Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Top Finishes at Grand Challenge:Taber,Okubo,M.Lee,W.Malone,H.Wilde,Smiths,J.Yang

 
 

Great Successes for Aquazot with Top Finishes at the Speedo Grand Challenge! M. Lee, W. Maloney, C. Okubo, C. Taber, H. Wilde, G. Sheen, J&T Smith, J. Yang…just to name a few!

The Speedo Grand Challenge (May 26-27) had plenty of tough competition but our Aquazots held their own with great top finishes . In his age division, Matthew Lee swept 1st places in all of these events: the 50 Meter Freestyle, 100 Meter Freestyle, 100 Meter Backstroke, 100 Meter Butterfly!! And he gained a 2nd place finish in the 100 Meter BreastStroke.  Wynn Maloney garnered a 2nd place finish in the 100 Meter Butterfly and a 4th place finish in the 50 Meter Butterfly!!

All Aquazots (all finalists are listed below) swam hard against much older college swimmers, and held their own in the tough competition.

Finalists

Matthew Lee (12) 1st in 50 Meter Freestyle (27.10), 1st in 100 Meter Freestyle (59.29), 1st in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:09.16) 2nd in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:19.41), 1st in 100 Meter Butterfly (1:06.00)

Joyce Yang (12) 5th in 50 Meter Breaststroke

Wynn Maloney (12) 2nd in 100 Meter Butterfly (1:09.20), 4th in 50 Meter Butterfly (31.55)

Henry Wilde (12) 3rd in 50 Meter Backstroke (33.99), 7th in 100 Meter Backstroke (1:15.30)

Grant Sheen (11) 7th in 50 Meter Backstroke (34.62)

Corey Okubo (16) , 2nd in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:01.69), 2nd in 400 Meter IM (4:26.06), 8th in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:07.81) (consolation), 8th in 200 Meter IM (2:08.55) (consolation A)

Chris Taber (16), 9th in 200 Meter Butterfly (2:05.10) – great time drop!

Josh Smith (17), 10th in 200 Backstroke (2:09.49) (consolation A)

Thomas Smith (15) 13th in 200 Meter Backstroke (2:07.18) (consolation B)

 

Top 20

Joyce Yang (12) 11th in 100 Meter Freestyle (1:05.98) (prelim), 9th in 100 Meter Breaststroke (1:22.74) (prelim), 6th in 200 Meter IM, (2:38.91)

Brynne A Wong (16) 16th in 50 Meter Freestyle (consolation) (26.70), 9th in 100 Meter Butterfly (consolation ) (1:02.71)

Kaitlyn C Albertoli (15) 18th in 50 Meter Freestyle (consolation) (26.84), 10th in 100 Meter Freestyle (consolation) (57.94), 17th in 100 Meter Butterfly (consolation ) (1:04.09)

Emily Jiang (15) 16th in 100 Meter Freestyle (consolation) (58.72)

Daniela Georges (15) 19th in 200 Meter Freestyle (consolation) (2:07.05), 20th in 800 Meter Freestyle (prelim) (9:04.13), 1st in 200 IM swim-off (2:22.44)

Jared Namba (18), 17th in 200 Meter IM (2:12.72) (consolation B)

Ken Takahashi (15), 13th in 400 Meter IM (4:36.50) (consolation B)

Justin Hanson (14), 19th in 400 Meter IM (4:41.57) (consolation B)

Kendall Brown (18) 19th in 800 Meter Freestyle (prelim) (9:03.34), 16th in 200 Meter Butterfly (consolation) (2:19.85), 13th in 400 Meter IM (consolation) (4:58.31)

Paul Sigler (16) 14th in 1500 Meter Freestyle (prelim) (16:09.01)

Josh Smith (17) 18th in 200 Meter Freestyle (1:58.19) (consolation), 17th in 100 Meter Backstroke (consolation) (59.34)

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR AQUAZOTS!!!