Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Outstanding Swims @ Speedo Grand Challenge:T. Pulice, S. Pearson, C. Okubo

 

Tanner Pulice Dominates at the Speedo Grand Challenge with 5 WINS!!!!!!

Samantha Pearson led Aquazot girls with 2 wins and 2nd place finishes!!

Corey Okubo wins the 400 IM, placed 2nd in 200 IM and 200 Fly!!

64 Best Times Achieved!!!!

 

The AZOTS swimmers went to the 2014 Speedo Grand Challenge in Irvine and put on a show with 64 best times achieved.  Despite being in the middle of their heaviest training, the swimmers did not let that get in the way of great performances.  There was no resting for the swimmers after the High School CIF’s, it was back to work on Monday and they started swimming doubles before this meet.  “The swimmers really performed well despite swimming exhausted” stated Coach Brian.  The swimmers competed against college level swimmers and held their own.   The AZOTS made it to the podium with 8 wins, 5 2nd places, and 4 3rd place finishes.  Way to go AZOTS!!

Special Shout outs:

What a weekend for newcomers Tanner Pulice and Samantha Pearson.  They combined for 7 wins, (2) 2nd place and (1) 3rd place.  Coach Hickman stated “this a great start for their AZOT Debut….very proud of them, the way they performed at a Senior Meet.”

Outstanding Swims-Girls

Samantha Pearson- won the 100 Free, won the 100 back, came 2nd in 200 IM and came 2nd in the 50 Fly, while achieving 3 best times!!

Daniela Georges- Placed  5th in the 500 free and 7th in the 200 free while achieving 1 best time!

Brittany Kahn- Placed  5th in the 800 free and placed 9th in the 400 IM.

Chloe Lew- Placed 4th in 50m Fly and 6th in 100 fly  while achieving 2 best times!!

Eva Merrell- Placed 7th in the 100 Fly, 8th in the 100 Back and 11th  in the 50 free while achieving 4 best times!!!

Isis Choi- Placed 11th in the 400 IM while achieving 2 best times!!

Outstanding Swims-Boys

Tanner Pulice- Tanner put on a show at the Grand Challenge.  He placed 1st in fve of his races, which included-100 Back, 50 Back, 100 Fly, 50 Free, 200 IM and placed 3rd in the 50 fly.  Way to Go Tanner!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Corey Okubo-Won the 400 IM, placed 2nd in the 200 IM and 200 fly, and placed 3rd in the 200 back, while achieving 2 best times!!

Jason Schreiber- Placed second in the 50 Breast, placed 3rd in the 100 Breast and 200 IM, placed 5th in the 100 Back, and placed 8th in the 100 Free, achieving 4 Best times!!!!

Thomas Smith – Placed 2nd in the 200 back and placed 5th in the 100 back, achieving 4 best times!!!!

Danny Tran- Placed 4th in the 200 Back and the 100 Back, placed 7th in the 400 IM and 200 IM, while achieving 5 best times!!!!

Alec Peterson-Placed 4th in the 400 IM, placed 5th in the 1500 Free, placed 10th In 200 Back and 11th in the 200 Fly, while achieving 2 best times.

Liam Karas- Placed 6th in the 200 IM, while achieving 4 best times.

Judd Howard-Placed 7th in the 100 Breast and 200 Breast, while achieving 2 best times.

George Horvath-placed 7th in the 1500 free and 10th in the 400 Free, while achieving 5 best times!!!

Congratulations to all swimmers, coaches and parents!!!!!!!!