Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
2015 Pacific Champs SCY results

Great finish of short course season for ROYAL swimmers at the PACIFIC CHAMPIONSHIPS.

All swimmers and coaches worked hard and it shows!

Thank you to all parents for your support and hard work during our short course season. Many families went above and beyond of what is necessary this season and we want to THANK YOU! 

We had tons of great times achieved across the board and our team is quickly becoming one of the top teams in California!

Leelee Marucci set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 400 IM with amazing time of 5:26.55. 
The previous record of 5:50.10 was set by Alyssa Parungao in September 2009.
This gives Leelee FASTEST 400 IM in  SCS California for 9-10 age group and 28th place in the whole United States. Leelee beat the team record by 24 seconds!
 

 
 
 
SILVER JO girls showing support

Girls 9-10 Years old in TOP 16 FINALS

Kayla Sinnock

100 BACK  -  1:16.44 ( -3.58 ) BEST TIME  4th place
50 BACK  -   0:35.84 ( -0.77 ) 
BEST TIME 5th place
100 IM  -  1:17.61  
( -2.37 ) BEST TIME 4th place
100 FREE -  1:10.85 (-0.58)  BEST TIME  8th place
50 FREE - 0:31.56 (-0.72)  BEST TIME  5th place
200 IM - 2:50.97 8th place
500 FREE - 6:56.63 ( - 26.38)  BEST TIME 3rd place

Katherine Torres
200 FREE  -  2:26.37 (-1.87 )  BEST TIME 3rd place
100 FREE  -   1:08.54 ( -1.95 ) 
BEST TIME 4th place
100 IM  -  1:19.19 (-2.26)  
BEST TIME 6th place
200 IM -  2:47.88 (-2.09)  BEST TIME  9th place
100 BR - 1:30.60  8th place
100 FLY - 1:23.97 11th place

Allyn Matheson


50 FLY  -  0:34.96 (-0.36 ) BEST TIME 5th place 
200 FREE  -  2:33.95 (-4.83 )  BEST TIME 11th place
100 FLY  - 1:22.95  10th place
100 BACK - 1:23.39 11th place
200 IM - 3:02.77 (-0.69) BEST TIME 13th place

Leelee Marucci

50 BR  -  41.09 (-0.47 )  BEST TIME
100 BR  -   1:28.97 
4th place
200 IM -  2:36.74 (-1.26)  BEST TIME  time trial
400 IM - 5:26.55  BEST TIME Team record

Stella Vass

50 BACK  -  37.06 ( - 3.51) BEST TIME  9th place  FIRST JAG cut !!!

Katie Almero

50 FREE  -  33.32 ( - 3.21) BEST TIME  10th place

5 - 10 GIRLS with great swims :

Julia Miyamoto    Valeriya Akobdzhanyan    Eden Pardau   Fiona Gillearn    Nina Kizler

Boys 9 -10 Years old in TOP 16 FINALS

Judah Pardau
100 FREE -  1:07.46( - 0.67 )  BEST TIME and 3rd place 
50 FLY  -  0:37.25( - 2.17 )  BEST TIME and 3rd place 
50 BACK  -  0:38.96 ( - 0.34 )  BEST TIME

Igor Gloginic

100 BACK-  1:23.28( - 4.32 )  BEST TIME 9th place  and JAG  and JO CUT !
50 FLY  -  0:39.47( - 3.04 )  BEST TIME 11th place
50 BACK  -  0:39.97( - 0.24 )  BEST TIME 11th place
5 - 10 BOYS with great swims :

Ryan Zerpa

Girls 11-12 Years old in TOP 16 FINALS

Ellie Shorten
100 BACK  -  1:06.89 ( -3.26 ) BEST TIME  1st place
50 BACK  -   0:31.68 ( -0.76 ) BEST TIME
   1st place
50 FLY  -   0:31.24 ( -2.78 ) BEST TIME  3rd place

Giuliana Castro  

200 FREE  -  2:12.93  12th place 
100 FLY  -   1:11.13  
5th place
50 FREE  - 29.29   
10th place
100 FREE -   1:02.21  9th place
50 FLY -  30.74  (-0.08)   BEST TIME  2th place
200 IM -  2:38.74   ( - 0.79 )     BEST TIME  6th place

Kala Mor

200 BR  -  2:58.58 ( -11.00 )  BEST TIME  4th place 
50 BR  -   0:38.00   4th place 
50 FREE - 34.26   
( -0.53 )   BEST TIME 9th place
100 BR -   1:24.07  

Olivia Larwood

100 BACK  -  1:16.14  ( -1.30 )  BEST TIME    
50 BACK  -   0:34.08 ( -1.20 )   BEST TIME 11th place FIRST JAG and JO cut 
100 FLY -  1:13.62   
( -3.04 )   BEST TIME 9th place
50 FLY -   31.99 (-1.88)   BEST TIME  9th place   FIRST JAG and JO cut 
50 FREE -  0:31.04  (-1.38)   BEST TIME  
100 FREE -  1:10.18  (-0.83)   BEST TIME  

