Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Texas Sectionals:NAG Records, Sr&Jr Nat Cuts, NCAA B Cuts, Best Times made!

 

AZOTS TAKES 2ND PLACE AT TEXAS SECTIONALS!!!!!!

 

10 SUMMER SENIOR NATIONALS CUTS MADE!!!

1 JUNIOR NATIONAL CUT ACHIEVED

15 TEAM RECORDS!!!

15 NCAA “B CUTS” ACHIEVED

67 BEST TIMES MADE

28 “TOP 8” FINISHERS

Nearly all swimmers had made a best time!

                                                             

National Age Group Record in 200 and 400 Medley Relay

The group of Daniel TranTyler Lin, Justin Hanson, and Thomas Smith combined for a 3:18.91, which crushed by two-and-a-half seconds their own 15-16 National Age Group Record in the event of 3:21.48. They add this to the 200 medley relay record that they broke in a time trial on Saturday.” (Source Swim Swam)

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO DANIELA GEORGES FOR ACHIEVING 4 SENIOR NATIONAL CUTS AND 5 TEAM RECORDS!

CONGRATULATIONS TO BRITTANY KAHN FOR ACHIEVING 2 SENIOR NATIONAL CUTS AND 1 TEAM RECORD!

CONGRATULATIONS TO COREY OKUBO FOR ACHIEVING 2 SENIOR NATIONAL CUTS AND 3 TEAM RECORDS!

CONGRATULATIONS TO THOMAS SMITH FOR ACHIEVING 1 SENIOR NATIONAL CUT AND SCS RECORD IN 200 BACKSTROKE!

CONGRATULATIONS TO DANIEL TRAN FOR ACHIEVING 1 SENIOR NATIONAL CUT!!

 

The Mighty AZOTS flew into College Station TX, for the 2014 Texas Sectionals meet and had one of their finest meets, placing 2nd overall high point.  They had to endure poor ventilations condition, where several swimmers had to go to the ER and having breathing treatments throughout the meet.  The ventilation system was not working correctly, and is being replaced over the summer.  This did not deter the AZOTS to achieve 10 Summer Senior Nationals cuts, 15 Team Records, 15 NCAA “B Cuts”, 67 best times, and 28 “top 8” finishes!!

The AZOTS team was fully rested and tapered and the results showed it.

Daniela Georges was the performer of the meet.  She won 3 of her races, (200 Free, 200 IM, and 400 IM) came 2nd in two of them, (200 Fly and 500 free) breaking 5 team records while obtaining 4 Summer National Cuts, with 5 best times and 5 NCAA “B” Cuts!!!!  Way to go Daniela!!

Brittany Kahn achieved two Summer National Cuts, breaking 1 team record, placing 2nd in the 1650 Free and 3rd in the 1000 Free.  During the meet she had 4 best times and 2 NCAA “B Cuts!!!

Corey Okubo achieved 2 Senior National Cuts, winning the 200 fly , 2nd in the 200 back and 200 IM,  and placing 3rd in the 100 fly and 400 IM.  Corey achieved 3 best times at the meet and 5 NCAA “B” cuts!!! Way to go Corey!!!!!!

Thomas Smith achieved 1 Senior National Cut in the 200 back, placing 3rd with a -2.47 drop in time.  Thomas achieved his first NCAA “B” cut!!

Daniel Tran achieved 1 Senior National Cut in the 200 back, placing 4rd with a -1.89 drop in time.

Hunter SA-Nguansap achieved his Summer Junior Cut placing 3rd in the 100 breast. Hunter achieved his first NCAA “B” cut.

GIRLS Top 8 Finishers:

Daniela Georges-1st 200 Free(1:45.83)(-1.16), 1st 400 IM(4:13.38)(-2.54),200 IM (1:58.97)(-1.24),2nd 500 free(4:39.82)(-4.18), 2nd 200 Fly(1:56.95)(-2.35).

Brittany Kahn-2nd 1650 Free (16:21.12)(-7.89),3rd 1000 Free(9:50.60)(-6.76).

Catherine Lowengrub-2nd 200 Breast (2:14.10)(-2.69) Best time achieved, while making a NCAA “B” Cut!!

Eva Merrell- 3rd 100 Fly (54.61)(-.068), 3rd 50 Free (23.05)(-.74) At 14, Eva just missed a NCAA  “B” Cut.

Katie Glavinovich-4th 200 Back (1:57.82)(-2.13)

Anshanika Phetbenjakul-7th 100 breast (1:04.79)(-1.09)

Annie Tran-8th 200 Fly (2:02.39)

BOYS Top 8 Finishers:

Corey Okubo-1st 200 Fly(1:44.50)(-.33),2nd 200 Back(1:43.61)(-.93), 2nd 200 IM(1:47.89),3rd 100 Fly(48.29)(-.08), 3rd 400 IM(3:49.21).

Hunter SA-Nguansap-2nd 200 Breast (1:59.57)(-.01), 3rd 100 Breast(55.52)(-.73),6th 200 IM(1:50.71)

Thomas Smith-3rd 200 Back (1:43.71)(-2.47), 7th 200 Free(1:39.5)(-1.2), 7th 200 IM(1:51.41)

Judson Howard-4th 200 Breast (2:01.75), 8th 100 Breast (56.94)(-.21)

Alex Peterson – 4th 1000 Free (9:10.34)(-2.45), 8th 200 Fly(1:49.2)

Danny Tran-4th 200 Back (1:44.55)(-1.89)

Justin Hanson-6th 200 Fly(1:48.08)(-1.24)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SWIMMERS, COACHES, CHAPERONES AND PARENTS MAKING THIS MEET ONE OF THE BEST!!!!!!!!

GO AZOTS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!