Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Success for Senior Aquazots at MVN Senior Meet!

 

77 BEST TIMES ACHIEVED AT THE MVN SENIOR MEET March 21-23rd!!!

 4 NATIONAL CUTS MADE!

 9 SUMMER JUNIOR NATIONALS MADE!!

 1 TEAM RECORD

Congratulations to Daniela Georges making her 2014 LCM National Cut in the 200 Free!!

Congratulations to Corey Okubo making his 2014 LCM National Cut in the 400 IM, 200 IM, and

200 Back!!

 

Congratulations to the following swimmers for making their 2014 LCM Junior Nationals Cuts

Daniela Georges in the 400 IM and the 400 Free

Brittany Kahn in the 1500 Free

Corey Okubo in the 200 Fly, 100 back and 100 Fly

Hunter SA-Nguansap in the 100 Breast and 200 Breast

Ken Takahashi in the 400 IM

The Aquazot swimmers coming off their incredible Texas Sectional meet last month, put on another display of great swimming at Mission Viejo Senior Meet.   This was their first long course meet for 2014. They have been training hard since they have been back from Texas to post some incredible swims and times.  They managed to achieved 4 NATIONAL CUTS, 9 SUMMER JUNIOR NATIONAL  CUTS AND 77 BEST TIMES!!!

“These are the results you expect in mid-season or at the end of the season” stated Coach Brian.  “This should be a sign of great things to come when they are fully rested and tapered for their big meet this summer.”

Outstanding Swims!!

Daniela Georges continues her brilliant swimming coming in 1ST with a team record in the 200 Free, dropping -2.62 seconds with a 2:02.23 obtaining her 2014 National Cut.  She also placed 1st in the 400 IM obtaining her Summer Jr. National Cut, and placing 1st in the 400 free, obtaining her Summer Jr. National Cut.

Brittany Kahn in an exciting 1500 Free to end the meet came 2nd by 8/100th of a second with a time of 17:04.50 obtaining her 2014 Jr. National Cut. 

Corey Okubo looks like he is in mid season form by winning the 400 IM, with a time of 4:28.80 obtaining a National Cut.  In one of the most exciting races of the weekend, Corey placed 2nd in the 200 IM by 1/100th of a second with a time of 2:04.89 obtaining a National Cut.  Corey swam back to back finals, placing 2nd in the 200 back with a time of 2:03.94 obtaining another National Cut.

Hunter Sa-Nguansap dominated his 200 Breast by coming in 1st with a time of 2:20.38, winning by almost 4 seconds.  He obtained his Summer Jr. Nationals Cut.  Hunter placed 3rd in the 100 Breast dropping -1 sec for a time of 1:05.29 obtaining his Summer Jr. National Cut.

Ken Takahashi showed he was in great form by coming in 2nd in the 400 IM with a time of 4:33.18, obtaining his Summer Jr. National Cut.

TOP 8 FINISHERS!!!

GIRLS:

Daniela Georges-1st  400IM (4:57.64), 1st 200 Free (2:02.23)(-2.62),1st 400 Free(4:20.61)(-3.59), 5th 200 back(2:24.64)

Brittany Kahn -2nd 1500 Free (17:04.50)

Isis Choi- 4th 100 Breast (1:18.60), 5th 400 IM (5:09.81), 5th 200 Breast (2:45.89). 6th 200 IM (2:27.48)

Eva Merrill-4th 50 Free(27.41), 4th 100 Back (1:07.20), 7th 100 Fly (1:04.44)

Angie Phetbenjakul-6th Breast (1:19.47)

Dominique Gray- 6th 200 Breast (2:47.36)(-.35)

Catherine Lowengrub-3rd 200 Breast (2:42.41)

 

Boys:

Corey Okubo-1st 200 Fly (2:03.92),1st 400 IM (4:28.80,), 1st 100 Fly(55.61)(-.14), 2nd 100 IM(2:04.89), 2nd 200 Back (2:03.94), 4th 100 Back (58.82)

Hunter SA-Nguansap-1st 200 Breast (2:20.38), 3rd 100 Breast (1:05.29)(-1.00),4th 400 IM (4:35.22),4th 200 IM (2:09.47), 7th

Ken Takahashi- 2nd 400 IM (4:33.18), 4th 200 Fly (2:08.09), 5th 200 Breast (2:29.47), 7th 800 Free (8:37.55),7th 400 Free (4:10.79), 8th 200 IM (2:09.66)

Daniel Gloude-3rd 50 Free (24.30)(-.58), 6th 100 Free (53.95)(-.47),6th 200 IM (2:10.77)

Justin Hanson-3rd 200 Fly (2:07.29), 100 3rd 100 Fly (58.23)

Chris Havton-4th 100 Breast (1:07.23)(-1.80), 6th 200 Fly (2:08.85)(-.50), 3rd 200 Breast

Jonathan Lee-5th 50 Free (24.73)(-.19)

Timmy Hanson-5th 200 Fly (2:08.15)

Danny Tran-5th 100 Back (1:00.14), 5th 200 IM (2:10.22)(-2.68) 6th 400 IM (4;39.61)

Judd Howard-6th 100 Breast (1:07.54)

Chris Taber-7th 100 Fly (1:00.02)

Matthew Wong-8th 200 Breast (2:33.25)

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SWIMMERS AND COACHES FOR ANOTHER GREAT MEET!!!!!!!!