Background-image
Partners
Swim+Outlet
AmazonSmile
Hawaiian+Air+%28program+code+%22Splash%22%29
Arena
Swinerton+Builders
Big+City+Diner
Outrigger+Duke+Kahanamoku+Foundation
Age Group Short Course Championships - Day 4

Today was the fourth and final day of the Age Group Short Course Championships in Kailua-Kona on the big island.  It was a bit hot, but otherwise a beautiful day for a meet.  It was truly amazing and inspiring to watch our swimmers in action both in the pool and out of the pool, cheering and supporting each other.   Splash finished the meet in FOURTH PLACE out of 27 teams with 398 points, an fantastic finish for a mid-sized team like ours.  Congratulations to all who participated to make this meet a spectacular success for team Splash.  I'd like to make a special thanks to those swimmers who came out just for the relays, since the relays really pushed Splash over the top.

PRELIMS:
Event 111: Women 13-14 200Y backstroke   - Erika Kakazu,       1st place - 2:10.65
Event 112: Men 13-14 200Y backstroke     - Taiyo Endo,         5th place - 2:16.78                 
Event 113: Women 15-16 200Y backstroke   - Lauryn Nakashima,  15th place - 2:24.67
Event 114: Men 15-16 200Y backstroke     - Gabriel Hanaoka,    6th place - 2:05.32
                                         - Michael Sakai,      7th place - 2:05.35
Event 115: Women 17-18 200Y backstroke   - Tahni Kakazu,       6th place - 2:16.73
Event 118: Boys 10 & under 100Y fly      - Cole Fujimoto,     13th place - 1:27.14
Event 121: Women 13-14 100Y butterfly    - Erika Kakazu,       6th place - 1:03.29
Event 122: Men 13-14 100Y butterfly      - Taiyo Endo,         6th place - 1:00.35
Event 123: Women 15-16 100Y butterfly    - Tori Zukeran,       1st place - 58.39
                                         - Lauryn Nakashima,  17th place - 1:06.32
Event 124: Men 15-16 100Y butterfly      - Michael Sakai,      7th place - 54.16
                                         - Greg Zukeran,      12th place - 56.76
                                         - Gabriel Hanaoka,   17th place - 58.15
Event 125: Women 17-18 100Y butterfly    - Kayla Ippongi,      5th place - 1:02.13
Event 126: Men 17-18 100Y butterfly      - Kyle Sakai,        13th place - 55.65
Event 127: Girls 10 & under 50Y free     - Gessica King,       8th place - 31.16
                                         - Nahe Ahia,         12th place - 31.96
Event 128: Boys 10 & under 50Y free      - Cole Fujimoto,     11th place - 31.00
Event 130: Boys 11-12 50Y freestyle      - Reimon Wata,        4th place - 26.02
Event 132: Men 13-14 200Y breast         - Joseph Ahia,        5th place - 2:31.74
Event 133: Women 15-16 200Y breast       - Tori Zukeran,       7th place - 2:32.17
Event 134: Men 15-16 200Y breast         - Greg Zukeran,       4th place - 2:15.67
Event 135: Women 17-18 200Y breast       - Tahni Kakazu,       3rd place - 2:31.99
                                         - Kayla Ippongi,      7th place - 2:41.97
Event 137: Girls 10 & under 200Y IM      - Nahe Ahia,         15th place - 2:52.29
Event 138: Boys 10 & under 200Y IM       - Cole Fujimoto      21st place - 3:01.61
Event 140: Boys 11-12 200Y IM            - Reimon Wata,        8th place - 2:24.02
Event 141: Women 15-16 500Y free         - Tori Zukeran,       6th place - 5:11.16
Event 142: Men 13-14 500Y free           - Joseph Ahia,       11th place - 5:21.89
Event 142: Men 15-16 500Y free           - Greg Zukeran,       4th place - 4:55.85
                                         - Michael Sakai,      6th place - 5:00.25
                                          
FINALS:
Event 111: Women 13-14 200Y backstroke   - Erika Kakazu,       1st place - 2:07.50
Event 112: Men 13-14 200Y backstroke     - Taiyo Endo,         6th place - 2:14.18                    
Event 114: Men 15-16 200Y backstroke     - Gabriel Hanaoka,    7th place - 2:03.61
                                         - Michael Sakai,      8th place - 2:05.72
Event 115: Women 17-18 200Y backstroke   - Tahni Kakazu,       4th place - 2:14.15
Event 121: Women 13-14 100Y butterfly    - Erika Kakazu,       7th place - 1:02.36
Event 122: Men 13-14 100Y butterfly      - Taiyo Endo,         5th place - 1:00.95
Event 123: Women 15-16 100Y butterfly    - Tori Zukeran,       3rd place - 56.75
Event 124: Men 15-16 100Y butterfly      - Michael Sakai,      7th place - 54.31
Event 125: Women 17-18 100Y butterfly    - Kayla Ippongi,      5th place - 1:00.78
Event 127: Girls 10 & under 50Y free     - Gessica King,       8th place - 31.34
Event 130: Boys 11-12 50Y freestyle      - Reimon Wata,        4th place - 26.17
Event 132: Men 13-14 200Y breast         - Joseph Ahia,        3rd place - 2:25.35
Event 133: Women 15-16 200Y breast       - Tori Zukeran,       4th place - 2:27.09
Event 134: Men 15-16 200Y breast         - Greg Zukeran,       4th place - 2:11.90
Event 135: Women 17-18 200Y breast       - Tahni Kakazu,       3rd place - 2:31.45
                                         - Kayla Ippongi,      7th place - 2:40.26
Event 140: Boys 11-12 200Y IM            - Reimon Wata,        5th place - 2:21.49

RELAYS:
Event 143: Girls 11-12 200Y freestyle relay
    (Noelle Dagdagan, Kim Oshiro, Reina Dreyer, Jessica Erban) - 13th place - 1:58.53
Event 144: Boys 11-12 200Y freestyle relay
    (Eddie Miyake, Aaron Sakai, Reimon Wata, Hyunbin "William" Lee) - 5th place - 1:57.38
Event 145: Women 13-14 200Y freestyle relay
    (Trina Chun, Yassi Quon, Erika Kakazu, Anna Fan) - 8th place - 1:52.80
Event 146: Men 13-14 200Y freestyle relay
    (Taiyo Endo, Daniel Sakai, Joseph Ahia, Ryan Murai) - 6th place - 1:47.64
Event 147: Women 15-16 200Y freestyle relay
    (Lauryn Nakashima, Ciera Young, Tori Zukeran, Lauren Condon) - 7th place - 1:47.88
Event 148: Men 15-16 200Y freestyle relay
    (Gabe Hanaoka, Greg Zukeran, Michael Sakai, Chris Kobayashi) - 3rd place - 1:32.11
Event 149: Women 17-18 200Y freestyle relay
    (Eryn Nakashima, Tahni Kakazu, Kayla Ippongi, Tristy Chun) - DQ

 

Please see the Pictures section  for more pictures.