Background-image
Partners
Arena
TeamUnify
SWIMOUTLET
USMS
Evergreen Swim Club scores HUGE at Winter PNS Champs

We always have alot of questions about how our swimmers perform following our Championship Meets.  Some of you parents are great following our updates on Facebook or Meet Mobile and sharing the highs and sometimes lows from a tough swimming weekend.  Evergreen has always been a little humble so many of you don't alway know the caliber of swimmers that grace our pool deck.  As the update below was put together, any swim club member may be a little bit in awe of the wonderful weekend that our swimmers experienced.  Obviously, parents and coaches lay the groundwork but these swimmers took that opportunity and ran to the BANK cashing in on all of their hardwork!  Enjoy!!
 

The Evergreen Swim Club sent eighteen swimmers to the Pacific Northwest Swimming Short Course Championship held at the King County Aquatic Center on December 18th through 21st.  In short, we swam fabulously well, racking up enough points for a 10th place finish with 681.5 points!  Here is a daily recount of our swimmers!

On Thursday, we started the meet with a huge leap!  Alex Wright lead the way with a first place finish in the boys  400IM(4:05.94) setting a Meet record and a Pacific Northwest record which was also 9th fastest time in the nation for 14 year olds.  He also won the 1650 free(15:50.05) with a meet record, 4th fastest time in the nation for 14 year olds, and a spot on the all time USA swimming top 100 list(57th).   For the 13-14 year old girls, Hannah Barker also chalked up a 1st place win in the 1650 free(17:42.76) while Everett Werner finished 2nd in the 1650(16:27.00) which was 20th fastest in the nation 14 year olds.  Lauren Wilson(11) swam to a 13th place in her 400 IM(5:15.99) while Kayleia Sias(12), Anna Weber(11), and Madison Wright(12) also swam great races.  We finished out the evening with the 11-12 girls 200 Medley Relay which raced to a fourth place finish!

During Friday preliminaries, ESC had great swims from our 13-14 year boys, William Christianson(200 free/100 fly) Jordan Kamimura(200 free/100 breast) and Brett Wilson(200 back.).  Andrew Wright (100 breast,/200 back) represented the 15-18 boys, Anna Weber (100 breast ), Naomi Reyes(100 breast ). Sarah Harrison also placed 13th in the 100 fly(1:24.48) and competed in the 100IM for the 10 and under girls.

In finals, Hannah Barker began the evening with a 4th 200 free (1:55.26) and a 2nd place finish in the 200 back(2:05.90).  Barker's time also qualified for the NCSA Junior National Championships in Orlando Florida on March 17th-21st. Annika  Eisele(12) raced to a 2nd place finishes in the 100 breast( 1:10.43) and 100 fly (59.73).  Meanwhile, Lauren Wilson's 100 fly 9th (1:02.67) was 16th in the nation for 11 year olds also finishing with a 10th in 100 IM(1:06.98).  Alexa Nooney(14) competed in the100 Breast 9th (1:08.93) while Kayleia Sias also placed in the 200 Back 15th (2:23.54) and 100 IM  13th (1:07.21).  Camden Martin(12) added points in the 200 back 12th(2:22.63), 100 fly 4th(1:04.32), 100 IM 14th (1:07.42).  Everett Werner placed 200 back 3rd(1:57.49) and 100 fly 6th(54.39).  Alex Wright raced to another meet record in the 200 back(1:53.78) which was the 11th in the nation 14 year olds. Again the 11-12 girls finished out the evening with a 4th place finish in the 400 Medley Relay!

On Saturday prelims, we saw fast swims from William Christianson(200 fly), Madison Wright(200 fly/ 200 breast), Andrew Wright(200 breast), Brett Wilson(200 fly/500 free,/50 back), Anna Weber(200 fly/ 200 breast), Andrew Liu(200 fly/50 free/50 back)age 12, and Kayleia Sias(200 breast).

At Saturday finals, ESC hung out with Olympian, Matt Grevers while swimming to another set of great personal bests with Annika Eisele placing 3rd  in her 200 fly(2:18.34), and 200 breast 5th (2:35.26). Hannah Barker gathered a 3rd place finish in her 500 free(5:11.12).  Camden Martin added a 50 free 8th (26.40) while Alex Nooney finished with a 8th place finishes in her 200 breast(2:33.23) and 50 back(30.13). Kayleia Sias swam to a 8th place finish in her 50 back(30.51), while Lauren Wilson's 200 fly 9th(2:23.27).  We finished out the finals with Everett Werner 200 fly 3rd(1:55.77) which was 18th in the nation for 14year olds along with a 3rd place finish in the 500 free( 4:48.19).  Alex Wright won the 500 free (4:39.32) with another meet record and a time that was 10th fastest in the nation for 14year olds.  He also won the 200 fly 1st(1:54.42) which was 6th fastest time in the nation for 14 year olds and another meet record.  Overall, our 11-12 girls 400 free relay finished 5th.

On the final day(Sunday), we pushed through prelims with strong swims from William Christenson(200 IM), Andrew Wright(, 200IM/100 back/50 breast), Brett Wilson(50 fly/100 back), Naomi Reyes(200 IM), Alexa Nooney(200 IM/ 100 back), Anna Weber(200 IM), Andrew Liu(100 free), and Camden Martin(100 free).

We rallied again at Sunday Finals with Hannah Barker earning 7th place finishes in the 100 free (54.77) and, 100 back(1:00.56).  Annika  Eisele earned a first place finish in the 50fly(26.86) and a 6th  place 100 back(1:04.51). Meanwhile, William Christinson 50 Fly 15th(28.06), Andrew Liu, 100 back 13th(1:06.56), Camden Martin, 100 back 12th (1:06.41), Alexa Nooney 50 breast 3rd(31.69),  Kayleia Sias 100 back 10th(1:05.37), Anna Weber 50 breast 14th (35.21).  Everett Werner finished his weekend with a 4th in the 200 IM( 1:59.77).   Lauren Wilson swam to a 6th in the 50 fly(28.73) and an 11th  in the 200IM (2:23.69).  Alex Wright won the 100 back(53.06) which was the 20th fastest time in the nation 14 year olds.  And we gathered another 4th place finish from the girls 11-12 200 free relay.  Alex Wright finished out the evening winning the High Point Award for 13-14 year old boys with 6 straight wins and 5 meet records!

As a result of top scoring at this meet, Annika Eisele, Hannah Barker, and Everett Werner were selected to compete at the Pacific Coast All Star Meet January 10-11, 2015 held in the City of Commerce, CA.  Only 32 swimmers are chosen from Pacific Northwest Swimming to represent our LSC at this yearly championship meet . Congratulations!!

Hannah Barker and Alex Wright have also qualified to compete at the NCSA Junior National Championships in Orlando Florida on March 17th-21st.

Congratulations to all of our Champs swimmers who competed over the weekend, we are so proud of all of you and how you represented  Evergreen through some tough races.