Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Nova RW Meet: AZOTs post 34 Top 8 times

 

AZOT Swimmers Shine at Rainy NOVA RW Meet

The cold wind and rain couldn’t dampen the spirits of the AZOT swimmers who competed at the NOVA Short Course RW Meet on January 26 & 27.  AZOT swimmers posted 34 top 8 times and brought back ten 1st place, six 2nd place and three 3rd place finishes.

Highlights from Coach Jacqueline:

Azot 2 has had another successful Red/White Meet with a ton of time drops in many different areas.  Many swimmers like An Dang dropped in almost everything they competed in.  The few stand out swims included Maya Buchwald’s 100 fly which dropped an amazing 13 seconds and Lauren Bryant’s 200 free that dropped 16 seconds.  It was also a chance for some swimmers to swim in a meet for the first time in a while and did not disappoint.  Cole White achieved all red times for his first meet back in a few years with his 200 free being close to a JO timeLogan Greenwalt competed in his first meet with Azot and got mostly red times.  Matthew Wallin almost got a blue time in his 50 free by a couple tenths on his first meet back in a few years as well. Some of the swimmers with new Blue times are Kristina Yan in the 50 breast (44.99), Evan Juan in the 50 free (29.22) and Leila Mirsafian in the 50 free (33.63).  Kelly White had added another Blue event to her arsenal in the 100 Individual Medley (1:36.40).  Many swimmers were so close to achieving blue times and will strive for those at the Red/White Champs Meet at the end of February.

Congratulations to all top 8 swimmers! Time drops included if applicable. 

Mixed 5-8

Lauren Zhou - 5th 50 Fly (-9.30)

 

Mixed 5-10

Kelly White - 8th 100 Fly (-3.15)

 

Girls 11-12: 

Claire Jang - 1st 100 Free ( -05.99), 1st 200 Free (-10.85), 1st 500 Free (-33.13),, 1st 100 Back (-7.39), 3rd 200 Back (-10.56), 1st 200 Breast (-15.34), 3rd 200 Fly (-10.03)

Chloe Lew - 2nd 100 Free (-3.58), 2nd 200 Free (-8.56), 2nd 500 Free (-16.88), 4th 200 Back (-9.01), 1st 100 Breast (-3.81), 1st 100 Fly (-5.59), 2nd 200 Fly

Tilly Bates - 8th 200 Back

 

Boys 11-12

Evan Juan - 1st 50 Free (-1.95), 6th 200 Breast

Ethan Vovan - 5th 100 Free (-2.84), 4th 500 Free (-25.81)

Daniel Chun - 7th 200 Breast (-3.34)

Wyatt Genc - 8th 100 IM (-2.02)

 

Girls 13-14

Kate Krolikowski - 1st 200 Free (-.10), 1st 200 Back (-15.47)

Camila Vincent - 8th 100 Breast

Anne Jang - 2nd 200 Fly (-.85)

 

Boys 13-14

Pilan Scruggs - 8th 50 Free (-1.12), 5th 100 Free (-1.61), 5th 200 Free (-3.48), 2nd 500 Free (-37.76), 7th 100 Back (-1.31), 8th 200 Back (-29.33)

Alvin Nguyen - 3rd 100 Back (-2.68), 4th 400 IM

 

AZOT swimmers posted amazing time drops.  Along with the ones listed above, the following swimmers all finished with their best times.

 

Katelin Ayayo - 50 Free (-.28), 100 Breast (-.93)

Song Bai - 50 Free (-3.08), 50 Breast (-1.55), 100 IM (-7.02)

Tilly Bates - 100 Free (-2.12), 50 Back (-1.06), 100 Back (-.56), 50 Breast (-3.65), 100 Breast (-1.16)

Millie Batra - 100 IM (-2.70)

Raja Batra - 200 Free (-2.73)

Makar Briggs - 25 Free (-.98), 50 Free (-2.89)

Lauren Bryant - 100 Free (-.51), 50 Breast (-3.08)

Maya Buchwald - 50 Breast (-1.01), 50 Free (-16.75), 100 IM (-5.17)

Joy Chen - 100 Breast (-5.65), 100 IM (-4.60)

Daniel Chun - 50 Free (-3.21), 200 Free (-7.78), 50 Back (-2.23), 50 Breast (-1.47), 50 Free (-.70), 100 IM (-2.21)

An Dang - 50 Free (-.97), 100 Free (-1.11), 50 Back (-.83), 50 Breast (-2.10)

Yen Dang - 25 Free (-27.14), 25 Fly (-1.46), 50 Fly (-.01)

Bryce Do - 100 Back (-.73), 100 IM (-1.74)

Haley Do - 50 Free (-.23), 100 Free (-4.53), 50 Back (1.24), 100 Back (-2.94), 100 IM (-2.94)

Wyatt Genc - 50 Free (-2.79), 50 Free (-4.27)

Brandon Getter - 50 Free (-33.83)

Dylan Jatwani - 100 IM (-.37)

Evan Juan - 50 Back (-.83)

Ethan Kim - 100 Free (-2.78), 200 Free (-22.22), 200 IM (-5.64)

Yi Ning Li - 25 Free (-6.14), 50 Free (-1.13), 25 Back (-.53), 25 Breast (-3.56), 50 Breast (-41.54)

Noah Loke - 100 Free (-.91)

Malcolm McClung - 200 Free (-1.09) , 100 IM (-.90)

Ethan Messer - 50 Free (-2.30)

Cyrus Mirsafian - 100 Free (-2.59)

Leila Mirsafian - 50 Free (-4.59), 100 Free (-5.55), 50 Back (-2.54), 50 Breast (-3.93)

Alvin Nguyen - 100 Fly (-2.81), 200 IM (-.04)

Anna Pan - 50 Free (-2.07), 200 Free (-1.46)

Sophia Schreiber - 100 Breast (-.66), 50 Fly (-.93)

Carson Simonson - 25 Free (-.75), 50 Free (-3.75), 25 Back (-1.69)

Connor Simonson - 50 Free (-2.43), 25 Back (-1.54), 25 Breast (-1.64)

Vahan Vorperian - 50 Free (-.63), 100 Free (-1.19), 200 Free (-6.93), 100 Back (-1.41), 50 Free (-2.70)

Cole White - 50 Free (-2.67)

Kelly White - 100 IM (-5.08)

Kristina Yan - 50 Breast (-2.40), 50 Free (-3.57)

Michael Yu - 50 Back (-2.19), 50 Free (-2.01), 100 IM (-2.59)

Lauren Zhou - 50 Free (-4.70), 25 Back (-.07), 50 Breast (-1.54)

 

Way to go, AZOT!