Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Aquazots at the JO Max - Many Best Times Achieved!

 
 

Aquazots at the JO Max – February 16-18, 2012

Aquazots competed at the spring JO Max meet at Golden West on February 16th, 17th, and 18th. Despite the wind, the swimmers did very well with many best times!!!

Congratulations to all Azots who participated in the JO Max! Keep up the good work!

 

Here are the competitors who placed in the top 8 in their events.

5-6 Age group:
Girls:

Yen Dang: 25 Back, 7th, WHT; 50 Breast, 8th, WHT;

 

Boys:

Trenton Quick: 25 Free, 8th, WHT; 50 Free, 5th, WHT; 100 Free, 8th, WHT; 25 Back, 5th, WHT; 25 Breast, 8th, WHT; 50 Breast, 6th, WHT; 25 Fly, 5th, WHT;

 

7 - 8 Age group:
Girls:

Kate Watson: 25 Free, 4th, BLUE; 50 Free, 2nd, BLUE; 25 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Back, 4th, BLUE; 25 Breast, 2nd, RED; 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 25 Fly, 4th, BLUE; 100 IM, 4th, BLUE;

Haley Do: 25 Free, 4th, RED; 50 Free, 4th, RED; 100 Free, 3rd, RED; 25 Breast, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Breast, 6th, BLUE; 25 Fly, 3rd, RED; 100 IM, 1st, WHT;

Kristina Yan: 25 Free, 3rd, WHT; 50 Free, 3rd, RED; 100 Free, 5th RED; 25 Back, 4th, RED; 25 Breast, 4th, RED; 50 Breast, 3rd, RED; 50 Fly, 2nd, RED; 100 IM, 7th, BLUE;

Sophia Schreiber: 50 Free, 5th, RED; 100 Free, 6th, RED; 25 Back, 8th, RED; 50 Back, 5th, RED; 25 Breast, 8th, RED; 50 Breast, 5th, RED; 25 Fly, 1st, RED; 100 IM, 4th, RED;

 

100 Free Relay: Kate Watson, Haley Do, Kristina Yan, and Sophia Schreiber; 2nd

100 Medley Relay: Kate Watson, Kristina Yan, Haley Do, and Sophia Schreiber; 4th

 

Boys:

Jacob Chang: 25 Free, 3rd, RED; 50 Free, 4th, RED; 25 Back, 4th, RED; 50 Back, 4th, RED; 25 Breast, 2nd, RED; 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 25 Fly, 4th, RED; 50 Fly, 2nd, WHT;

Cooper Esnard: 25 Free, 4th, RED; 50 Free, 6th, RED; 100 IM, 1st, WHT;

Colton Quick: 50 Free, 4th, BLUE; 100 Free, 1st, RED; 25 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 25 Breast, 8th, RED; 50 Breast, 2nd, RED; 25 Fly, 5th, RED; 100 IM, 5th, BLUE;

Bryce Do: 100 Free, 8th, RED; 50 Back, 4th, BLUE; 50 Breast, 7th, RED; 25 Fly, 1st, WHT; 100 IM, 5th, RED;

 

100 Free Relay: Colton Quick, Cooper Esnard, Jacob Chang, and Bryce Do; 2nd

 

9 - 10 Age group:
Girls:

Angela Yan: 50 Free, 8th, RED; 50 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Back, 2nd, RED; 100 Breast, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Fly, 5th, RED; 100 Fly, 3rd, RED; 100 IM, 5th, RED;

Stephanie Lin: 50 Free, 1st, WHT; 100 Free, 7th, WHT; 50 Breast, 1st, RED; 50 Fly, 3rd, RED; 100 IM, 7th, RED;

Kelly White: 50 Free, 2nd, WHT; 100 Back, 1st, RED; 50 Fly, 2nd, WHT; 100 Fly, 6th, WHT;

Yi Ann Li: 50 Free, 8th, WHT; 50 Back, 2nd, WHT; 50 Fly, 4th, WHT; 100 IM, 3rd, WHT;

Lauren Braun: 100 Free, 8th, RED; 50 Back, 3rd, RED; 100 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 50 Fly, 3rd, WHT; 100 IM, 4th, RED; 200 IM, 4th, BLUE;

Leora Rose: 200 Free, 3rd, DEC;

An Dang: 100 Back, 6th, WHT; 50 Breast, 6th, WHT; 50 Fly, 8th, WHT;

