Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
FAST BR LC Meet Highlights: AZOT Continues on Winning Path

 

AZOT Continues on Winning Path

FAST BR LC Meet
5/30/2014 - 6/1/2014
FULLERTON, CA USA

 

Many talented swimmers represented AZOT at the Blue/Red Long Course Meet at Fast in Fullerton, CA. Countless blue times earned, about 90% of the top 8 swimmers earned blue times in most of the events. Here are the highlights of the Blue division triumph.

Collette Lowengrub , 11 :  defeated twenty five swimmers and showed an impressive time improvement by 27 seconds in the tough 400 LC Free.

Cloe Lew , 12 :  finished first in 100 LC Fly and 200 LC Fly shaving about 12 seconds off her seeded time.

In Girls 7- 10 200 LC Free Atisha Phetbenjakul, 10 :  shaved off more than 2 seconds and won the event!

Gabbie Brown , 14 :  was the fastest in 400 LC Free and took a second place in the longest event 1500 LC Free.  

Maye Andarza , 14 :  won 200 LC Breast in the Girls 13-14 category.  

Nicole Lin , 15 :  demonstrated the best time among Girls 15 & Over in 200 LC Back.

Jake Kubichek , 10 :  finished first in 50 LC Back and 50 LC Breast with ease.

Zachary Lee , 12 :  was more than a second faster than all other swimmers in 50 LC Backstroke.

Jason Schreiber , 12 :  presented a spectacular win in 200 LC Backstroke by finishing 8 seconds faster than other swimmers! In addition to his victory in the backstroke event, Jason also won 200 LC Breast, 100 LC Fly, and 200 LC Fly. Way to go Jason!

David Lowengrub , 14 :  was the best among Boys 13-14 in 400 LC Free where he improved his time by 25 second. He also showed the best time in 100 LC Breast and 200 LC IM.

Aaron Huynh , 13 :  won 100 LC Fly followed by his teammate Nathan Huot, 14. Although Nathan was the second in 100 LC Fly, everyone in the pool witnessed his impressive win in 800 LC Free.

Fifteen year old Sheldon Ho beat his much older opponents in 100 LC Back.

Austine Yan , 15 :  was the best in 200 LC IM as well as 100 LC Breast shaving more than 2 seconds off his seeded time.

The weekend was very rich in ribbons for AZOT:

1st place ribbons – 32

2nd place ribbons – 31

3rd place ribbons -30

 

Top eight swimmers in both Blue and Red divisions include:

Girls

Hickman, Chloe 8- 4th in 50 LC Free, 8th in 100 LC Free, 4th in 50 LC Back, 1st in 50 LC Breast, 3rd in 50 LC Fly

Hickman Charisse 7 – 2nd in 50 LC Free, 1st in 100 LC Free, 3rd in 50 LC Breast, 2nd in 50 LC Fly

 Phetbenjakul, Atis 10 – 1st in 200 LC Free, 5th in 50 LC Back, 2nd in 50 LC Breast, 2nd in 100 LC Breast, 4th in 50 LC Fly, 3rd in 200 LC IM

Lowengrub, Hillary 8 – 1st in 200 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Breast, 4th in 200 LC IM

Zhou, Lauren X 9 – 5th in LC Back, 6th in 100 LC Back

Schreiber, Sophia 10 – 3rd in 100 LC Back

Dang, Yen 9 – 8th in 100 LC Back, 5th in 100 LC Fly, 5th in 200 LC IM

Yan, Kristina Z  10 – 7th in 100 LC Breast, 5th in 50 LC Fly, 6th in 200 LC IM

Mirsafian, Leila 11 – 4th in 100 LC Free, 3rd in 50 LC Breast, 8th in 50 LC Fly

Yan, Angela 12 -  4th in 200 LC Free, 2nd in 50 LC Back

Lowengrub, Collett 11 – 1st in 400 LC Free

Dang, An 12 – 4th in 100 LC Back

Do, Haley 11 – 8th in 100 LC Back

Lin Stephanie 11 – 3rd in 50 LC Breast, 8th in 100 LC Breast, 2nd in 100 LC Fly

Sharifi, Sarah 12 – 4th in 50 LC Breast, 4th in 200 LC Breast

Buchwald, Maya 11 – 5th in 50 LC Breast, 7th in 100 LC Breast

Taylor, Gabi 12 – 5th in 100 LC Breast

Lew, Chloe 12 – 2nd in 50 LC Free, 5th in 100 LC Free, 1st in 100 LC Fly, 1st in 200 LC Fly, 4th in 200 LC IM

Rose, Leora 11 – 5th in 50 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Free, 3rd in 200 LC Breast, 3rd in 100 LC Fly, 3rd in 200 LC Fly

Brown Gabbie 14 – 2nd in 200 LC Free, 1st in 400 LC Free, 2nd in 200 LC Back, 5th in 200 LC Fly, 2nd in 1500 LC Free

Yang, Joyce 14 – 8th in 200 LC Free, 7th in 100 LC Back, 7th in 200 LC Back, 4th in 200 LC Fly, 3rd in 200 LC IM

Burce, Malia 13 – 5th in 200 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Back

Andarza, Maye 14 -  3rd in 100 LC Breast, 1st in 200 LC Breast

Hahn, Julia 13 – 5th in 100 LC Breast, 3rd in 200 LC Breast

Jang, Anne 15 – 6th in 50 LC Free, 6th in 200 LC Free, 7th in 100 LC Fly

Lubowe, Carly 15 – 2nd in 100 LC Free, 7th in 100 LC Back, 2nd in 100 LC Fly

Lin, Nicole 15 – 3rd in 400 LC Free, 2nd in 100 LC Back, 1st in 200 LC Back, 5th in 100 LC Fly