Jemma Durrant

200 FREE  -  2:22.62  ( -5.38 )  BEST TIME  15th place 
100 FREE -   1:05.27 (-3.57)   BEST TIME  13th place

Kristina Kobuki 

50 FREE  -  32.71  ( -0.83 )  BEST TIME  
50 FLY -   36.40 (-1.36)   BEST TIME  
50 BACK -   36.53 (-1.81)   BEST TIME
100 FREE -  1:11.82  (-0.13)   BEST TIME

Eliana Goldstein
  
100 FREE -  1:09.24  (-2.60)   BEST TIME

Boys 11-12 Years old in TOP 16

Alan Torres

100 BACK  -  1:09.61  ( -0.34 )  BEST TIME  4th place 
50 BACK  -   0:33.60 ( -0.06 )   BEST TIME 9th place
100 IM  -  1:09.07  
( -2.57 )   BEST TIME  3rd place
500 FREE -   5:42.54 (-7.07)   BEST TIME   2nd place
50 FREE -  0:28.64  (-0.48)   BEST TIME  10th place
200 IM -  2:30.51   ( -1.90 )   BEST TIME  6th place
400 IM -  5:12.15 ( - 23.60)   BEST TIME  3rd place

Seiji Yamaguchi

100 BACK  -  1:13.63  ( -0.15 )  BEST TIME  16th place JO cut  
50 FLY  -  32.86    ( -0.89 )  BEST TIME  13th place  
50 BACK -  34.28  
( -0.68 )  BEST TIME 14th place  JO cut  

Hirota Inoki

100 FREE  -  1:00.75  ( -1.03 )  BEST TIME  6th place 
100 BR  -   1:20.82   8th place
50 BR -  36.88  
5th place
50 FREE -  27.92 ( - 0.05 )  BEST TIME  7th place
200 FREE -  2:12.77 8th place
200 IM -  2:35.34 10th place

Brannon Nazarian

100 FREE -  1:04.01  ( -1.67 )  BEST TIME  13th place 

Joey Fukai 

4 BEST TIMES 

Elijah Kratchman 

3 BEST TIMES 

11-12 BOYS with great swims :

Luke Gil      Jonathan Frolov      Benjamin Lee     Nicolas Beucler-Wang

Girls 13-14 Years old in TOP 16

Alyssa Berman

100 FLY -  1:01.38  ( -0.34 )  BEST TIME   1st place  
200 FLY  -  2:23.42 ( -0.19 ) 
 BEST TIME  1st place 
 
Ella Fletcher

100 BACK  -  1:07.33 
( -1.12 )  BEST TIME   
200 BACK  -   2:23.83 ( -0.06 )  11th place
200 FREE  -  2:08.76 


Melissa Mejia

200 FLY  -  2:46.55  9th place

Alissa Okada

200 BR  -  2:46.12 9th place


Emma Saintsbury-Carter

1650 FREE  -  19:30.79 
 
( -18.56 )   BEST TIME   7th place

Irene Gil

100 BR  -  1:18.75  ( -2.45 )  BEST TIME   11th place

Hayley Fukai
100 BR  -  1:14.80    3rd place
200 BR -  2:39.27 4th place

Claire Dupont

200 BR  -  3:00.01 
( -2.80 )  BEST TIME  14th place

Amaya Mendez-Molina

200 BR  -  2:58.20 
 13th place

Releah Cole

100 BR  -  1:20.31 
 16th place

13-14 Girls with great swims

Anna Lewicki     Alina Lee     Iyer Ritka      

Boys 13-14 Years old in TOP 16

Reid Shorten  

200 FREE -1:52.87   
( - 4.84 )  BEST TIME   2nd place  
1650 FREE - 18:11.35 ( - 37.96)  BEST TIME   4th place  

Girls 15- 18 Years old in TOP 16

Iris Jacobs

200 FLY - 2:15.01  ( - 1.64 ) BEST TIME  1st place  - Set a new team record. The previous record of 2:16.65 was set by herself in December 2014.
500 FREE - 5:36.45- 16th place 
200 IM - 2:23.42 -  ( - 0.45 ) BEST TIME 

Jaqueline Dumouchel

100 BR - 1:13.97 - 8th place
100 FREE - 58.20- 14th place 
200 BR - 2:38.66 - 6th place 
50 FREE -28.81 8th place

Boys 15 - 18 Years old 

Tim Nguyen

100 FREE - 48.92 -  ( - 0.49 ) BEST TIME 5th place. 
Set a new team record. The previous record of 49.37 was set by Dillon Tooley in May 2013.
200 FREE -  1:50.10  ( - 1.25 ) BEST TIME 6th place
100 BACK -  55.37  ( - 2.05 ) BEST TIME  1st place  

Wyatt Feldman

100 BR - 1:07.40 -  ( - 2.11 ) BEST TIME 9th place
200 BR -  2:25.83  ( - 2.81 ) BEST TIME 5th place