Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Great Time Drops at the RW Meet at CMAC!

 

Solid Performance by AZOT Swimmers at RW Meet at CMAC

The Aquazot team looked solid in the CMAC RW SC Meet at Costa Mesa High School during the weekend of Feb 23 and Feb 24. The team showed a strong commitment to improving the results and bringing home 61 ribbons for 21 AZOT girls and 107 ribbons for 35 AZOT boys !!!!

The weather was glorious and the pool was tranquil, ready for the AZOT best time chasers. “I thought that every one of my swimmers did well at this meet - Many time drops, some huge time drops for some kids and first Red-timer”, according to Coach Winner Sa-Nguansap’s memo.

Here are the names of swimmers who finished in the Top 8 for all of the races in their respective Red and White divisions. These swimmers all earned points for our team!

 

Girls

Rodriguez, Izzy A (5-6 25 Yard Free Style, 25 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Vasquez, Annalyse H (5-6 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly)

 

Taylor, Cristina M (7-8 25 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Backstroke)

Li, Yi Ning J (7-8 50 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

Davis, Chloe A (7-8 50 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Hickman, Chloe A (7-8 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM)

Hickman, Charisse S (7-8 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

 

Zhou, Lauren X (7-10 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Shin, Eunice (50 Yard Breaststroke)

Dang, Yen N (7-10 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM)

Schreiber, Sophia M (7-10 100 Yard Butterfly)

Wink, Madeline J (7-10 100 Yard Butterfly)

 

Gao, Charlene (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM)

Bryant, Lauren N (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

Taylor, Gabi A (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Mirsafian, Leila (11-12 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Dang, An N (11-12 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke)

White, Kelly C (11-12 200 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM)

Sharifi, Sara (11-12 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM)

Yan, Angela Z (11-12 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM)

Chen, Joy K (11-12 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard IM)

 

Boys

Capron, Owen A (5-6 25 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

 

Burke, Nicholas T (7-8 25 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Backstroke)

Wink, Brandon H (7-8 25 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly)

Ball, Ethan F (7-8 50 Yard Backstroke)

Pluma, Miles T (7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly)

 

Tran, Christopher H (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Davis, Tyler W (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Constantino, Cole D (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle)

Polakoff, Daneel (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

Loo, Kanoa A (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM)

Salazar, Dylan R (7-10 50 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Backstroke)

Vasquez, Donavan A (100 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Chen, Joshua M (7-10 200 Yard IM)

 

Lopez, Diego T (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Butterfly)

Rodriguez, Javier (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Albrecht, Matthew S (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Polakoff, Yegor S (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

Yu, Michael J (11-12 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM)

Geisendorff, Pierce K (11-12 100 Yard Freestyle)

Faza, Joseph E (11-12 50 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard IM)

Faza, John Paul T (100 Yard Breaststroke)

Rooney, Jack B (11-12 100 Yard Backstroke)

Lee, Ryan K (11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke)

 

Juan, Evan Y (13-14 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard IM)

Hwang, Robert (13-14 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke)

Getter, Brandon R (13-14 50 Yard Freestyle)

Kim, Ethan R (13-14 50 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard IM)

Vovan, Ethan K (200 Yard Freestyle, 400 Yard IM)

Chun, Daniel (200 Yard Freestyle, 500 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke)

Takahashi, Shin (100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM)

Getter, Brandon R (100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke)

Vorperian, Vahan K (200 Yard Backstroke)

Dewing, Jonah X (13-14 200 Yard Butterfly)

 

Naruse, Robert R (15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Butterfly)

Lopez, Martin A (15 & Over 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard IM)

 

GO GO AZOTS!