Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
Gold & Gold Select - 12 & Under States

Gold & Gold Select – YMCA 12 & Under State Championships

We had an unbelievable 12 & under State Championship from our Gold & Gold Select Group swimmers.  We had a huge improvement in points scored from the previous year.  We placed 10th overall last year (2013) with 584 points, this year we placed 7th overall with 740 points.  We had numerous personal best swims, along with several top 16 finishers.

               It was so awesome to see our swimmers do so well at State Champs in more events.  The Gold & Gold Select Coaching Staff is so proud of our swimmers that excelled at this level and at such an important meet for our team. 

Relays & Place:

Georgie Wilson & Zora Vujovic were both part of the 10 & under 200 Free relay & 200 Medley relay, that placed 7th & 10th overall, respectively.

11-12 Girls Medley Relay of Sarah Batastini, Holly Robinson, Gillian Peters, & Delany McGlade placed 6th, while the 200 Free relay of Abby Wilson, Holly Robinson, Gillian Peters, & Delany McGlade placed 4th overall.

11-12 Boys Medley Relay of Jack Watson, Jack Zeigler, John McDonnell, & JT Funari placed 5th, and the 200 Free relay of Jack Watson, Jack Zeigler, Christian Overton & JT Funari placed 5th as well.

Top 16 Finishers (Event/Place):

Sarah Batastini  - 50BK 10th, 100BK 16th, 200BK 11th, 100FL 14th, 200FL 12th, 200IM 14th

JT Funari – 50FR 12th, 100FR 15th, 200FR 14th, 500FR 11th, 100IM 16th

Annabel Gorman – 50FL 15th

Regan McDonnell – 100BR 13th

Gillian Peters – 200BR 7th

Zora Vujovic – 100FR 5th, 200FR 7th, 100BK 2nd, 100BR 6th, 100FL 4th, 100IM 4th

Georgie Wilson – 200FR 10th

Jack Zeigler – 50FL 2nd, 100FL 9th, 50BK 13th

Holly Robinson – 100FR 6th, 200FR 2nd, 500FR 3rd, 200BK 3rd, 100FL 6th, 200FL 2nd, 200IM 5th

Jack Watson – 50FR 8th, 100FR 12th, 200FR 7th, 500FR 4th, 50FL 1st, 100FL 6th, 200FL 5th

Best Time Performances:

200IM – R.McDonnell, L.Morrison, C.Zane, J.Funari, M.Sommeling, A.Wilson, S.Batastini, G.Peters

50FR – G.Buck, J.Funari, J.Zeigler, G.Peters, H.Robinson

100FL – L.Monaco, C.Zane, J.Funari, J.Zeigler, A.Gorman, L.Hynoski, Z.Vujovic, A.Wilson, C.Overton, S.Batastini, G.Peters, H.Robinson, J.Watson

50 BK – G.Buck, L.Monaco, C.Latini, M.Sommeling, J.Zeigler, J.Galski, G.Wilson, C.Overton, S.Batastini, H.Robinson

100BK – G.Buck, R.McDonnell, J.Zeigler, J.Galski, Z.Vujovic, S.Batastini, H.Robinson

200BR – R.McDonnell

200FR – D.McGlade, J.Funari, J.Zeigler, O.Coffey, A.Gorman, Z.Vujovic, A.Wilson, G.Wilson, H.Robinson, J.Watson

100FR – J.Funari, J.Zeigler, A.Gorman, Z.Vujovic, A,Wilson, G.Wilson, H.Robinson

50 BR – R.McDonnell, I.Begley

100BR – R.McDonnell, I.Begley

200BK – J.Galski, S.Batastini

200FL – C.Zane, K.Hare, J.Galski, L.Hynoski, S.Batastini, H.Robinson, J.Watson

500FR – J.Funari, A.Gorman, H.Robinson

50 FL – R.McDonnell, L.Monaco, J.Zeigler, A.Gorman, L.Hynoski, G.Wilson, C.Overton

100IM – D.McGlade, J.Funari, J.Vujovic