Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Aquazots Finish 2nd overall at Winter Age Group Champs!

 

2014 Winter Age Group Champs

Desert Breeze Aquatics

Las Vegas, NV

12/12 – 12/14/2014

TEAM RESULTS

Nothing says “December” like a travel meet to Las Vegas!  This weekend AZOT loaded up the cars, vans, and trucks, and with 76 swimmers headed out to the desert for the Winter Age Group Championships.  There were some great swims, tons of new best times, and a lot of fun for everyone. Aquazot finished 2nd overall out of the 29 teams at the meet!

 

Top 8 Individual Finishes

Women

7-10 Age Division

Yen Dang; 100 Fly (7)

Helena Kurtz; 50 Fly (5)

11-12 Age Division

Tyryn Empremsilapa; 500 Free (7), 100 Fly (5)

Stephanie Lin; 50 Breast (6)

Malia Mills; 100 Breast (1), 50 Free (1), 100 IM (1), 200 IM (3), 50 Breast (1), 100 Free (3)

Atisha Phetbenjakul; 100 Breast (7)

Leora Rose; 100 Fly (8), 50 Back (2), 100 IM (6), 100 Back (3)

13-14 Age Division

Chloe Lew; 100 Fly (8)

Josephine Manuel; 200 Fly (4), 200 IM (8), 200 Breast (8), 100 Fly (4)

Samantha Pearson; 200 Back (1), 100 Free (3), 200 IM (2), 200 Free (4), 50 Free (6)

Nancy Zhou; 200 IM (5)

15-Over Age Division

Gabbie Brown; 400 IM (2), 200 IM (2), 200 Free (6)

Roseryn Empremsilapa; 400 IM (5)

Anne Jang; 100 Back (6)

Joyce Yang; 100 Breast (2), 200 IM (4)

 

Men

7-10 Age Division

Ramon Jiang; 50 Free (1), 200 Free (4), 50 Back (5), 100 Back (6), 100 Free (4)

Wyatt Kurtz; 100 Breast (3), 100 Fly (8), 200 Free (8), 100 IM (8), 200 IM (8), 50 Breast (2)

Matthew Lou; 100 Breast (2), 100 Fly (4), 50 Back (1), 100 IM (2), 50 Fly (3), 100 Back (2)

11-12 Age Division

Brian Lou; 50 Free (8), 100 Fly (4), 100 IM (4), 50 Fly (3), 200 IM (5), 50 Breast (3)

Parker Macy; 500 Free (3), 200 Free (7), 200 IM (8)

Tanner Pulice; 50 Free (1), 100 Fly (1), 200 Free (1), 50 Fly (2), 200 IM (1), 100 Free (1)

Mason Worthington;  50 Breast (2), 100 Breast (2), 200 IM (3), 100 IM (5), 200 Free (5), 50 Free (6)

13-14 Age Division

Jonah Dewing; 100 Breast (2), 50 Free (4), 100 Fly (5)

Rithik Goel; 200 Fly (5)

Nathan Huot; 400 IM (3), 200 Back (4), 100 Back (4), 200 Fly (1), 100 Fly (1)

Aaron Huynh; 400 IM (6), 100 Free (4), 500 Free (7), 200 Fly (3), 200 Free (3), 100 Fly (3)

David Lowengrub; 400 IM (1), 100 Breast (1), 200 IM (2), 200 Free (4), 200 Breast (1)

Aaron Pang; 400 IM (2), 200 Back (8), 100 Back (3), 200 Fly (4), 100 Fly (2)

Jason Schreiber; 200 Breast (5)

15-Over Age Division

Cole Florez; 400 IM (6), 200 Fly (2)

Jace Hong; 100 Breast (6), 100 Free (8), 200 IM (3), 200 Breast (6), 50 Free (5)

Jack Lucero; 1000 Free (3), 400 IM (4), 500 Free (7), 200 Free, (3), 1650 Free (1)

Kaikea Wilinski; 200 Fly (3), 100 Fly (4)

 

New Personal Best Times

Women

Gabbie Brown; 100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly

Malia Burce; 100 Free, 50 Free

Kaitlyn Chu; 400 IM, 100 Free, 50 Free

Kelly Connell; 100 Fly, 50 Fly

Karsyn Cook; 50 Free

Yen Dang; 100 Fly, 200 Free, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 200 IM