Maya Buchwald: 50 Breast, 4th, WHT;

 

200 Free Relay: Stephanie Lin, Kelly White, Angela Yan, and Lauren Braun; 3rd

200 Medley Relay: Stephanie Lin, Leora Rose, Lauren Braun, and Angela Yan; 2nd

                              Yi Ann Li, Maya Buchwald, An Dang, and Kelly White; 7th

 

Boys:

Adam Watson: 50 Free, 2nd, RED; 100 Free, 6th, RED; 50 Back, 4th, DEC; 50 Breast, 3rd, RED; 50 Fly, 1st, RED; 100 IM, 3rd, BLUE;

Ryan Kim: 50 Free, 3rd, WHT; 100 Free, 2nd, WHT; 50 Back, 3rd, WHT; 50 Breast, 4th, RED; 100 Breast, 2nd, WHT; 50 Fly, 7th, WHT;

Noah Keelin: 50 Free, 7th, WHT; 100 IM, 5th, WHT;

Hunter Kroll: 100 Free, 1st, RED; 50 Back, 1st, WHT; 100 Back, 3rd, RED; 50 Breast, 1st, WHT; 100 Breast, 2nd, RED; 50 Fly, 4th, WHT; 100 Fly, 4th, WHT;

Pierre Jaeggi: 100 Free, 4th, RED; 200 Free, 2nd, RED; 50 Back, 1st, RED; 100 Back, 1st, RED; 100 IM, 2nd, RED; 200 IM, 1st, BLUE;

Nick Liu: 50 Breast, 6th, WHT; 100 IM, 7th, WHT;

 

200 Medley Relay: Pierre Jaeggi, Ryan Kim, Adam Watson, Hunter Kroll; 2nd

 

11 - 12 Age group:
Girls:

Gabbie Brown: 50 Free, 1st, DEC; 100 Back, 1st, DEC; 200 Back, 6th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 1st, DEC; 200 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 100 Fly, 8th, DEC;

Sydney Okubo: 50 Free, 2nd, DEC; 200 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 100 Breast, 3rd, DEC; 200 Fly, 3rd, BLUE;

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver: 50 Free, 5th, BLUE; 100 Free, 6th, BLUE; 50 Back, 4th, BLUE; 100 Back, 4th, DEC; 100 Fly, 3rd, BLUE; 100 IM, 2nd, BLUE;

Bella Mesiwala Jung: 50 Fly, 7th, RED;

Ruthie Cobian: 50 Free, 7th, RED; 50 Back, 8th, WHT; 100 Breast, 5th, WHT; 50 Fly, 2nd, WHT;

Anna Pan: 50 Free, 8th, WHT; 100 Back, 6th, WHT;

Maye Andarza: 100 Free, 7th, RED; 200 Free, 4th, RED; 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 50 Fly, 5th, RED; 100 Fly, 5th, RED; 100 IM, 3rd, RED;

Anne Jang: 200 Free, 6th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 4th, DEC; 200 Breast, 3rd, RED; 50 Fly, 7th, BLUE; 100 Fly, 3rd, RED; 200 IM, 1st, BLUE;

Wynn Maloney: 100 Back, 1st, BLUE; 200 Back, 8th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 5th, DEC; 200 Fly, 1st, BLUE; 400 IM, 3rd, BLUE;

Meherzeen Engineer: 100 Back, 3rd, RED; 200 Back, 3rd, RED;

Nicole Lin: 200 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 200 Breast, 2nd, BLUE;

 

200 Free Relay: Ruthie Cobian, Maye Andarza, Meherzeen Engineer, and Anne Jang; 2nd

 

Boys:

Long Dang: 50 Free, 5th, BLUE; 100 Free, 4th, BLUE; 50 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 50 Breast, 3rd, DEC; 50 Fly, 2nd, BLUE; 100 Fly, 2nd, BLUE;

Pilan Scruggs: 50 Free, 3rd, RED; 100 Free, 8th, RED; 50 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 100 Breast, 3rd, DEC; 200 Breast, 3rd, BLUE;

Shin Takahashi: 50 Free, 2nd, WHT; 200 Free, 4th, RED; 100 Back, 4th, BLUE; 100 IM, 2nd, RED;

