Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Okubo wins 400IM at SMOC & Big Time Drops by Taber, Howard, Gibson, Georges!

 
 

Olympic Trial Cuts for Brown and Okubo

Jr. National Cuts for Brown, Kahn, Georges and Okubo

Great Successes for Aquazot Seniors at the MVN SMOC

Aquazots displayed outstanding finishes in the MVN SMOC.  During finals, Kendall Brown outswam her competition to capture 10th place in the 800 Free with a Jr. National qualifying time of 8:53.00.  She also took 11th place in the 400 IM with an Olympic Trial qualifying time of 4:55.04.  Daniela Georges finished 10th in the 200 IM with a Jr. National qualifying time of 2:21.46. Brittany Kahn captured 5th place and a Jr. National qualifying time of 17:13.34 in the 1500 Free.

Corey Okubo came through with strong finishes, winning the 400 IM with an Olympic Trial time of 4:24.40. Corey came in with a 3rd place finish for the 200 IM with a Jr. National qualifying time of 2:06.74, a 3rd place finish in the 200 Fly with an Olympic Trial time of 2:02.01, and a 6th place finish in the 200 Back with a Junior National qualifying time of 2:06.75.  Corey also came through in the 100 Fly with a 13th place finish and a Jr. National qualifying time of 57.05.  Congratulations Corey!

All Aquazots (all finalists are listed below) swam hard against much older college swimmers, among them a few Olympians, and held their own in the tough competition.

Finalists

Corey Okubo (16) 1stin 400 Meter Individual Medley (4:24.40), 3rd in 200 IM (2:06.74), 3rd in 200 Fly (2:02.01), 6th in 200 Back (2:06.75)

Kendall Brown (18) 10th in 800 Meter Freestyle (8:53.00)

Britanny Kahn (15) 5th in 1500 Meter Freestyle (17:13.34)

Daniela Georges (15) 10th in 200 Individual Medley (2:21.46)

Top 20

Kaitlyn Albertoli (15), 13th in 50 Meter Freestyle (27.10), 20th in 200 Meter Back (2:21.92)

Kendall Brown (18) 14th in 200 Meter Fly (2:18.80), 11th in 400 Meter IM (4:55.04)

Brittany Kahn (18) 20th in 400 Meter IM (5:01.78)

Daniela Georges (15) 19th in 200 Meter Fly (2:18.99)

Jared Namba (18) 15th in 100 Meter Back (1:01.86), 19th in 200 Meter IM (2:14.91)

Judd Howard (14) 20th in 200 Meter Breast (2:28.37)

Corey Okubo (16) 13th in 100 Meter Fly (57.06)

Chris Taber (16) 13th in 200 Meter Fly (2:07.62)

Ken Takahashi (15) 15th in 200 Meter IM (2:14.62), 13th in 400 Meter IM (4:36.30)

Liam Karas (16) 18th in 200 Meter IM (2:14.81)

 

SMOC HIGHLIGHTS by Head Coach Brian Pajer:

Several Azot swimmers had excellent races in the 400 IM events, including Corey Okubo’s winning effort of 4:24.40.

400 IM - Men

1 Okubo, Corey 4:24.40

13 Takahashi, Ken  4:36.30

400 IM Women

11 Brown, Kendall   4:55.04

Corey Okubo continues to show great results in the 200 fly.  Chris Taber improved with a big drop to a 2:07.

200 Fly – Men

3 Okubo, Corey     2:02.01

13 Taber, Chris    2:07.62

Judd Howard posted a great drop in the 200 breast

200 Breast – Men

20 Howard, Judd     2:26.90

Brittany Kahn had a great swim in the 1500 free.

1500 free – Women

5 Kahn, Brittany   17:13.34

Emily Gibson is improving at each meet, and her 100 breast time of 1:16.78 was a new best time.

100 Breast – Women

20 Gibson, 1:16.78

Daniela Georges had a great swim in the 200 IM, and a new best time.

200 IM – Womens

10 Georges, Daniela  2:21.46

Corey was solid in the 200 IM, with a top three finish.

200 IM – Men

3 Okubo, Corey  2:06.74

  Congratulations to our Senior Aquazots!