Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
Eight Team Records broken @ CANY swim meet

Great job all Royal swimmer at the Canyons meet on May 22nd -24th.  Our swimmers set 8 new team records and won many events.  

Royal swimmer achieved many new JAG and JO cuts and our JAG team now has almost
 50 qualifiers

Meet results HERE

Keep working hard!   

 

TEAM RECORDS  - we had   8 TEAM RECORDS  set at the Canyons meet 


Ellie Shorten  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 1500 FREE with  time of 19.15.91. The previous record of 22:19.76 was set by S. Smith in July 2011

Ellie Shorten  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 800 FREE    with  time of 10:04.28. The previous record of 11:11.96 was set by A. Parungao in June 2011

Amy Okada  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 400 FREE    with  time of 4:33.25

The previous record of 4:34.16 was set by herself in May 2014

Amy Okada  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 100 BACK    with  time of 1:08.55
The previous record of 1:08.63 was set by herself in June 2014


Janika Ho   set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 200 FREE    with  time of 2:13.66
The previous record of 2:16.27 was set by herself in April 2015


Janika Ho  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 100 FREE    with  time of 1:02.35
The previous record of 1:02.49 was set by Chelsea Lim in July 2009


Janika Ho  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 200 BACK    with  time of 2:33.48
The previous record of 2:33.69 was set by Leia Marasovich in July 2009


Leelee Marucci  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 400 FREE    with  time of 5:23.99. The previous record of 5;44.13 was set by herself in May 2014



Girls 9-10 PERSONAL BESTS

Leelee Marucci  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 400 FREE    with  time of 5:23.99

400 FREE  -  5:23.99 ( - 21.04 ) 1st PLACE 
200 FREE  -   2:34.83 1st PLACE 
100 FREE  -   1:14.03 1st PLACE 
100 FREE  -   1:14.03 1st PLACE 
50 BACK  - 0:39.78 ( - 1.81 ) 1st PLACE 
50 FLY -  0:35.34 (-1.87) 1st PLACE    
100 BACK - 1:31.63 (-0.04)    1st PLACE 
200 IM - 3:00.09  1st PLACE 
100 FLY - 1:22.87   2nd PLACE 


Katherine Torres
400 FREE  -  5:46.36  BEST TIME 3RD PLACE 
100 FREE  -   1:17.06 ( -0.60)  BEST TIME 
50 FREE  - 0:35.34 (-0.67)   BEST TIME
50 FLY -  1:31.05 (-7.34)  BEST TIME   
50 BR - 0:47.54 (-3.91)    BEST TIME  
100 BACK - 1:31.63 (-0.52)    BEST TIME  


Kayla Sinnock
50 FLY  - 0:36.26   ( -2.28 )  BEST TIME  2nd PLACE
100 BACK - 1:30.11 (-2.34)    BEST TIME  3rd PLACE
50 FREE  - 0:36.12 (-0.21)   BEST TIME
50 BACK - 0:41.25 (-1.49)    BEST TIME  


Stella Vass
400 FREE  - 5:55.47  BEST TIME  
200 FREE - 2:49.14 ( -11.81 ) BEST TIME
50 FREE  -   0:34.61(-1.48 ) BEST TIME  
50 FLY  - 0:40.78   ( - 3.17 )  BEST TIME
100 FREE -  1:18.95   (-6.15 ) BEST TIME  
100 BR - 1:54.19 (-6.44 ) BEST TIME  

Katie Almero
50 BACK  -  40.92  BEST TIME  
100 FREE  -   1:23.52  BEST TIME  


Charlie Behrens
50 M Free    46.93    -2.79  BEST TIME
50 M Back     55.84    -3.25  BEST TIME
50 M Br    1:07.06    -16.50 BEST TIME
50 M fly     52.46    -3.11 BEST TIME

Julia Miyamoto
100 M Freestyle     1:26.47    -5.66 seconds BEST TIME
50 M Backstroke     45.02    -2.07 secondsBEST TIME
50 M Butterfly     46.97    -5.78 seconds BEST TIME



Boys 9 -10 PERSONAL BESTS

Lucas Rosen
50 M Freestyle     36.27    -17.36 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
100 M Freestyle     1:20.14    -2.57 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
50 M Backstroke     42.40    -2.95 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
100 M Backstroke     1:31.12    -8.63 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
50 M Butterfly     43.90    -0.71 seconds (Personal Best)