Brandon Getter: 100 Free, 6th, WHT; 50 Breast, 4th, WHT; 100 Fly, 7th, WHT;

 

13 - 14 Age group:
Girls:

Katherine Young: 50 Free, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Free, 2nd, BLUE; 200 Free, 2nd, DEC; 100 Fly, 4th, DEC; 200 IM, 6th, DEC;

Veronica Dang: 50 Free, 2nd, RED; 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE; 200 Breast, 5th, BLUE; 100 Fly, 5th, BLUE; 200 Fly, 3rd, DEC;

Alisha Nagarkar: 50 Free, 7th, WHT; 100 Breast, 5th, WHT;

Jasmin Hashemi: 100 Free, 3rd, RED;

Zi Lin Zhou: 100 Back, 2nd, RED; 200 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Breast, 5th, BLUE; 200 Breast, 7th, BLUE; 200 Fly, 4th, DEC; 400 IM, 8th, BLUE;

 

400 Free Relay: Katherine Young, Zi Lin Zhou, Veronica Dang, and Jasmin Hashemi; 3rd

 

Boys:

Danny Yos: 50 Free, 5th, DEC; 100 Free, 1st, DEC; 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE; 200 Breast, 2nd, BLUE; 200 IM, 2nd, DEC;

Nathan Yos: 50 Free, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Free, 4th, DEC; 200 Free, 2nd, DEC; 500 Free, 2nd, DEC; 100 Breast, 5th, BLUE; 200 IM, 4th, DEC;

Austin Yan: 50 Free, 1st, RED; 100 Free, 1st, RED; 200 Free, 2nd, BLUE; 100 Back, 3rd, DEC; 200 Back, 1st, DEC; 100 Breast, 6th, DEC; 200 Breast, 7th, DEC; 100 Fly, 2nd, WHT;

Robert Naruse: 50 Free, 2nd, RED; 100 Breast, 1st, DEC;

Chase Braun: 50 Free, 5th, RED; 100 Free, 4th, RED; 500 Free, 1st, RED; 100 Back, 2nd, DEC; 100 Fly, 6th, RED;

Zach Lebovic: 100 Free, 7th, RED; 200 Free, 2nd, WHT; 100 Back, 3rd, RED; 100 Breast, 2nd, WHT;

Jack Lucero: 100 Free, 4th, BLUE; 500 Free, 1st, DEC; 1650 Free, 1st, RED; 200 Breast, 4th, BLUE; 100 Fly, 3rd, RED;

Mark Mulder: 100 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 200 Back, 2nd, DEC; 100 Breast, 3rd, DEC; 200 Breast, 1st, DEC; 200 Fly, 1st, RED; 400 IM, 1st, DEC;

 

400 Free Relay: Jack Lucero, Austin Yan, Nathan Yos, and Danny Yos; 4th

 

15 & Over Age group:
Girls:

Jamie Wilson: 50 Free, 1st, BLUE; 200 Free, 7th, DEC; 500 Free, 1st, BLUE; 100 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 200 IM, 2nd, DEC; 400 IM, 1st, BLUE;

Madeline Leitgeb: 50 Free, 2nd, RED; 100 Free, 2nd, RED; 200 Free, 2nd, RED; 500 Free, 1st, RED; 100 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 200 Back, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE; 200 Breast, 2nd, BLUE;

Taylor Pedicini: 50 Free, 1st, WHT; 100 Free, 1st, WHT;

 

Boys:

Minh Dang: 50 Free, 8th, DEC; 100 Free, 3rd, BLUE; 100 Back, 2nd, BLUE; 100 Breast, 4th, DEC; 100 Fly, 8th, DEC;

Jack Knoell: 50 Free, 2nd, BLUE; 200 IM, 8th, DEC; 500 Free, 3rd, DEC; 100 Back, 4th, DEC; 200 Back, 1st, DEC;

Ryan Dale: 50 Free, 5th, BLUE; 100 Free, 1st, BLUE; 200 IM, 4th, BLUE; 500 Free, 1st, BLUE; 100 Back, 5th, BLUE; 200 Back, 1st, BLUE; 100 Fly, 1st, RED; 200 IM, 1st, RED;

James Liao: 100 Back, 1st, RED; 100 Breast, 1st, BLUE;

Sasha Romanenko: 100 Back, 5th, DEC; 200 Back, 5th, DEC; 200 Breast, 4th, DEC;