Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Brynne Wong makes Olympic Trial Cut and Many Time Drops made at BR FAST Meet!

 
 

AZOTS Outstanding at BR Long Course Meet @ FAST

The Aquazots swim team had a strong presence at the FAST BR long course meet as they prepare for the June Age Group Invite and Summer JOs. There were many time improvements. Congratulations to Brynne Wong who made her U.S. Olympic swim trials cut in the 100-meter butterfly; Eva Merrell who finished first in all six of her events; and Jason Schreiber who finished first in seven events. The top eight finishes are as follows:
 
 

 

GIRLS 5-8

Yen Dang: 4th 50 Back RED, 6th 50 Breast RED

Sophia Schreiber: 1st 50 Free RED, 2nd 100 Free RED, 1st 100 Free RED, 3rd 50 Back RED, 5th 50 Breast RED

 

GIRLS 10 AND UNDER

Yi Ann Li: 2nd 50 Back RED, 2nd 50 Breast RED

Anna Wilde::7th 50 Free BLU, 6th 100 Back BLU

 

GIRLS 11-12

Maye Andarza: 4th 100 Free RED, 2nd 200 Free RED, 1st 200 Breast BLU, 1st 50 Fly RED

Gabbie Brown:  2nd 50 Free BLU, 1st 100 Free BLU, 1st 200 Free BLU, 2nd 400 Free BLU, 3rd 100 Back BLU, 1st 200 Back BLU, 2nd 200 Breast BLU, 3rd 100 Fly BLU

Ruthie:Cobian: 1st 50 Free RED, 1st 100 Free RED, 3rd 50 Fly RED

Meherzeen Engineer: 8th 50 Breast BLU, 6th 100 Breast BLU

Wynn Maloney: 8th 50 Free BLU, 2nd 100 Free BLU, 2nd 200 Free BLU

Eva Merrell: 1st 50 Free BLU, 1st 100 Free BLU, 1st 200 Free BLU, 1st 50 Back BLU, 1st 50 Fly BLU, 1st 100 Fly BLU

Sydney Okubo: 4th 50 Free BLU, 1st 100 Back BLU, 5th 50 Breast BLU, 2nd 100 Fly BLU, 2nd 200 IM BLU

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver::8th 100 Free BLU, 4th 50 Back BLU, 4th 100 Back BLU, 6th 100 Fly BLU

 

GIRLS 13-14

Sarah Bauerlein: 2nd 100 Free RED, 4th 200 IM RED

Princess:Ferguson-Nguyen: 3rd 50 Free BLU, 2nd 100 Free BLU, 4th 100 Back BLU, 1st 100 Breast RED, 2nd 100 Fly BLU, 1st 200 Fly BLU, 3rd 200 IM BLU

Anne :Jang: 7th 100 Free BLU, 8th 100 Back BLU, 4th 200 Back BLU, 8th 100 Breast BLU, 2nd 100 Fly RED, 1st 200 Fly RED

Nicole Lin: 5th 50 Free BLU, 5th 200 Free BLU, 2nd 400 Free BLU, 2nd 100 Breast BLU, 2nd 200 Breast BLU, 7th 100 Fly BLU, 4th 200 IM BLU

Camila Vincent:1st 50 Free RED, 3rd 100 Free RED, 4th 200 Free RED, 3rd 100 Fly RED, 2nd 200 IM RED

Katherine Young: 3rd 100 Free BLU, 2nd 200 Free BLU, 1st 400 Free BLU, 2nd 100 Back BLU, 1st 200 Back BLU, 3rd 100 Fly BLU, 2nd 200 IM BLU, 6th 400 IM BLU

Diana Zhang: 8th 200 Back BLU, 5th 100 Breast RED, 3rd 200 IM RED

Jasmin Hashemi: 7th 100 Back RED, 6th 200 Back RED

Nicole Larson: 2nd 50 Free RED, 1st 100 Free RED, 6th 100 Back BLU, 3rd 200 Back BLU, 7th 100 Breast RED, 8th 200 IM BLU

Misha Romanenko: 8th 400 Free BLU, 4th 100 Breast BLU, 8th 200 IM BLU

Xiwen Zhou: 8th 200 Free RED, 5th 100 Breast BLU

 

GIRLS 15 and Over

Veronica Dang: 2nd 50 Free RED, 6th 200 Breast BLU, 1st 200 Fly BLU

Emily Jiang: 2nd 100 Fly BLU

Brittany Kahn: 2nd 50 Free BLU, 1st 200 Back BLU, 1st 400 IM BLU

Maddie Sanders: 5th 100 Free BLU, 4th 200 Free BLU, 4th 400 Free BLU, 4th 100 Back BLU, 3rd 200 Back BLU, 3rd 200 IM BLU, 2nd 1500 Free BLU

Amy Visarutanun: 1st 50 Free RED, 3rd 200 Free BLU, 7th 200 Back BLU, 5th 200 Breast BLU

