Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
8 & Under Mini Championship Results

8 and Under Mini Championships Meet Write Up

What an incredible meet! The kids did absolutely fantastic Sunday at the 8 and Under Mini Championships.  The coaches are so proud of how the swimmers performed and cannot say enough how well they did.  In addition to the 75 personal best times, we had 3 new team records and 40 top 12 finishes!  Please join me in congratulating the phenomenal performance of the swimmers.

Team Records:

We had 3 team records broken at the meet.  Congratulations to the new SJAC record holders!

  • Abby Zane breaking the 25 Fly with a new time of 15.24
  • Girls 100 Medley Relay: Julia Fanning, Lindi Worrell, Ellie Lang, and Abby Zane with a time of 1:14.95
  • Girls 100 Freestyle Relay: Abby Vanard, Lindi Worrell, Abby Zane, and Julia Fanning with a time of 1:04.95

Top 12 Finishes:

We had 22 individual top 6 finishes, and another 18 who finished in the top 12.  Congratulations to the following swimmers!

  • 6 and Under Girls
    • Peyton Chezem: 8th place 25 Butterfly
    • Erin Cortes: 10th place 25 Backstroke
  • 7 Year Old Girls
    • Jordyn Chezem: 12th place 25 Freestyle
  • 8 Year Old Girls
    • Abby Zane: 1st place 25 Freestyle, 25 Butterfly, and 100 IM
    • Lindi Worrell: 1st place 25 Breaststroke, 4th place 100 IM, and 6th place 50 Freestyle
    • Julia Fanning: 2nd place 100 IM, 3rd place 50 Backstroke, and 12th place 25 Breaststroke
    • Ellie Lang: 4th place 50 Freestyle and 5th place 25 Butterfly
    • Caitlin Barr: 5th place 25 Backstroke and 12th place 50 Freestyle
    • Mia Peper: 10th place 25 Breaststroke and 12th place 25 Backstroke
  • 7 Year Old Boys
    • Eamon Coffey: 3rd place 25 Freestyle, 4th place 25 Backstroke, and 25 Butterfly
    • Noah Serrano: 2nd place 25 Butterfly, 6th place 50 Freestyle, and 9th place 25 Breaststroke
    • Will Begley: 8th place 25 Breaststroke, 11th place 25 Butterfly, and 12th place 25 Freestyle
    • Brian Cotter: 3rd place 25 Breaststroke
  • 8 Year Old Boys:
    • Ryan Cortes: 1st place 25 Freestyle, 25 Backstroke, and 25 Butterfly
    • Murali Shanmuga 5th place: 25 Butterfly, 7th place 25 Breaststroke, and 8th place 100 IM
    • Nicky Antonelli: 7th place 25 Backstroke, 9th place 25 Freestyle, and 10th place 25 Butterfly
    • Tony Antonelli: 10th place 100 IM and 11th place 50 Freestyle
    • Will Feid: 6th place 25 Backstroke

We also had 6 relays who placed in the top 3.  Congratulations to the following relay teams!

Medley Relays:

  • 8 and Under Girls: Abby Vanard, Lindi Worrell, Abby Zane, and Julia Fanning 2nd place
  • 7 and Under Boys: Eamon Coffey, Will Begley, Noah Serrano, and Brian Cotter 2nd place
  • 8 and Under Boys: Nicky Antonelli, Murali Shanmuga, Ryan Cortes, and Tony Antonelli 3rd place

Freestyle Relay:

  • 8 and Under Girls: Julia Fanning, Lindi Worrell, Ellie Lang, and Abby Zane 1st place
  • 7 and Under Boys: Eamon Coffey, Will Begley, Brian Cotter, and Noah Serrano 2nd place
  • 8 and Under Boys: Murali Shanmuga, Nicky Antonelli, Tony Antonelli, and Ryan Cortes 3rd place