Partners
Gilman+School
5M+Swim+Shop
Squad+Locker
Swim+Outlet
Maryland+Swimming
USA+Swimming
Time+Standards
MSC State Championships Results

Hello Parents,

I just want to make everyone aware of our team results following the culmination of the Maryland State Championships.  This year the State Championship meet was seperated into two venues.  The MD Senior State Championships and the MD 14 & Under state championships.  This year we had one of the best showings our team has completed in my tenure with the Mariner Swim Club. 

 

1) 21 athletes competed  (double that of 2014) , 108 individual entries & 8 relays.

 

2) Though we did not score any points at the Senior State Championships, we did score 424 points at the 14 & under championships taking 17th place over all (40+ teams competed).  This is a team high score and the highest overall place we have been in.  

 

3) 4 individual records were broken in the 13-14 age group. 

-- Isaac Spokes broke the 400 IM record from 1986 with a time of 4:34.68 (2 weeks earlier at the Duke Aquatic travel meet Isaac brook the 200 IM record as well from 1988 with a time of 2:09.98). 

-- Ellen Brooks broke the 200 Fly record from 1981 with a time of 2:16.85.  

-- Max Verheyen broke the 200 Breast record from 1988 with a time of 2:23.97. 

** Please note that the records broken are all from the 80's, 27-34 year old records.  And these records were not just broken, they were crushed!! by 1 to 2 second improvements. 

 

4) We had 14 top 10 finishes:

Bodie Breza (12)-  10th place in the 50 free, 10th place in the 100 free, 9th place in the 500 free

Ellen Brooks (13)- 10th place in the 200 Fly

Josh Cerny (10)- 8th place in the 200 Free, 7th place in the 500 Free

Max Verheyen (14)- 8th place in the 1000 Free, 4th place in the 1650 Free

Carly Yeagle (10) - 6th place in the 50 Breast.

10&Under Girls 200 Medley Relay- 3rd Place  (Chirstoff, Yeagle, Tuominen, Mitchell)

10&Under Girls 400 Free Relay- 7th Place (Yeagle, Trexler, Tuominen, Mitchell)

10&Under Girls 400 Medley Relay- 6th Place (Mitchell, Yeagle, Tuominen, Trexler)

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay- 8th Place (Brazhnikov, Luljak, Brooks, Fox)

13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay- 10th Place (Brazhnikov, Luljak, Brooks, Fox)

 

What a great 2 weeks of championships!!!  I'm proud of all our swimmers and their performances and I can only hope for more and better as time progresses.  Thank you swimmers, thank you parents.

Coming up in the next 3 weeks are the NBAC Junior Championships followed by the MSC "B" Championships.  I look forward to more best times, top swims, and high team scores. 

 

Coach Clarke