Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Outstanding AZOT Performances at Younger JOs!

 
 

AQUAZOT Outstanding Performances at Short Course Younger Junior Olympics in La Mirada

 

9/10 Girls and Boys turn in solid performance at Younger JO's

 

     AZOT 9/10 swimmers made up for Quantity with Quality at the Spring Jo's. Jason Schrieber made the finals in all 6 events he swam, including a 2nd place in the 100 yard breaststroke while Grant Sheen made 5 finals and a consolation final highlighted by 2nd place finishes in both the 50 and 100 Backstroke.      

     For the girls, Leora Rose finished 5th in the 100 yard Butterfly, made 3 consolation finals and was an alternate finalist in the 200 IM as well.

 

5-10 Top 16 Finishes

 

Girls

Leora Rose- 5th 100 Butterfly 1.10.50, 12th 50 Butterfly 32.13, 10th 50 Backstroke 34.14, 13th 100 im 1.13.73

Julia Hahn- 13th 50 Breaststroke 38.54

Boys

Jason Schreiber- 2nd 100 Breaststroke 1.19.90, 5th 50 Breaststroke 37.99, 8th 50 Butterfly 32.31. 6th 100 Butterfly 1.10.27, 8th 100 im 11.11.78, 6th 200 im 2.30.58

Grant Sheen - 2nd 50 Backstroke 31.07, 2nd 100 Backstroke 1.08.57, 5th 100 Breaststroke 1.20.62 , 6th 100 Freestyle 1.01.08, 3rd 100 im 109.37, 9th 200 im 2.34.71
 

11/12 Girls and Boys make stand out swims at Younger JO’s
 

11-12 Girls break Southern California Relay Record - 200 Medley 1:52.72( Sydney Okubo, Nicole Lin, Wynn Maloney, Eva Merrell) and Nicole Lin gets first Sectional Cut!

 

 

     AZOT 11-12yr olds enjoy warm weather and many fast swims. 7 swimmers returned in the afternoon for finals.
 

Girls
Eva Merrell championed the effort with 6 first place finishes and of those, 5 were personal bests! 50 Free 24.13, 100 Free 52.56, 50 Back 27.55, 100 Back 59.59, 50 Fly 57.90
Nicole Lin succeeded in 5 Championship Finals and gained her first Sectional time in the 100 Breaststroke.
50 Free - 8th 25.38, 50 Breast - 3rd 31.24, 100 Breast - 4th 1:09.16, 50 Fly - 5th 27.92 and 100 IM - 4th 1:02.80
Sydney Okubo amazed in her Backstroke. 50 Back 8th 28:35 and 100 Back 5th 1:02.73
Wynn Maloney persevered in the 500 Free with a personal best of 5:20.73 finishing - 7th Place. 50 Fly 28.82 13th and 100 Fly 1:01.46
10th Place.

In addition to the SCS relay record, AZOT girls set two new team records: 200 Free 1:43.07 (
Gabbie Brown, Nicole Lin, Wynn Maloney, Eva Merrell) and 400 Medley - 4:06.59 ( Sydney Okubo, Nicole Lin, Wynn Maloney, Eva Merrell) 2nd Place finish in the 400 Free Relay 3:46.82 (Nicole Lin, Gabby Brown, Wynn Maloney, Eva Merrell)

Boys
Sean Messer lead the boys with 6 top 16 finishes 4 of which landed him in the Championship Finals.
50 Free - 3rd 25.15, 100 Free - 4th 54.63, 50 Back - 3rd 28.78, 100 Back - 2nd 1:00.09, 100 Fly - 13th 1:02.07, 200 IM - 9th 2:15.39
Tien Dang 100 Free - 9th 55.62
Henry Wilde 50 Back - 11th 29.72 and 100 Back - 10th 1:03.66

Relay results:
200 Free - 8th Place 1:47.35 (Henry Wild, Lang Dang, Tien Dang, Sean Messer
400 Free - 8th Place 3:56.38 (Tien Dang, Long Dang, Henry Wild, Sean Messer)
200 Medley - 7th Place 2:01.50 (Sean Messer, Long Dang, Henry WIlde, Tien Dang)
400 Medley - 7th Place 4:19.12 (Henry Wild,Long Dang, Sean Messer, Tien Dang)

8 of our 12 and under Azot swimmers were just selected to compete in the SCS Festival All Star Team. Congratulations to: Jason Schrieber, Grant Sheen, Leora Rose, Sydney Okubo, Wynn Maloney, Nicole Lin, Henry Wilde, and Sean Messer!
 

CONGRATULATIONS to ALL the YOUNGER JO Aquazot Swimmers on their OUTSTANDING SWIMS!