Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Congratulations to all of the AZOT swimmers at the Summer Junior Olympics!

 
 

Congratulations to all of the Aquazot swimmers at the Riverside Summer Junior Olympics!

Here is the list of the Top 16 qualifiers:

Girls 11-12 year old

Leora Rose- 15th 50 Back,11th 50 Breast, 12th 100 Breast, 3rd 50 Butterfly, 7th 100 Butterfly, 13th 200IM

Joyce Yang- 14th 50 Free, 7th 100 Free, 15th 200 Free, 3rd 50 Breast, 4th 100 Breast, 4th 200 IM

Sydney Okubo- 8th 100 Free, 3rd 100 Back, 8th 100 Butterfly, 7th 400 Free, 8th 50 Butterfly, 8th 200I'M

YuChi Chuang- 9th 50 Free, 15th 100 Free, 5th 50 Butterfly, 4th 100 Butterfly, 15th 200IM

Bella Mesiwala-Jung- 16th 50 Back, 10th 100 Back, 13th 100 Breast

Taelyn Roberts-Oliver- 14th 100 Back, 11th 50 Breast, 15th 100 Breast

Maye Andarza- 9th 50 Breast, 7th 100 Breast

Meherzeen Engineer- 15th 50 Breast

Wynn Maloney- 11th 100 Butterfly

Boys 11-12 year old

Matthew Lee- 1st 50 Free, 1st 100 Free, 1st 200 Free, 1st 400 Free, 1st 200IM, 1st 100 Breast

Henry Wilde- 7th 50 Free, 7th 100 Free, 6th 200 Free, 2nd 50 Back, 3rd 100 Back

Jason Schreiber- 14th 400 free, 11th 100 Back, 12th 100 Butterfly, 13th 200IM

Shin Takahashi- 16th 400 Free

Grant Sheen- 7th 50 Back, 7th 100 Back

Long Dang- 7th 50 Breast, 9th 100 Breast, 11th 100 Butterfly

Highlights from Coach Jacqueline – Azot 1 & 2 Coach:

General: I am so very proud of the improvements in not only swimming but in attitudes and dedication.  The level of technique has grown tremendously and it reflects in their times as a group.  Swimmers are able to see their strokes improve in such a short time which has boosted their confidence and their drive in practice.  Both Azot 1 and 2 are stronger than ever and I can’t wait to see what happens in the upcoming year. 

Junior Olympics: We had the privilege to take Hunter Kroll, Timothy Lee, Stephanie Lin, Anna Wilde, Lauren Braun, and Julia Hahn for individual races as well as Ethan Vovan and Yi-Ann Li for relays.  The JO team seemed to be dominated by breaststrokers.  Every one of our swimmers made it back to swim in the consolation heats in finals.  Not bad for everyone’s first trip to Jos!  Hunter dropped 5 seconds in his 200 free on the first day to make it back to 9th for finals and finished 14th overall.  He continued to make it back for his 100 breast, and 50 free just to name a few.  Timothy Lee dropped 3 seconds in his 100 breast to make it back on Saturday night for a 14th place finish.  Stephanie Lin made it back in her 50 breast on the second day coming in 9th in finals to drop 1.5 seconds from her time from prelims.  Lauren Braun was next in 10th place with a slight time drop of .10 seconds but was also able to make it back in her 100 breast winning the consolation heat.  Right behind her was Anna Wilde ranked 12th who dropped over a second in her 50 and came back on Saturday to race in finals for the 100 breast to claim the 14th spot.  The 9-10 girls relay came in 6th place overall for the 200 medley relay.   

Congratulations to all the Aquazot JO Swimmers!