Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Corey Okubo and Eva Merrell: Top Points for AZOT at SMOC

 

               Eva Merrell and Corey Okubo Top Points for AZOT at SMOC

5 Junior Nationals Cuts achieved for Eva Merrell !!!!

5 Team Records Broken by Eva Merrell  !!!!

Corey Okubo dominates by winning 4 Races!!!!

2 Teams Records Broken by Corey Okubo!!!!

40 TIME DROPS ACHIEVED!!!!

 

Mission Viejo CA.-What a performance put on by one of our youngest senior swimmers and one of our oldest senior swimmers at the Swim Meet of Champions in Mission Viejo, CA.  Eva Merrell at just 14 years of age achieved 5 Junior National Cuts at the same time smashing team records. “It is so rewarding to see our young talented swimmers have a meet like this.  Eva’s dedication to the sport is paying off big time” stated Coach Todd.  Corey Okubo put on a show by winning 5 Events among the best swimmers in the country.  What an achievement for Corey to dominate a field with college swimmers and former Olympians in the field.  Corey broke 2 team records to go along with his other 4 team records.  “This is one of Corey’s finest performances at a meet of this caliber.” stated Coach Brian.

Other standout swims includes Brittany Kahn finishing 4th in the 1500 free, Kendall Brown finishing 6th in the 1500 free and Daniela Georges finishing 6th in the 200 Free. For the boys, Thomas Smith finishing 2nd in 200 Back, Liam Karas finishing 4th in the 200 IM, Alex Peterson finishing 3rd in the 400 IM and Danny Tran finishing 4th in the 200 back, Hunter Sa-Nguansap finishing 5th in 200 IM, Ken Takahashi finishing 6th in the 400 IM and 6th in the 200 IM and Chris Taber finishing 6th in 200 Fly.

Top Points Swimmers: Girls

Eva Merrell                 58

Daniela Georges         32

Brittany Kahn              20

Kendall Brown             18

Catherine Lowengrub   3

Top Points Swimmers: Boys

Corey Okubo               95

Alex Peterson              44

Thomas Smith             40

Danny Tran                 21

Hunter Sa-Nguansap   22

Liam Karas                  15

Chris Taber                 13

Timmy Hanson            7

George Horvath          7

Top 8 Finishers:  Girls

Brittany Kahn-4th in 1500 Free

Eva Merrell – 5th in 200 Back, 6th in 50 Free, 6th in 100 Fly, 7th 100 Back

Kendall Brown -6th in 1500 Free

Daniela Georges-6th in 200 Free

Top 8 Finishers:  Boys

Corey Okubo- 1st in 200 Fly, 1st in 200 Back, 1st in 400 IM, 1st in 200 IM 4th in 100 Fly,

Thomas Smith 2nd in 200 Back, 7th in 100 Back, 8th in 200 IM

Alex Peterson-3rd in 400 IM, 7th in 200 IM

Liam Karas-4th in 200 IM

Danny Tran -4th in 200 Back

Hunter-Sa-Nguanap-5th in 200 IM

Chris Taber-6th in 200 Fly

TIME DROP LEADERS!!

Eva Merrell                 5

Alex Peterson              5

George Horvath          4

Thomas Smith             4

Stephan Yang              4

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SWIMMERS, COACHES AND PARENTS!!!!

GO AZOT!!!!