Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
SJAC Swimmers Sizzle at the Capital Classic

What an unbelievable weekend for our team down in North Carolina.  Members from the Platinum, Senior A, and Gold Select groups attended the 21st annual TYR Capital Classic this past weekend. With 4 out of the top 6 teams from last years YMCA Nationals participating, this meet is easily the fastest closed Y meet in the country (aside from YMCA nationals).  This competition only helped to raise the bar as our team put on an amazing performance.  As a group, the 46 SJAC swimmers who attended the meet accumulated over 175 new best times, 27 new YMCA National cuts, 15 new NCSA cuts, 1 new Winter Nationals cut, 19 team records, and 2 individual event winners!!!  

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING SWIMMERS FOR MAKING THEIR FIRST EVER YMCA NATIONAL CUT(S)

Kendall Bromley (100 Breast, 200 Breast)
Brenden Meagher (100 Breast)
Kyle Worrell (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 100 Free)
Connor Davis (50 Free, 100 Free)

NEW YMCA NATIONAL CUTS
Melissa Manuelli (100 Free)
Logan Barnes (200 Fly)
Porter Barnes (200 Breast)
Ryan Caffrey (50 Free, 100 Breast)
Connor Davis (50 Free, 100 Free)
Jacob Riordan (200 Free, 100 Breast)
Timmy Runfola (400 IM)
JD Schurer (200 Free, 500 Free, 400 IM)
Matt Taccard (200 Free, 400 IM)
Dragan Vujovic (100 Fly, 200 Fly, 200 iM)
Sophe Fontaine (100 Fly)

NEW NCSA JUNIOR NATIONAL CUTS
Sophie Fontaine (200 Free, 500 Free, 100 Back, 200 Back)
Jenna Brown (100 Fly)
Julianna Foss (400 IM)
Joe Furze (100 Back)
Matt Taccard (50 Free)
Dragan Vujovic (100 Breast, 200 Breast)
Emily Werth (100 Back, 200 Back)
Taylor Worrell (200 Fly)
Ryan Caffrey (50 Free)
JD Schurer (100 Back)

NEW USA WINTER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP CUT
Julianna Foss (200 Back)

NEW TEAM RECORDS:

Kyle Worrell

  • 13-14 100 Fly (New Team and Meet Record)
  • 13-14 100 Free
  • 13-14 500 Free

Kendall Bromley

  • 13-14 100 Breast
  • 13-14 200 Breast

Brenden Meagher

  • 13-14 100 Breast
  • 13-14 200 Breast

Carter Orth

  • 15-18 & Open 400 IM

Taylor Worrell

  • 15-18 & Open 1650 Free

Logan Barnes

  • 15-18 and Open 1650 Free

Adrienne Bilello

  • 13-14 1650 Free

Sophie Fontaine

  • 15-18 & Open 200 Free
  • 15-18 & Open 500 Free

Julianna Foss

  • 15-18 & Open 100 Fly
  • 15-18 & Open 200 Back

Natalie Simunek, Erin McBride, Melissa Manuelli, Sophie Fontaine

  • 15-18 & Open Girls 200 Free Relay

Julianna Foss, Madeline Koelsch, Carter Orth, Natalie Simunek

  • 15-18 & Open Girls 200 Medley Relay

Erin McBride, Carter Orth, Melissa Manuelli, Sophie Fontaine

  • 15-18 Girls 400 Free Relay

Erin McBride, Carter Orth, Taylor Worrell, Sophie Fontaine

  • 15-18 Girls 800 Free Relay

EVENT WINNERS

Kyle Worrell

  • 13-14 100 & 200 Fly

Kendall Bromley

  • 13-14 100 & 200 Breaststroke