Brynne Wong: 1st 100 Fly BLU

   

BOYS 10 and under

Timothy Lee: 2nd 100 Free RED, 7th 200 Free BLU, 1st 50 Back RED, 3rd 50 Breast RED, 7th 50 Fly RED, 8th 200 IM BLU

Hunter Kroll: 6th 50 Free BLU, 8th 50 Back BLU, 6th 100 Back BLU, 2nd 50 Breast RED, 2nd 50 Fly RED, 1st 100 Fly RED, 4th 200 IM BLU

Jason Schreiber: 2nd 100 Free BLU, 1st 200 Free BLU, 1st 50 Back BLU, 1st 100 Back BLU, 1st 50 Breast BLU, 1st 100 Breast BLU, 1st 50 Fly BLU, 1st 200 IM BLU

 

 

BOYS 11-12

Robert Hwang: 6th 100 Back BLU, 2nd 200 Back BLU, 1st 100 Breast RED, 3rd 200 IM BLU

Grant Sheen: 6th 100 Free BLU, 7th 200 Free BLU, 2nd 100 Back BLU, 8th 50 Breast BLU, 4th 50 Fly BLU, 2nd 200 IM BLU

Shin Takahashi: 4th 50 Free RED, 7th 100 Free RED, 8th 100 Breast RED, 3rd 50 Fly RED

Long Dang: 2nd 100 Free RED, 4th 100 Back RED, 5th 50 Breast BLU, 7th 50 Fly BLU, 5th 100 Fly BLU

Pilan Scruggs: 7th 100 Free BLU, 1st 50 Breast BLU, 2nd 100 Breast BLU, 2nd 50 Fly RED

Henry Wilde: 2nd 100 Free BLU, 1st 50 Back BLU, 1st 50 Fly BLU

 

 

BOYS 13-14

Tien Dang: 6th 50 Free RED, 2nd 100 Back RED, 8th 100 Breast RED, 2nd 200 IM RED

Gregory Havton: 8th 200 Back BLU, 8th 100 Fly BLU

Andrew Knoell: 7th 50 Free BLU, 3rd 100 Back BLU, 2nd 200 Back BLU, 6th 200 Fly BLU, 7th 400 IM BLU

Zach Lebovic: 7th 50 Free RED, 1st 100 Free RED, 5th 100 Back RED, 1st 100 Breast RED, 5th 100 Fly RED, 4th 200 IM RED

Tyler Merrell: 7th 100 Breast BLU

Sean Messer::7th 200 Back BLU

Mark Mulder: 3rd 200 Free BLU, 2nd 400 Free BLU, 6th 200 Back BLU, 3rd 200 Breast BLU, 1st 200 Fly RED, 7th 200 IM BLU, 1st 1500 Free BLU

Austin Yan: 5th 100 Breast BLU, 5th 200 Breast BLU

Connor Brown: 5th 100 Free BLU, 1st 200 Free BLU, 1st 400 Free BLU, 4th 200 Back BLU, 4th 100 Fly BLU, 7th 200 Fly BLU, 4th 200 IM BLU, 1st 400 IM BLU

Taylor Cortens: 5th 100 Back BLU, 1st 200 Back BLU, 1st 100 Breast BLU, 1st 200 Breast BLU, 6th 100 Fly BLU, 2nd 200 Fly BLU, 3rd 200 IM BLU, 3rd 400 IM BLU

Ryan Do: 8th 100 Breast BLU

David Hwang: 6th 100 Free RED, 4th 200 Free RED, 5th 100 Breast RED, 1st 200 Breast RED, 6th 200 IM RED

Jack Lucero: 8th 50 Free RED, 2nd 100 Breast RED

Stephen Yang: 3rd 200 Back BLU, 2nd 100 Breast BLU, 2nd 100 Fly BLU, 1st 200 Fly BLU, 1st 200 IM BLU, 4th 400 IM BLU

Danny Yos: 1st 50 Free RED, 6th 100 Free BLU, 3rd 400 Free BLU, 1st 100 Back BLU, 5th 200 IM BLU, 5th 1500 Free BLU

 

BOYS 15 and Over

Johnny Cobian: 4th 100 Free RED, 2nd 200 Free RED

Tyler Lin: 5th 50 Free BLU, 5th 100 Free BLU, 8th 200 Free BLU, 5th 400 Free BLU, 6th 100 Back BLU, 8th 100 Fly BLU

Ryan Dale: 8th 50 Free BLU, 7th 400 Free BLU, 7th 100 Breast BLU

Minh Dang: 5th 100 Breast BLU, 6th 100 Fly BLU, 8th 200 IM BLU

Alex Peterson: 1st 100 Back BLU, 1st 200 Breast BLU, 2nd 200 Fly BLU

Paul Sigler: 4th 200 IM BLU

Jack Knoell: 6th 200 Free BLU, 1st 200 Back BLU, 6th 1500 Free BLU

 

GO AZOT!