Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
AZOT WINS JR OLYMPICS by 1000 POINTS!

 

AZOT WINS SUMMER JO’S AT RIVERSIDE BY 1000 POINTS!

The only thing hotter than the weather in Riverside were the AZOT swimmers! AZOT finished in 1st place  outscoring the 2nd place team by a whopping 1000 points, which doesn’t even include the 369 points scored by our unattached swimmers. The 5 day meet was capped on Sunday by the relay team of Sean Messer, Andrew Knoell, Timmy Hanson, and Matthew Lee setting a National Age Group record in the boys 13-14 400 Medley Relay. Earlier in the day the team of Messer, knoell, Lee, and Sheldon Ho set an SCS record in the 13-14 boys 200 free relay. The records were the icing on the cake as AZOT swimmers dominated the meet in all divisions. Congratulations to all the swimmers and the coaches for outstanding performances across the board. What a great way to end the season!

 

Meet Highlights and Top Swims

 

5-10 Girls

200 Medley Relay 1st Place (Sophia Schreiber, Kristina Yan, Kelly White, Stephanie Lin )

Stephanie Lin- 2nd 50 Breast, 5th 100 Breast, 50 Fly 10th, 100 Fly 12th

Haley Do- 8th 50 Breast, 8TH 100 Breast

Kelly White- 6th 100 Back, 10th 50 Back, 16th 50 Fly

5-10 Boys

Timothy Lee- 8th Place 200 Free, 12th 50 Free, 14th 100 Free, 12th 200 im, 10th 50 Breast, 13th 100 Breast

Bryce Do- 10th 50 Back

Jake Kubichek-9th 50 Back, 11th 100 Back

Henry Horvath (7 years old) 12th 100 Back

11-12 Girls

Nancy Zhu- 3rd 50 Free, 5th 100 Free, 3rd 50 Back, 3rd 100 Back, 6th 50 Fly, 2nd 200 IM

Chloe Lew- 10th 50 Fly, 10th 100 Fly, 16th 50 Back

Leora Rose- 18th 50 Back, 18th 100 Back

5TH Place 200 Free Relay- (Zhu, Lew, Rose, Claire Jang)

5Th Place 200 Medley Relay- (Zhu, Lew, Rose, Julia Hahn )

4th Place 400 Medley Relay- (Zhu, Lew, Hahn, Jang )

11-12 Boys

Rithik Goel- 6th 50 Free, 14th 100 Free, 11th 200 Free, 4th 50 Fly, 5th 100 Fly

Teddy Horvath- 12TH 200 Free, 9th 400 Free, 13th 50 Back, 15th 50 Fly, 11th 100 Fy

Aaron Huynh- 12th 50 Free, 5th 100 Free, 5th 200 Free, 4th 400 Free, 8th 50 Back, 7th 100 Back

Evan Juan- 15th 100 Breast

Caleb Park- 15th 50 Free, 9th 50 Back, 10th 50 Breast, 15th 100 Breast

Grant Sheen- 3rd 50 Back, 5th 100 Back, 11th 50 Fly, 13th 200 IM

Jason Schreiber- 5th 50 Back, 3rd 100 Back, 9th 50 Breast, 5th 100 Breast, 12th 100 Fly, 7th 200 IM

Nathan Yang- 12th 400 Free, 12th 50 Back, 12th 200 IM

1ST Place 200 Free Relay (Park, Goel, Huynh, Sheen)

1st Place  400 Free Relay ( Same as above )

2nd Place 200 Medley Relay (Sheen, Jason Schreiber, Goel, Huynh)

1st Place 400 Medley Relay (Same as above )

13-14 Girls TOP 8 SWIMS

Maye Andarza-3rd 100 Breast, 8th 200 Breast

Jenna Bowman- 2nd 100 Breast

Gabbie Brown- 3rd 400 IM

Katie Glavinovich- 4th 400 Free, 1st 100 Back, 3rd 200 Fly, 1st 400 IM

Dominique Gray-3rd 200 Free, 2nd 100 Fly, 2nd 200 Fly, 2nd 200 IM

Kate Krolikowski-7th 100 Free, 6th 100 Fly, 7th 400 IM

Nicole Lin- 4th 50 Free, 2nd 100 Breast

Eva Merrell-1st 50 Free, 1st 100 Free, 1st100 Fly

Sydney Okubo- 5th 50 Back, 6th 100 Back, 2nd 200 Back,5th  100 Fly, 4th 200 IM

Joyce Yang-7th 100 Breast, 8th 400 IM

1ST Place 200 Free Relay (Merrell, Lin, Bowman, Glavinovich)