Haley Do; 100 Breast, 50 Breast

Roseryn Empremsilapa; 400 IM, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 100 Fly

Tyryn Empremsilapa; 500 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 200 IM

Riley Garbutt; 100 Breast

Anne Jang; 200 Back, 100 Back, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Claire Jang; 200 Back, 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Free

Helena Kurtz; 50 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly, 200 IM

Chloe Lew; 200 Back, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 100 Fly

Stephanie Lin; 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 50 Breast

Collette Lowengrub; 500 Free, 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Fly, 100 Free

Hillary Lowengrub; 100 Breast, 200 Free

Josephine Manuel; 100 Back, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 100 Fly

Malia Mills; 100 Breast, 100 IM, 50 Breast

Leila Mersafian; 50 Breast

Grace Myers; 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly

Samantha Pearson; 200 Back, 100 Free, 200 IM, 200 Free, 50 Free

Atisha Phetbenjakul; 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 IM, 200 IM

Leora Rose; 100 Fly, 50 Back, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 100 Back

Jacqueline Setlich; 200 Back, 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Joyce Yang; 400 IM, 100 Breast

Lauren Zhou; 100 Breast, 50 Free, 200 Free, 100 Back

Nancy Zhou; 100 Back, 200 IM, 50 Free, 100 Fly

 

Men

Nicholas Burke; 200 Free

Long Dang; 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Tien Dang; 200 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Fly

Jonah Dewing; 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM, 100 Fly, 50 Free

Bryce Do; 50 Free, 100 Back

Alex Easson; 50 Free, 50 Fly

Cole Florez; 400 IM, 200 Fly, 100 Fly

Rithik Goel; 100 Free, 500 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Jace Hong; 100 Breast, 100 Free, 200 IM, 200 Breast

Henry Horvath; 100 Breast, 50 Back, 200 IM

Teddy Horvath; 100 Free, 100 Back, 200 IM, 200 Free, 100 Fly

Nathan Huot; 400 IM, 200 Back, 200 IM, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 100 Fly

Aaron Huynh; 400 IM, 100 Free, 200 Fly, 200 Free

David Hwang; 200 Back, 100 Back

Robert Hwang; 200 Back, 100 Breast

Ramon Jang; 50 Free, 200 Free, 50 Back, 100 Free

Jake Kubichek; 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 100 Back, 50 Breast

Wyatt Kurtz; 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 100 IM, 200 IM, 50 Breast

Zach Lebovic; 100 Breast, 200 Fly

Aaron Li; 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Breast, 100 Free

Andrew Li; 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 Fly

Andrew Lo; 100 Breast, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Breast

Kanoa Loo; 100 Breast, 50 Breast

Brian Lou; 50 Free, 100 Fly, 100 IM, 50 Fly, 50 Breast

Matthew Lou; 100 Breast, 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly

David Lowengrub; 100 Breast, 400 IM, 500 Free, 200 IM, 200 Free, 200 Breast

Jack Lucero; 400 IM, 500 Free, 200 Free, 1650 Free

Parker Macy; 500 Free, 200 Free, 100 IM

Cyrus Mirsafian; 50 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Back, 50 Fly

Alvin Nguyen; 200 Back, 100 Breast, 100 Back, 200 IM

Trevor Nguyen; 100 Breast, 200 IM

Aaron Pang; 400 IM, 200 Back, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 100 Fly

Daneel Polakof; 100 Fly, 50 Back, 100 Back

Taras Polakof, 50 Free

Tanner Pulice; 50 Free, 100 Fly, 200 Free, 50 Fly, 200 IM, 100 Free

Javier Rodriguez; 100 Breast, 50 Free, 100 IM, 50 Fly

Jason Schreiber; 400 IM, 100 Breast, 100 Back, 200 Fly, 200 IM, 200 Breast

Ethan Vovan; 200 Back, 100 Free, 100 Back, 50 Free

Kaikea Wilinski; 100 Back, 200 Fly

Mason Worthington; 50 Breast, 100 Breast, 200 IM, 100 IM, 200 Free

Nathan Yang; 500 Free, 100 Back, 200 IM, 200 Breast, 50 Free

 

GO AZOT!