Women’s Results by age

Stephanie Schlobohm(17):  Stephanie placed in the finals of 5 events.  She placed 2nd in the 200 back in championship finals with a time of 1:59.80, which was a 2 sec drop from prelims and a 2012 LC Jr. National Cut.  She also placed 2nd in the 100 back with her season’s best time of 55.53, which was another 1.5 sec drop from prelims and another 2012 LC Jr. National Cut.  Stephanie had another great swim in the 200 IM finishing 6th overall in finals with 2:02.85, which was another 2 sec drop from prelims which was a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut, and a 2012 LC Jr. National Bonus Cut.  Again she dropped 1.5 sec in the 100 fly finals for a time of 56.16, which was a new 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut and a 2011 Winter National Cut.  Additionally she placed in the bonus final of the 200 free with a time of 1:52.08, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  She was a member of the Women’s A Relay Teams and had very strong finishes.   Tremendous meet Stephanie, great finishes!!!

Dayae Choi(17):  Dayae had strong final finishes and seasonal best times.  She placed 4th in the 100 free with a time of 51.24 and later swam the 100 in the 400 relay with a season’s best time of 50.86, which is a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut and a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She placed 5th in the 200 free finals with times of 1:50.19p/1:50.47f, which are 2011 Winter National Cuts and 2012 LC Junior Nat. Bonus Cuts.  She dropped 3 sec in the 200 IM, finishing 17th with a time of 2:04.50, which is another 2011 Winter National Cut and a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She placed 9th in the 50 free with another seasonal best time of 23.43, which was another Winter National Cut and 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She had strong finishes in the Women’s A Relays.  Great meet Dayae!!!

Megan Rankin(17):  Megan placed 1st in the championship finals of the 500 free with a time of 4:48.06, which was a 2 sec. drop from prelims, which is a 2012 LC Junior National Cut.  She placed 17th in finals of the 400 IM, but dropped 8 sec in finals for a time of 4:20.38, which is a 2012 LC Junior Nat Bonus Cut and a 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  Megan placed 17th in the 200 fly with a time of 2:03.94, which was a 2.5 sec drop from prelims and a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  Great swims and great finishes Megan!!!

Kendall Brown(17):  In timed finals, Kendall came in 5th place for the 1000 free with 10:01.83, dropping 5 sec. from her swim at Juniors and making a 2012 LC Jr. National Cut.  In the 200 fly she placed 18th which was a 1.5 sec drop from prelims with a 2:04.70.  In the 400 IM she placed 9th in finals with a 4:20.09, which was a 4 sec drop from prelims and a new 2012 LC Jr. Nat Bonus cut.  Again Kendall made a 2012 Junior National Bonus cut in the 500 free.  She placed 10th in finals with a 4:53.47.  Congratulations Kendall, great swims!!!

Brooke Wanser(17):  Brooke placed 24th in the 200 IM with times of 2:07.46p/2:08.38f, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  Great swims Brooke!!!

Maggie Burton(16):  Maggie placed 3rd in championship finals of the 100 breast with a time of 1:03.03, which was a 1 sec drop from prelims, which is a 2012 LC Junior National Cut.  She placed 7th in the 200 breast with a time of 2:17.30, a Winter Juniors Cut.  One week prior she had swum 2:16.54 for a 2012 LC Junior National Cut in this event.  In the 400 IM she placed 8th in championship finals with a time of 4:24.47p/4:25.17f, which is a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  In the 200 IM she placed 13th with a time of 2:05.06, which was a 1 sec drop from prelims and a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  In the 50 free she finished 17th with a time of 23.90 which is a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.  She was a member of the Women’s A Relays.  Great swims Maggie!!!

Brynne Wong(16):  Brynne had many personal best times over the course of the meet.  In the 100 fly she placed 6th in championship finals with a time of 55.40, which is a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut and 2011 Winter Juniors Cut.  She placed 8th in the 50 free with times of 23.69p/23.89f, which is another 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She was a strong member of the Women’s Relays.  Great swims Brynne!!!

Emily Jiang(15):  Emily placed 6th in the 100 free with a time of 51.58, which is a cut for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Emily tied for 6th place in the 100 fly with a time of 55.40, which is a 2011 Winter Juniors time and a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She was a strong member of the Women’s Relay Teams.  Great swims Emily!!

Annie Tran(15):  Annie placed 4th in the 200 fly with a time of 2:02.25, which was a 1.5sec drop from prelims and a personal best.  It also is a Winter Junior Cut and a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  In the 100 fly she placed 12th with a time of 56.52, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut and another personal best.  She was a strong member of the Women’s Relay Teams.  Congratulations Annie on your great swims!!!

Kaitlyn Albertoli(15):   Kaitlyn placed 10th in the 50 free with a time of 23.72, bettering her time from prelims, which is a 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She also placed 23rd in the 100 back with times of 58.65p/59.02f which is a personal best and 2012 NCSA Junior National Bonus Cut.  Congratulations Kaitlyn on your swims!!!

Brittany Kahn(14):   Brittany had a multiple team record breaking swims for 13-14 year old girls, as mentioned above.  In the 1650 she battled out the entire distance with a swimmer from the Pleasanton Seahawks.  She placed 2nd with a time of 16:31.90, which was only a .08 sec difference from 1st place!  Her 1000 split from this swim was another team record with a time of 10:00.89.  Both of these swims are 2012 LC Junior National Cuts.  In the 400 IM she placed 7th with times of 4:22.88/4:23.67, which are 2011 Winter National Cuts and 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cuts.  In the 500 free she placed 11th in finals with 4:53.50, which was almost a 2 sec drop from prelims and a 2012 LC Junior National Cut.  Congratulations on your accomplishments Brittany, great swims!!!

Daniela Georges(14):  Daniela placed 6th in the championship finals of the 200 free with a time of 1:50.70, dropping almost a second from prelims.  This is a team record and a 2012 NCSA Junior Nat. Cut.  In the 200 back, Daniela placed 9th with a time of 2:01.39, dropping almost 2 sec from prelims and qualifying for a 2012 Junior Nat. Bonus Cut and another team record.  She finished 7th in championship finals of the 500 free with a time of 4:54.56, which is another 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut.  She was a strong member on the Women’s Relays and received another 2012 LC Junior National Bonus Cut in the 100 back with a time of 56.39r.  Great swims and teamwork Daniela!!!

Karli Thuen(14):  Karli had personal best times throughout the meet.  She finished 14th in the 400 IM with a time of 4:25.87p/4:25.90f, which is a 2012 NCSA Junior National Cut.  Great meet Karli!!!

Eva Merrell(11):  As mentioned above, Eva broke the SCS 11-12 year old girls record in the 50 free with a time of 24.01 and multiple Aquazot Team Records.   She placed 19th in finals of the 50 free and qualified for the 2012 NCSA Junior National Meet.  Congratulations Eva on your accomplishments!!!

WOW!!! Go Aquazots!