Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Winter Sectionals: First in Men's and Second Overall out of 60 Teams!

 

2012 CA Winter CA NV Sectional Championship

 12/12/2012 - 12/16/2012

 

 

A winter cold front creeping down from Alaska had no impact on the storm of AZOT swimmers that came crashing ashore in Long Beach for the 2012 Winter (short course) Sectional Championships!

Final count had 9 AZOT women and 25 AZOT men attending the meet, for a team total of 34 swimmers and 154 events.  After five days of tremendous performances, AZOT placed 2nd overall out of a total of over 60 teams and 1st in Mens.

 

Head Coach Brian Pajer’s Comments

From the senior 3 group, several swimmers had an exceptional meet this past weekend.  Danny Tran improved in every event he swam including very good swims in his backstroke events.  His 51.89 in the 100 back was an improvement of over 2 seconds, and his 1:50.79 in the 200 back was a best time by over 4 seconds.  Hunter Sa-Nguansap had great swims all weekend, including a two second drop in the 100 breaststroke to 57.58, and a five second drop in the 200 breaststroke to a 2:03.60.  Alex Peterson broke 4:00 in the 400 IM for the first time, registering a time of 3:58.87, and also dropped his 200 backstroke time by 5 seconds to a 1:49.03.  Tyler Lin and Judd Howard each had solid drops in the breaststroke events, with Tyler’s 200 time of 2:03.08 representing a four second drop, while Judd’s 200 breaststroke time of 2:05.19 was a seven second drop.  Congratulations to all the Aquazot Sectional swimmers on their great efforts over the 5 day meet!

 

Senior Coach Todd Hickman’s Comments

Congratulations to the Senior 2 Swimmers that participated at Sectionals.  A special congratulation to Steven Yang, Katie Glavinovich, and Matthew Lee who swam in their 1st Sectionals ; Brynne Wong, Eva Merrell and Katie Glavinovich all made finals at night and helped propel our girls to a 2nd place finish overall.

Specific Event results – Top 24 finishers listed by name; you are also listed if your time was a personal best.  2013 Summer Jr National (hard cut), or 2013 US Open (hard cut) times are also recognized.

 

 

Wednesday Events

Men 1650 Free

 

  #4  Alex Peterson  /  best time

  #6  Paul Sigler

  #21  Ken Takahashi

  #24  Chris Taber

    Timmy Hanson  /  best time

    Daryl Wang  /  best time

    Mark Mulder  /  best time

    Danny Yos  /  best time

 

Thursday Events

Women 200 Fly

 

  #10  Daniela Georges  /  best time

  #13  Annie Tran

 

Men 200 Fly

  #2  Corey Okubo  /  USO

  #11  Justin Hanson  /  best time

  #13  Chris Taber  /  best time

    Timmy Hanson  /  best time

 

Women 200 Breast

  #20  Isis Choi  /  best time

    Katie Glavinovich  /  best time (tie)

 

Men 200 Breast

  #9  Tyler Lin  /  best time

  #11  Hunter Sa-Nguansap  /  best time

  #13  Judd Howard  /  best time

  #20  Ken Takahashi  /  best time

  #22  Matt Wong  /  best time

    Anthony Tsou  /  best time

 

Women 200 Back

  #5  Daniela Georges

  #16  Eva Merrell  /  best time

    Isis Choi  /  best time

    Maddie Sanders  /  best time

 

Men 200 Back

  #4  Corey Okubo  /  USO

  #7  Alex Peterson  /  Jr Nat  /  best time

  #13  Danny Tran  /  best time

  #15  Liam Karas  /  best time

    Daryl Wang  /  best time

 

Women 100 Free

  #23  Brynne Wong  /  best time

    Annie Tran  /  best time

 

Men 100 Free

  #8  Jonathan DesCombes

  #11  Christian Garkani

    Liam Karas  /  best time

    Tyler Lin  /  best time

    Hunter Sa-Nguansap  /  best time

    Jonathan Lee  /  best time

 

