Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
BREA BRW Nov 1,2 Meet Highlights!

 

Azot groups continued impressive swims at the BREA BRW meet Nov 1-2!

Aquazot groups continued high performance after very successful start to our swim season.

The meet was at MT. SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE, Walnut. Weather was quite chilly during the weekend throughout the meet, reported Low 43 o ~45 o F and High 62 o ~ 67 o F, with intermittent heavy showers on Nov 1 (Sat). Nevertheless, Azot swimmers continued to have impressive performances during the meet and below are examples of great races captured by Coach Winner (AZOT2) and Kevin (AZOT3).

AZOT 2 – Coach Winner

New WAG cuts:

- Nicholas Burke (9): 200 Freestyle

- Yen Dang (9): 200 Freestyle

- Tyler Davis (10): 100 Breaststroke

- Aaron Li (9): 200 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly

- Donavan Vasquez (8): 100 Backstroke

- Lauren Zhou (9): 200 Freestyle

Less than a second away from WAG cuts:

- Ali Astarabadi (9): 50/200 Freestyle

- Makar Briggs (10): 50 Freestyle

- Nicholas Burke (9): 50 Freestyle/Backstroke/Butterfly

- Yen Dang (9): 100 Backstroke, 100 Individual Medley

- Tyler Davis (10): 50 Freestyle

- Kanoa Loo (10): 50 Freestyle

- Hillary Lowengrub (9): 50 Freestyle/Breaststroke, 100/200 Individual Medley

- Cyrus Mirsafian (10): 100 Backstroke

- Daneel Polakoff (8): 50 Butterfly

- Dylan Salazar (10): 50 Backstroke

- Christopher Tran (10): 50 Freestyle

- Lauren Zhou (9): 50 Backstroke/Breaststroke

BIG TIME DROP Highlights:

- 200 Freestyle: Nicholas Burke, Yen Dang, Aaron Li, Kanoa Loo, Nick Tucci (11), and Lauren Zhou drop between 6-13 seconds!

- 100 Backstroke: Donavan Vasquez drops 6 seconds!

- 100 Breaststroke: Tyler Davis drops 8 seconds!

- 200 Breaststroke: Eunice Shin (11) swims it for the 1st time and gets a Red cut!

- 100 Individual Medley: Tyler Davis drops 15 seconds!

- 200 Individual Medley: Nicholas Burke, Chloe Hickman, and Hillary Lowengrub drops 6-13 seconds!

 

AZOT 3 – Coach Kevin

3 Team Records were broken or lowered.

Henry Horvath broke the 100 Backstroke 7-8 boys team record that was previously set in 2000 by Alex Popof. Henry beat the record by a whopping 3.69 seconds. Henry also broke the record in the 100IM by posting an impressive 1:14.83.

Ramon Jiang lowered his own 7-8 boys team record in the 50 free to 28.94. Jiang is .31 seconds from breaking the SCS record in that event.

Sophia Schreiber big drops in the 200IM(-8.90), 200 free(-4.10),100 fly(-5.63)

Nicole Fagella 50 fly(-1.14), 100 back(-3.43)

Kristina Yan 100IM(-2.98)

AJ Luesebrink 100 Breast(-3.53)

Cody Kim heat winner in the 50 Fly

 

Swimmers that achieved WAG cuts(Las Vegas bound):

Henry Horvath 100IM, 200IM, 50 fly, 50 breast, 50 free, 50 back, 100 back

Ramon Jiang 50 free, 100 free, 50 back, 100 back, 50 fly, 100 fly, 50 breast, 100 breast

Matthew Lou 200 free, 100 Breast, 100 back

Helena Kurtz 50 free, 100 fly, 100 back, 100IM

Alexander Easson 50 Free, 50 fly

Andrew Lo 50 breast, 100 breast, 50 fly, 100 fly, 100IM

Javier Rodriguez 50 Free, 50 Breast, 50 Fly, 100IM

Jake Kubichek 200 free, 50 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200IM

 

Here are the names of swimmers who finished in the Top 8 for all of the races .

 

Girls

Nassar, Maria C (Girls 5-6 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hahn, Layla H (Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Lee, Mackenzie A (Girls 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle, 25 Yard Backstroke, 25 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke )

Park, Taylor K (Girls 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly)

Taylor, Cristina M (Girls 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Connell, Kelly N (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Dang, Yen N (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Davis, Chloe A (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hickman, Charisse S (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke,  50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hickman, Chloe A (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Lowengrub, Hillary R (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Taylor, Natalia M (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Zhou, Lauren X (Girls 7-10 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM)

Buchwald, Maya S (Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Chaturvedi, Ira (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly)

Cook, Karsyn B (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Cooper, Bailey J (Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Cui, Lia J (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard IM)

Dang, An N (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Empremsilapa, Tyryn (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Faggella, Nicole L (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Lin, Stephanie A (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Lowengrub, Collette A (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Mayhew, Katie C (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Mills, Malia S (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Mirsafian, Leila S (Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly)

Phetbenjakul, Atisha (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Rose, Leora F (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Schreiber, Sophia M (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Sharifi, Sarah (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Shin, Eunice (Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Taylor, Gabi A (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Backstroke)