Buccheri, Breana 17 – 8th in 200 LC IM

Pearson Samantha 12 – 7th in 400 LC IM

 

Boys

Burke, Nicholas 8 – 3rd in 50 LC Free, 3rd in 100 LC Free, 1st in 50 LC Back, 4th in 50 LC Breast,  1st in 50 LC Fly

Polakoff, Daneel 7 – 8th in 100 LC Free, 4th in 50 LC Fly, 2nd in 100 LC Fly

Hovarth, Henry 8 – 4th in 100 LC Fly, 3rd in 200 LC IM

Chen, Joshua 9 – 6th in 100 LC Breast, 7th in 200 LC IM

Briggs, Makar 9 – 5th in 50 LC Free, 4th in 100 LC Free, 4th in 200 LC Free

Genc, Finn 9 – 6th in 100 LC Back

Mirsafian, Cyrus 10 – 7th in 50 LC Back, 8th in 100 LC Back

Kubichek, Jake 10 – 4th in 100 LC Free, 1st in 200 LC Free, 1st in 50 LC Back, 4th in 100 LC Back, 1st

in 50 LC Breast, 2nd in 100 LC Breast, 3rd in 50 LC  Fly

Tran, Christorpher 10 - 6th in 100 LC Free, 6th in 50 LC Fly, 1st in 100 LC Fly

Loo, Kanoa 10 – 4th in 50 LC Breast, 5th in 100 LC Breast

Lee, Zachary 12 - 1st in 50 LC Free, 2nd in 100 LC Free, 2nd in 200 LC Free, 1st in 50 LC Back, 3rd in 100 LC Back, 7th in 50 LC Breast, 7th in 200 LC IM

Do, Bryce 11 – 5th in 50 LC Free

Geisendorff, Pierce 12 – 7th in 50 LC Free, 2nd in 50 LC Breast

Rodriguez, Javier 11 – 8th in 50 LC Free, 4th in 200 LC Free, 8th in 50 LC Back, 8th in 50 LC Breast

Polakoff, Yegor 12 – 3rd in 50 LC Back

Albrecht, Mattew 12 – 5th in 50 LC Back, 4th in 100 LC Back

Yu, Michael 12 – 8th in 100 LC Back, 7th in 50 LC Breast

Lopez, Diego 12 – 5th in 50 LC Breast

Schreiber, Jason 12 – 3rd in 50 LC Free, 1st in 200 LC Back, 1st in 200 LC Breast

Dewing, Jonah 14 – 5th in 50 LC Free, 5th in 100 LC Breast

Nguyen, Alvin 14 – 6th in 50 LC Free, 4th in 100 LC Back, 8th in 100 LC Breast

Lowengrub David 14 – 1st in 50 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Free, 1st in 400 LC Free, 1st in 100 LC Breast, 5th in 100 LC Fly, 4th in 200 LC Fly, 1st in 200 LC IM, 3rd in 400 LC IM

Dang, Long 14 – 2nd in 50 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Breast, 4th in 200 LC Breast, 2nd in 100 LC Fly

Vovan, Ethan 14 – 7th in 50 LC Free, 4th in 200 LC IM

Huot, Nathan 14 – 2nd in 100 LC Free, 3rd in 200 LC Free, 4th in 400 LC Free, 1st in 800 LC Free, 3rd in 100 LC Back, 2nd in 100 LC Fly, 4th in 200 LC IM, 4th in 400 LC IM

Huynh, Aaron 13 – 3rd in 100 LC Free, 2nd in 200 LC Free, 2nd in 400 LC Free, 5th in 100 LC Back, 4th in 200 LC Back, 1st in 100 LC Fly, 3rd in 200 Fly, 5th in 200 LC IM

 Kim, Ethan 14 – 7th in 100 LC Free, 6th in 100 LC Back, 4th in 200 LC Back

Getter, Brandon 14 – 3rd in 200 LC Free, 2nd in 200 LC Back, 8th in 100 LC Breast, 6th in 1500 LC Free

Hwang, Robert 13 – 5th in 100 LC Back, 6th in 100 LC Breast, 8th in 200 LC IM

Yang, Nathan 13 – 1st in 200 LC Back, 2nd in 100 LC Breast, 4th in 100 LC Fly

Scruggs, Pilan 14 – 5th in 100 LC Breast, 2nd in 200 LC Breast

Chun, Daniel 13 – 1st in 200 LC Breast

Ho, Sheldon 15 – 2nd in 50 LC Free, 2nd in 100 LC Free, 1st in 100 LC Back, 3rd in 100 LC Fly

Yu, Regan 16 – 6th in 100 LC Free, 7th in 100 LC Breast, 1st in 100 LC Fly

Yan, Austin 15 – 3rd in 400 LC Free, 1st 100 LC Breast, 1st in 200 LC IM

Wilinski, Kaikea 15 – 6th in 100 LC Back, 3rd in 200 LC Back, 5th in 100 LC Fly, 6th in 200 LC IM

Pham, Teddy 15 – 8th in 100 LC Breast

Lopez, Martin 15 – 2nd in 100 LC Breast, 4th in 100 LC Fly

Lebovic, Zach 15 – 5th in 200 LC Breast

Yos, Danny 16 - 3rd in 200 LC Fly

Hovarth, Teddy 13 – 2nd in 1500 LC Free

 

AZOT Continues on Winning Path!!!