Friday Events

 

Women 200 Free

  #15  Daniela Georges

  #21  Emily Jiang

    Eva Merrell  /  best time

 

Men 200 Free

  #11  Christian Garkani

  #13  Jonathon DesCombes  /  best time

    Liam Karas  /  best time

    Justin Hanson  /  best time

    Connor Brown  /  best time

 

Women 400 IM

    Isis Choi  /  best time

 

Men 400 IM

  #2  Corey Okubo  /  Jr Nat

  #6  Alex Peterson  /  best time

  #11  Ken Takahashi

  #21  Justin Hanson  /  best time

  #24  Judd Howard  /  best time

 

Women 800 Free Relay

  #11  AZOT “A”  Georges / Jiang / Tran / Glavinovich

 

Men 800 Free Relay

  #5  AZOT “A”  Okubo / Garkani / Karas / DesCombes

 

Saturday Events

 

Women 200 IM

  #9  Daniela Georges  /  best time

  #23  Emily Jiang  /  best time

    Annie Tran  /  best time

    Katie Glavinovich  /  best time

    Isis Choi  /  best time

 

Men 200 IM

  #4  Corey Okubo  /  JrNat  /  best time

  #8  Liam Karas  /  best time

  #12  Christian Garkani  /  best time

    Justin Hanson  /  best time

    Danny Tran  /  best time

    Hunter Sa-Nguansap  /  best time

    Judd Howard  /  best time

    Tyler Lin  /  best time

    Timmy Hanson  /  best time

 

Women 50 Free

  #12  Brynne Wong

  Emily Jiang  /  best time

  Nicole Lin  /  best time

 

Men 50 Free

  #14  Jonathan DesCombes

  #24  Christian Garkani

    Samuel Lee  /  best time

    Jonathan Lee  /  best time

 

Women 500 Free

  #14  Daniela Georges

 

Men 500 Free

    Alex Peterson  /  best time

    Paul Sigler  /  best time

    Judd Howard  /  best time

    Timmy Hanson  /  best time

    Mark Mulder  /  best time

    Connor Brown  /  best time

    Daryl Wang  /  best time

    Matthew Lee  /  best time

 

Women 400 Free Relay

  #6  AZOT “A”  Wong / Tran / Georges / Jiang

 

Men 400 Free Relay

  #6  AZOT “A”  Garkani / Okubo / Karas / DesCombes

 

Sunday Events

 

Men 1000 Free

  #18  Paul Sigler

  #21  Alex Peterson  /  best time

    Timmy Hanson  /  best time

    Mark Mulder  /  best time

 

Women 100 Back

  #12  Daniela Georges

    Katie Glavinovich  /  best time

    Eva Merrell  /  best time

 

Men 100 Back

  #8  Corey Okubo  /  JrNat

  #12  Christian Garkani  /  best time

  #17  Jonathan DesCombes  /  best time

  #18  Danny Tran  /  best time

    Anthony Tsou  /  best time

    Andrew Knoell  /  best time

 

Women 100 Breast

    Isis Choi  /  best time

 

Men 100 Breast

  #10  Hunter Sa-Nguansap  /  best time

  #14  Tyler Lin  /  best time

  #21  Judd Howard  /  best time

    Anthony Tsou  /  best time

 

Women 100 Fly

  #7  Emily Jiang

  #8  Brynne Wong

  #23  Annie Tran

 

Men 100 Fly

  #9  Corey Okubo  /  best time

  #14  Jonathan DesCombes  /  best time

  #22  Christian Garkani  /  best time

    Justin Hanson  /  best time

    Samuel Lee  /  best time

    Hunter Sa-Nguansap  /  best time

 

Women 400 Medley Relay

  #9  AZOT “A”  Georges / Choi / Wong / Jiang

 

Men 400 Medley Relay

  #4  AZOT “A”  Garkani / Lin / Okubo / DesCombes

Congratulations to all Aquazot Sectional Swimmers!

GO AZOT!!!