Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
Santa Monica results

                                               BRW Santa Monica swim meet 09/27-09/28

Great performance by all Royal Swim Team swimmers at first short course meet of the season. Royal Swim Team was represented by over 100 swimmers.

Swim meet results HERE

TEAM RECORDS

Leelee Marucci - 500 FREE 6:12.56 beat previous record of 6:42.45  !

Judah Pardau  - 100 BREAST 1:21.05 beat previous record of 1:22.01 !

Amy Okada -   400 IM 4:35.71 and WON all 8 events  !

5-6 GIRLS

Eden Pardau won 6 events !
Luna Albondak had great first meet !

 

5-6 BOYS
Nicolas Bagri had great 2nd meet!


 9-10 GIRLS

Leelee Marucci - 
Absolutely DESTROYED 500 Free TEAM RECORD of 6:42.45 with her 
great time of 6:12.56. She was the only 9 years old swimming this 11 and up event and beat out 
several much older girls!  GREAT JOB LEELEE! 
Leelee now has all WAG/JO cuts in all possible events !

200 IM - 2:43.87  ( -5.65 )   50 FLY 33.72  ( -1.28)  200 FREE 2:23.28  (-2.65)
FIRST PLACE 100 FREE -1:06.14 (-4.57) 100 FLY  1:15.88  (-2.26 )  100 BACK 1:19.43  (-1.36)  and 100 Breast 1:31.87  (- 4.73)                     

Josephine Hein -  FASTEST 50 FREE of the whole meet in 9-10 GIRLS with time of 29.84 !!!  Great first meet for Josephine !     

Eliana Goldstein showed amazing improvement with the BIGGEST TIME DROPS of this meet and 2 WAG/JO cuts. She dropped (- 40.10) seconds on her 200 IM with WAG cut 2:58.42 and (- 26.62 ) seconds on 100 breast with WAG and JO time of 1:31.84. Great job Eliana !

Kayla Sinnock - 7 best times and 7 WAG/ Winter JO cuts !  50 BR 42.42 (-5.03)  50 FLY 33.86(-2.58)  100FREE 1:14.46 (-3.07) 100 IM 1:21.12 (-4.59) 50 FREE 32.28 (-2.23) 100FLY 1:21.83 (-8.23)  100 BR 1:32.79 (-17.32)  AMAZING JOB Kayla !

Katherine Torres -  WAG cut for 200 IM 
and showed many big time drops 200 IM (-6.95) 50 BR(-3.63) 50FLY (-0.40) 100 FREE (-5.19) 100 IM (-7.18) 50FREE (-1.25)

Allyn Matheson and Katherine Holland showed huge time drops in all events and got very close to several WAG cuts. We will get them next time ! 

We would also like to mention all GIRLS 9-10 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results: 

  • Stella Vass - GREAT 50 and 100 FREE  ! and Great first meet !
  • Olivia Duque - GREAT 50 FREE and 100 BR !
  • Kira Grimes - Great 100 BR  !
  • Adina Kurzban - Great 50 FREE !
  • Tiara Jackson - Great 50 BACK ! and Great first meet !
  • Ananya Varma - Great 50 BR !
  • Noelle Terrell - Great 100 FREE ! and Great first meet !
  • Sidney Holden - Great 100 FREE and Great first meet !
  • Grace Stinnett -Great 50 BR !
  • Jordan Shtrum - Great first meet !
  • Fiona Gillearn - Great 50 BR !
  • Aurora Fritzius - Great 100 FREE  and Great first meet 

9-10 BOYS

Judah Pardau - WON boys  50 BR with 38.28 (-5.47) and 100 Breast with 1:21.05 (-12.20) and  Set a TEAM RECORD on 100 BREAST !!
Judah achieved 7 WAG and JO time cuts ! Great meet Judah and congrats on SC top 16 reportable times !

Maxwell Jordan - Had great 50 BR with his time 45.52 which is very close to WAG cut !         

We would also like to mention all BOYS 9-10 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results:             

  • Liam Larwood
  • Remy Balembois
  • Daniel Oroszlan
  • Lucas Fernandes
  • Daniel Schwartz
  • Kabeer Nayyar

11-12 GIRLS

Kala Mor  WAG/JO cut on 50 BR with time  37.19 and great improvement overall

Ellie Shorten - 3 WAG/JO cuts 50 BACK + 50 FREE + 200 FREE  and SJO in 100 FREE

Giuliana Castro -  4 WAG/JO cuts 50 FLY+ 200 FREE + 100 FLY + 100 FREE

Anna Payton - Great swims this meet !

