Background-image
Partners
YMCA+of+Burlington+and+Camden+Counties
Swim+Outlet
8 & Unders Have a Great Meet at the YMCA 8 & Under Champs

On Sunday February 8th, the 8 and Unders traveled up to Raritan Valley Community College to compete in the YMCA 8 and Under Championships.  The coaches are all so proud of the swimmers for how they swam in the meet.  

While the meet only awarded ribbons for swimmers who placed in the top 6 for each event, I would like to recognize individual swimmers who placed in the top 20.  

25 Freestyle

  • 6 and Under
    • 1st place Jonah Kutikov
    • 7th place Jonathan Chang
    • 12th place Emme Keeports
  • 7 Year Olds
    • 9th place Jess Scott​
  • 8 Year Olds
    • ​3rd place Noah Serrano
    • 9th place Will Begley
    • 11th place Lily Davis
    • 18th place Logan Shields
    • 20th place Brian Cotter

25 Breaststroke

  • 7 Year Olds
    • 7th place Charleston Pike
    • 10th place Matthew Tang
    • 11th place Erin Cortes
  • ​8 Year Olds​
    • 3rd place Will Begley
    • 6th place Lily Davis
    • 7th place Noah Serrano
    • 16th place Brian Cotter

50 Freestyle

  • 8 Year Olds
    • 1st place Luke Mumma
    • 7th place Jordyn Chezem
    • 13th place Eamon Coffey

25 Backstroke

  • 6 and Unders
    • 1st place Jonah Kutikov
    • 7th place Jonathan Chang​
  • 7 Year Olds
    • 7th place Jess Scott​
    • 15th place Erin Cortes
  • ​8 Year Olds​
    • 3rd place Eamon Coffey
    • 20th place Jordyn Chezem

25 Butterfly

  • 6 and Under
    • 1st place Jonah Kutikov
  • 7 Year Olds
    • ​16th place Erin Cortes
    • 19th place Frankie Sorino
  • 8 Year Olds
    • 1st place Luke Mumma
    • 3rd place Noah Serrano
    • 10th place Jordyn Chezem
    • 18th place Lily Davis

100 IM

  • 8 and Under​
    • 1st place Luke Mumma
    • 15th place Bennett Kutikov
    • 19th place Emma Graser

I would also like to congratulate the relay team of Eamon Coffey, Will Begley, Noah Serrano, and Luke Mumma who won BOTH the 100 Medley Relay and the 100 Freestyle Relay.