1st Place 400 Free Relay ( Merrell, Lin, Krolikowski, Glavinovich)

2nd Place 800 Free Relay (Merrell, Okubo, Krolikowski, Glavinovich)

1st Place 200 Medley Relay ( Glavinovich, Lin, Krolikowski, Merrell )

1st Place 400 Medley Relay A Team ( Same as above )

3rd Place 400 Medley Relay B Team (Okubo, Andarza, Yang, Brown )

 

13-14 Boys TOP 8 SWIMS

Timmy Hanson- 1st Place 400, 800, and 1500 Free, 1st 200 Fly, 2nd 200 IM, 1ST 400 IM

Alex Havton- 7th 200 Breast, 4th 200 Fly

Greg Havton- 6th 100 Fly

Joh Havton- 4th 1500 Free, 8th 200 Back

Sheldon Ho-4th 100 Fly, 6th 200 IM, 8TH 400 IM

George Horvath- 3rd 400 Free, 3rd 800 Free, 7th 100 Fly, 3rd 200 Fly, 7th 400 IM

Andrew Knoell-3rd 100 Free, 2nd 100 Back, 2nd 200 Back, 3rd 100 Fly

Matthew Lee- 6th 100 Back, 6th 200 Back, 3rd 200 Breast, 2nd 100 Fly, 3rd 200 IM, 2ND 400 IM

Sean Messer- 5th 50 Free, 2nd 100 Back, 8th 200 IM

Nathan Yos- 4th 50 Free, 5th 100 Back, 5th 200 Back

1st Place 200 Free Relay- (Lee, Ho, Messer Knoell ) SCS RECORD

1ST Place 400 Free Relay A Team-(Lee, Hanson, Messer, Knoell )

3rd Place 400 Free Relay B Team- (Yos, Ho, Dang, Yan)

1st Place 800 Free Relay (Lee, Hanson, Messer, Knoell )

1st Place 200 Medley Relay ( Same as above )

1st Place 400 Medley Relay A Team ( Same as above)  National Age Group Record

3rd Place 400 Medley Relay B Team (Yos, Yan, Ho, Dang )

15-18 Girls TOP 8 SWIMS

Isis Choi- 4th 200 IM

Casey Cunningham- 8th 200 Free, 7th 400 Free, 5th 1500 Free, 9th 400 IM

Princess Ferguson-Nguyen-7th 50 Free, 6th 100 Fly

Bridgitte Kwong- 2nd 200 Back, 4th 400 IM

Natalie Manders-5th 50 Free, 4th 100 Free, 7th 100 Back, 5th 200 im

Kaitlin Pang- 6th 200 Fly, 6th 400 IM

Annie Tran-4th 200 Free, 4th 100 Fly

1st Place 200 Free Relay (Manders, Ferguson-Nguyen, Pang, Tran )

3rd Place 400 Free Relay (Pang, Manders, Cunningham, Ferguson- Nguyen)

3rd Place 800 Free Relay ( Tran, Kwong, Pang, Cunningham )

4th Place 200 Medley Relay (Kwon, Manders, Tran, Ferguson-Nguyen )

4th Place 400 Medley Relay ( Kwon, Manders, Ferguson- Nguyen, Pang )

15-18 BOYS TOP SWIMS

Judson Balding-4th 400 Free, 5th 200 IM

Connor Brown-7th 200 Free, 5th 400 Free, 6th 200 Fly, 6th 400 IM

Taylor Cortens-3rd 200 Back, 5th 200 Fly, 3rd 200 IM, 1ST 400 IM

Daniel Gloude- 7th 50 Free, 7th 100 Back, 1st 200 IM

Jonathan Lee-3rd 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 5th 100 Fly

Samuel Lee-4th 100 Free, 3rd 200 Free, 3rd 100 Fly

Jack Lucero- 6th 1500 Free

Daryl Wang- 1st 400 Free, 1st 1500 Free

Matthew Wong- 2nd 200 Breast

Stephan Yang- 6th 100 Fly, 1st 200 Fly, 5th 400 IM

Danny Yos- 3rd 800 Free, 2nd 200 Back

 

3rd Place 200 Free Relay (J.Lee, Wang, Balding, S.Lee )

1st Place 400 Free Relay (J.Lee, Balding, Wong, Gloude)

3rd Place 800 Free Relay(J.Lee, Wong, Brown, S.Lee )

2nd Place 200 Medley Relay (Gloude, Wong, S.Lee, J.Lee )

1st Place 400 Medley Relay (Same as above)

 

Congratulations to all the Azot swimmers and their families on a super successful 2012 -13 swim season!