Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
GOLD Select Group - OCY Strong Kids Invite Review

We had unbelievable success as a group this year at OCY SKI!  We place 3rd overall with 1621 pts.  Our SJAC boys placed 2nd overall with 833 pts.  Our SJAC girls placed 3rd overall with 788 pts.  Our Gold Select scored 312 points of our total point score.  Every swimmer that placed in the Top 10 helped us get to this great accomplishment.

               Tommy Schurer and Reid Greer were the top scorers for our groups with 60pts and 55pts, respectively.  Tommy placed 1st in 4 out of his 7 events, while the other 3 were also in the top ten.  Reid had two 2nd place finishes, along with three 3rd place finishes in 5 out of his 7 events.  We are still following up on several meet and team records that were broken by our team.

               The Gold Select coaching staff and SJAC are extremely proud of the accomplishments over this weekend.  Here is the breakdown:

Point Leaders/Top 20 Finishes/Personal Best Times:

Thomas Schurer (60pts) 4IM 1st, 2BK 1st, 1FL 4th, 2BR 8th, 2FL 1st, 1BK 1st, 2IM 5th

Reid Greer (55pts) 4IM 2nd, 2FR 3rd, 1FL 3rd, 2BR 2nd, 1FR 5th 1BR 4th, 2IM 3rd

Aaron Schiff (39pts) 4IM 8th, 2FR 4th, 2BR 4th, 50FR 4th, 1FR 4th, 1BR 7th, 2IM 7th

Nic Montesanti (34pts) 4IM 6th, 2FR 6th, 1FL 9th, 2BR 3rd, 2FL 8th, 1BR 3rd, 2IM 8th

Ryan Kay (32pts) 2BK 6th, 50FR 3rd, 2FR 7th, 1FR 3rd, 5FR 3rd, 2IM 19th

Eliza Pluckhorn (22pts) 4IM 10th, 2FR 8th, 50FR 5th, 1FR 5th, 1BR 9th, 1BK 7th

Audrey Fanning (14pts) 4IM 17th, 2BR 4th, 1BR 4th, 2IM 17th

Justin Andersen (10pts) 4IM 12th, 2BK 7th, 2FR 9th, 1FL 13th, 2BK 10th, 1FR 14th, 2FL 7th, 1BK 8th

Katie Hines (10pts) 2FR 15th, 5FR 4th, 2FL 8th

Kailey Stankus (9pts) 1650 4th, 2FR 10th, 50FR 10th

Blair Brown (8pts) 2BK 9th, 2FR 18th, 1FL 9th, 1FR 20th, 2FL 9th, 1BK 9th

Annie Wixted (8pts) 4IM 18th, 1BR 3rd, 1BK 17th, 2IM 12th

Tara Thornton (5pts) 2BK 18th, 2FR 16th, 5FR 6th, 1FR 16th

Sloane Haines (4pts) 1650 7th, 5FR 12th

Katie Cotter (1pt) 2BR 10th, 1BR 15th

Noah Shepard (1pt) 4IM 13th, 2FR 11th, 1FL 15th, 2BR 12th, 2FL 10th, 1BR 11th, 2IM 18th

Our Personal Best Times by our swimmers & Top 20 Finishers:

4IM: M.Strachan

2FR: N.DiSanti, A.Fanning, B.Mateo, M.Strachan (19th), S.Wargny

2BK: N.DiSanti, A.Fanning, J.Haines (14th), B.Mateo, M.Strachan, S.Wargny

2BR: J.Haines (16th), B.Mateo (14th)

2IM: K.Cotter, J.Haines (20th), B.Mateo (19th), K.Strachan, S.Wargny

1FR: A.Fanning, S.Wargny

1BK: J.Haines (14th), B.Mateo, S.Wargny (11th)

1BR: J.Haines (19th), B.Mateo (20th), K.Strachan (11th)

1FL: S.Haines, J.Haines, M.Strachan, T.Thornton, S.Wargny (18th)

50FR: K.Strachan

Medley & Free Relays:

13-14 G ‘A’ Medley Relay of E.Pluckhorn, A.Fanning, B.Brown, & K.Stankus placed 2nd overall.

13-14 B ‘A’ Medley Relay of T.Schurer, N.Montesanti, R.Greer, & R.Kay placed 1st overall.

13-14 B ‘B’ Medley Relay of D.Iuvara, E.Raiken, J.Andersen, & A.Schiff placed 3rd overall.

13-14 G ‘A’ Free Relay of E.Pluckhorn, S.Wargny, K.Cotter, & B.Brown placed 3rd overall.

13-14 G ‘B’ Free Relay of T.Thornton, A.Fanning, A.Wixted, & K.Levinson placed 5th overall.

13-14 B ‘A’ Free Relay of R.Kay, A.Schiff, R.Greer, & T.Schurer placed 1st overall.

13-14 B ‘B’ Free Relay of B.Wagner, N.Shepard, J.Andersen, & D.Iuvara placed 3rd overall.