We would also like to mention all GIRLS 11-12 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results: 

  • Julianna Penner - Great first meet !
  • Gabriella Resnik - Great 100 FREE !
  • Jemma Durrant - Great meet !
  • Yasmine Vakili - Great time drops!
  • Olivia Larwood - Huge time drops !
  • Kristina Kobuki - Great meet !
  • Gemma Fudge - Great meet !
  • Sekai Jordan -  Great meet !
  • Kai Orozco Great 3rd meet !
  • Noa Ablin - Great 2nd meet !
  • Frances Bruinsma - Great first meet !
  • Lainey Tomasoski - Great meet !

11-12 BOYS

Nolan Wang  Dominated all his events with HUGE improvements and all WAG/JO cuts!  

FIRST PLACE  : 200 FREE  1:58.65  + 200 IM  2:18.11  + 50 FREE  25.37 

Alan Torres  4 WAG cuts in 50 BR, 500 FREE, 200FREE and 100 IM !

Hirota Inoki -  WAG and JO cut for 50 FREE with time  28.53 (-4.98) and got very close to several WAG cuts

Jessie Park  7 WAG/ JO cuts in 500FREE + 50BK + 100FLY + 200 IM + 50 FREE + 50 FLY + 100 BR

We would also like to mention all BOYS 11-12 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results: 

  • Seiji Yamaguchi  : Very close to several WAG cuts !
  • Elijah Kratchman
  • Joey Fukai : Very close to WAG cut 50 BR
  • Salman Abbas 
  • Jonathan Frolov
  • Marshall Bruinsma
  • Benjamin Lee
  • Sammy Nayyar

13-14 GIRLS

Alissa Okada 2 WAG and JO cuts in 100 BR  1:16.22  (-2.65) and 200 BR 2:42.66  (-6.49) and great 50 FREE 28.56  (- 1.17)

Emma Sainsbury-Carter- WAG/JO/SJO cut for 1650 FREE. Great swim Emma ! 1650 requires real toughness and you did it !

Ella Fletcher -  WAG cut for 50 FREE 27.32

Raleah Cole -  WAG cut for 50 FREE 27.10

Hayle Fukai  WAG cut for 200 BR and 100 BR

Natalie Smith  WAG cut and Great 200 FLY  2:19.75 (-3.23)

Alyssa Berman - Great 200 FREE 2:10.23

We would also like to mention all GIRLS 13-14 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results: 

  • Melissa Mejia
  • Irene Gil
  • Kaleb Callahan Reyes
  • Soobin Moon
  • Delia Grienenberger
  • Alina Lee
  • Chae Kim
  • Claire Dupont
  • Amaya Mendez Molina
  • Ritka Iyer
  • Zoe Philadelphia Kossak
  • Leah Malin Ho
  • Taylor Holden
  • Karina Krasanova
  • Phasja Kelley

13-14 BOYS

Junie Park WAG and JO cut in 200 BACK  2:13.42 (-5.31)

Reid Shorten -  JAG cut in 200 FREE 2:02.79 (-6.74

Wyatt Feldman - WAG/JO cuts 200 BR 2:32.94 and 100 BR 1:11.33

Jacob Rudner - WAG cut 100 BR 1:13.27

We would also like to mention all BOYS 13-14 swimmers that swam at this meet with great results:

  • Leonid Pshegodskyy
  • Declan Gainey

15 - 18 GIRLS

Amy Okada WON all her 8 events and set a TEAM RECORD 400 IM ! Great job !

Janika Ho - Great 500 Free, 400 IM and 200 FLY and great meet !

Jacqueline Dumouchel - WAG and JO cut in 50 FREE 26.36 (-1.86) 

We would also like to mention all GIRLS 15 and up swimmers that swam at this meet with great results:

  • Susu Harvey
  • Bailey Greenberg

15 - 18 BOYS

Andrei Voicu 8 WAG and JO cuts in 50 FREE  22.97  500FREE 5:03.91   200 BACK 2:07.39  100 BACK 1:00.42   100 FLY 56.75 

Tim Nguyen -  3 WAG/JO cuts 50 FREE , 200 IM and 400 IM 

We would also like to mention all BOYS 15 and up swimmers that swam at this meet with great results:

  • Suhail Abbas
  • Dmitriy Zhevelev

GREAT WORK ALL ROYAL SWIMMERS !