Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
Gold and Gold Select - 13 & Over States

Gold & Gold Select – YMCA 13 & Over State Championships

               We had an unbelievable 13 & over State Championship meet from our Gold & Gold Select Group swimmers.  We had huge improvement in points scored from the previous year.  We placed 8th overall last year (2013) with 685 points, and this year we placed 5th overall with 998 points.  We had numerous personal best swims, along with several top 16 finishers.

               It was so awesome to see our swimmers do so well, at State Champs in more events.  The Gold & Gold Select Coaching Staff are so proud of our swimmers that excelled at this level and at this important meet for our team. 

Relays & Place:

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay of Kendall Bromley, Eliza Pluckhorn, Blair Brown, & Adrienne Bilello placed 15th overall, while the 200 Medley Relay of Kendall, Bromley, Eliza Pluckhorn, Adrienne Bilello, & Annie Wixted placed 13th overall.

13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay of Ryan Kay, Aaron Schiff, Brenden Meagher, & Kyle Worrell placed 2nd overall, and the 200 Medley Relay of Thomas Schurer, Brenden Meagher, Kyle Worrell, & Aaron Schiff placed 2nd as well.

Top 16 Finishers (Event/Place):

Kendall Bromley – 500FR 7th, 100BR 3rd, 200BR 3rd

Patrick Gillooly – 50FR 12th

Brenden Meagher – 100BR 1st, 200BR 1st, 400IM 5th

Nicholas Montesanti – 100BR 16th

Aaron Schiff – 100BR 13th

Thomas Schurer – 100BK 11th, 200BK 7th, 400IM 16th

Annie Wixted – 100BR 13th, 200BR 6th

Best Time Performances:

200IM – D.Iuvara, N.Masciandaro, B.Meagher, A.Fanning, E.Pluckhorn, A.Wixted, R.Greer, N.Montesanti, E.Raiken. A.Schiff, T.Schurer

50FR – D.Iuvara, K.Bromley, P.Gillooly, B.Brown, K.Cotter, E.Pluckhorn, J.Andersen, R.Kay, E.Raiken, A.Schiff

100FL – K.Levinson, B.Wagner, N.Kelly, A.Wixted, J.Andersen, R.Kay, T.Schurer, Z.Volm

100BK – N.Masciandaro, B.Brown, E.Connelly, E.Pluckhorn, J.Andersen, R.Kay, T.Schurer, Z.Volm

200BR – B.Meagher, K.Cotter, A.Fanning

200FR – K.Bromley, B.Meagher, E.Pluckhorn, R.Greer, R.Kay, N.Montesanti, E.Raiken, A.Schiff

400IM – B.Meagher, R.Greer, T.Schurer

100FR – K.Bromley, N.Masciandaro, E.Pluckhorn, J.Andersen, R.Kay

100BR – B.Meagher, K.Cotter, A.Fanning, A.Wixted, R.Greer, N.Montesanti, E.Raiken, A.Schiff, N.Shepard

200BK – N.Masciandaro, N.Broome, B.Brown, E.Pluckhorn, J.Andersen, R.Kay, T.Schurer

200FL – K.Levinson, K.Bromley, B.Brown, K.Hines, A.Wixted, J.Andersen, R.Greer, J.Haines, R.Kay, N.Montesanti, T.Schurer, Z.Volm

500FR – K.Bromley, B.Meagher, K.Hines, J.Andersen, E.Raiken, A.Schiff

50 BK – E.Pluckhorn, R.Kay, T.Schurer