Yan, Kristina Z (Girls 11-12 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Yates, Megan E (Girls 11-12 200 Yard IM)

Andarza, Maye M (Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM)

Chu, Kaitlyn A (Girls 13-14 200 Yard IM)

Gao, Charlene (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hall, Lacey J (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly)

Huot, Katelynn K (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Lew, Chloe K (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Butterfly)

Manuel, Josephine M (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 400 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Masangkay, Tony L (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM)

Setlich, Jacqueline L (Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle)

Andarza, Maye M (Girls 15+ 50 Yard Freestyle)

Cunningham, Casey G (Girls 15+ 200 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Dang, Veronica P (Girls 15+ 50 Yard Freestyle)

Jang, Anne (Girls 15+ 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM)

Perwas, Sophia A (Girls 15+ 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke)

 

Boys

Chaturvedi, Ishaan (Boy 5-6 25 Yard Freestyle)

Dang, Christopher P (Boy 5-6 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hickman, Jay M (Boy 5-6 25 Yard Backstroke, 25 Yard Freestyle)

Lowengrub, Mark E (Boy 5-6 25 Yard Backstroke, 25 Yard Breaststroke, 25 Yard Butterfly, 25 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Nguyen, Ethan H (Boy 5-6 25 25 Yard Backstroke, 25 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Chaturvedi, Ishaan (Boy7-8 25 Yard Backstroke)

Astarabadi, Ali H (Boy7-10 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Briggs, Makar V (Boy7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Buie, Douglas E (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Burke, Nicholas T (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Burke, Nicholas T (Boy7-10 50 Yard Butterfly)

Davis, Tyler W (Boy7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Horvath, Henry F (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Jiang, Ramon A (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Kim, Cody (Boy7-10 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Li, Aaron H (Boy7-10 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Loo, Kanoa A (Boy7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Lou, Matthew (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Mirsafian, Cyrus H (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Nikolaev, Alex H (Boy7-10 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Polakoff, Daneel (Boy7-10 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Tran, Christopher H (Boy7-10 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM)

Armstrong, Ethan S (Boy11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Do, Bryce P (Boy11-12 50 Yard Backstroke)

Gow, James A (Boy11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Kubichek, Jake W (Boy11-12 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Kubichek, Jake W (Boy11-12 200 Yard IM)

Lee, Stephen J (Boy11-12 100 Yard Freestyle, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Lou, Brian (Boy11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Macy, Parker C (Boy11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM)

Macy, Parker C (Boy11-12 100 Yard IM)

Nguyen, Trevor L (Boy11-12 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Breaststroke)

Polakoff, Yegor S (Boy11-12 100 Yard IM)

Rodriguez, Javier (Boy11-12 100 Yard IM, 50 Yard Backstroke, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Shulman, Hayden M (Boy11-12 100 Yard IM, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Backstroke)

Tucci, Nick J (Boy11-12 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Butterfly)

Chun, Daniel (Boy13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Dang, Long T (Boy13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard IM)

Dewing, Jonah X (Boy13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Huot, Nathan T (Boy13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 400 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Huynh, Aaron S (Boy13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Freestyle, 400 Yard IM)

Hwang, Robert (Boy13-14 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Juan, Evan Y (Boy13-14 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Freestyle)

Kim, Ethan R (Boy13-14 100 Yard Freestyle)

Kim, Jonathan Y (Boy13-14 100 Yard Freestyle)

Krolikowski, Nick C (Boy13-14 100 Yard Freestyle)

Lowengrub, David G (Boy13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Backstroke)

Pang, Aaron H (Boy13-14 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 400 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Schreiber, Jason W (Boy13-14 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard IM, 400 Yard IM)

Yoo, Daniel (Boy13-14 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Florez, Cole W (Boy15+ 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Gloude, Daniel S (Boy15+ 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Freestyle)

Hao, Alex J (Boy15+ 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Butterfly, 400 Yard IM)

Ho, Sheldon H (Boy15+ 100 Yard Breaststroke)

Horvath, George P (Boy15+ 100 Yard Breaststroke, 200 Yard Butterfly)

Horvath, Teddy J (Boy15+ 50 Yard Freestyle)

Huynh, Aaron S (Boy15+ 50 Yard Freestyle)

Hwang, David (Boy15+ 100 Yard Backstroke)

Lucero, Jack S (Boy15+ 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Breaststroke, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Ma, Jerry (Boy15+ 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Macy, Parker C (Boy15+ 50 Yard Freestyle)

Mulder, Mark Z (Boy15+ 100 Yard Breaststroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Butterfly, 200 Yard Freestyle, 400 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Munaretto, Evan D (Boy15+ 100 Yard Backstroke, 100 Yard Butterfly, 100 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Freestyle, 200 Yard IM, 50 Yard Freestyle)

Wilinski, Kaikea K (Boy15+ 100 Yard Backstroke, 200 Yard Backstroke)

Yan, Austin T (Boy15+ 100 Yard Butterfly, 50 Yard Freestyle)

 

GO GO AZOTS!