Igor Gloginic
50 M Freestyle     39.79    -0.18 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     52.47    -1.92 seconds (Personal Best)

John Paul - Hreha
100 M Freestyle     1:34.14

Lucas Fernandes
50 M Freestyle     45.60    -15.94 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     57.69    -6.56 seconds (Personal Best)

Justin Hahn
100 M Backstroke     1:55.85    -9.42 seconds (Personal Best)
Ryan Zerpa
50 M Freestyle     40.20    -0.86 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:28.71    -7.76 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     44.81    -7.22 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:44.65    -7.04 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     54.30    -5.43 seconds (Personal Best)

Kivash Vakili  
 50 M Freestyle     49.17    -11.22 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     57.67    -6.43 seconds (Personal Best)
 

   
Girls 11-12 Best times


Ellie Shorten  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 1500 FREE    with  time of 19.15.91
Ellie Shorten  set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 800 FREE    with  time of 10:04.28


Kimberly Park  
100 FLY -  1:17.50 ( -0.47 )  BEST TIME  1st place   
200 IM - 2:50.57  2nd PLACE
100 FREE  -  1:06.18 ( -2.19 )   BEST TIME  JO CUT   1st place

Giuliana Castro
200 FREE -  2:28.44 ( -4.55 )  BEST TIME  2nd PLACE   
100 FREE  -1:10.12     ( -0.33 )  BEST TIME    
50 FLY  -  0:33.79 ( -0.33 )  BEST TIME  2nd PLACE
50 FREE - 0:31.85  ( -0.67 )  BEST TIME  JO CUT   

Kala Mor
100 FREE  -  1:24.12 ( -2.81 )  BEST TIME    
50 FLY - 0:37.92 ( -2.18 ) BEST TIME

Julianna Penner 
100 FLY -  1:18.34 (-0.23)  BEST TIME      JUNE AG CHAMPIONSHIP CUT
100 FREE - 1:10.01 (-0.32)  BEST TIME     JUNE AG CHAMPIONSHIP CUT

Yasmine Vakili
100 BR  -  1:36.11 ( - 1.84 )   BEST TIME    
200 FREE  -   2:52.09 ( -1.22 )  BEST TIME  
50 BR -  0:43.27   
 BEST TIME     JUNE AG CHAMPIONSHIP CUT

Keiko Behrens
50 FREE  -  34.22( -1.79 )  BEST TIME   
50 FREE -  35.54 (-0.65)  BEST TIME   
100 FLY - 1:34.35 (-7.10)  BEST TIME

Kristina Kobuki 
50 BACK -  40.78 (-1.62)  BEST TIME   
100 FREE - 1:19.67 (-1.28)  BEST TIME
100 BACK - 1:26.82 (-1.01)  BEST TIME
100 BR  - 1:45.06 (-1.69)  BEST TIME  

Gemma Fudge
50 BR  - 0:46.75 ( -4.14 )  BEST TIME   
100 BR -  1:43.93 (-3.97)  BEST TIME   
50 FREE -  36.90 (-3.81)  BEST TIME    

   
Boys 11-12 Best Times

Seiji Yamaguchi
50 M Freestyle     33.89    -0.14 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:13.70    -0.45 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:34.25    -5.45 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
100 M Backstroke     1:26.34    -0.94 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Breaststroke     1:33.49    -3.63 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
50 M Butterfly     36.64    -0.92 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
200 M Individual Medley     2:57.14    -14.08 seconds (Personal Best)

Joey Fukai 
50 M Freestyle     35.42    -3.04 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:17.57    -5.22 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     43.09    -1.54 seconds (Personal Best)   JUNE AG CHAMP CUT
100 M Breaststroke     1:32.14    -5.61 seconds (Personal Best)    JUNE AG CHAMP CUT

Hirota Inoki
50 M Freestyle     31.44    -0.17 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:07.86    -1.11 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:27.91    -6.43 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     41.40    -2.82 seconds (Personal Best)

Brannon Nazarian
50 M Freestyle     32.77    -0.52 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:10.87    -1.57 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:36.27    -1.19 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     40.06    -0.93 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:25.46    -3.26 seconds (Personal Best)


Girls 13-14 Best times


Anna Payton
200 M Freestyle     2:33.85    -0.44 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Breaststroke     1:33.06    -2.24 seconds (Personal Best)

Kelly Kim
50 M Freestyle     32.84    -0.96 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:15.98    -5.23 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:26.97    -4.69 seconds (Personal Best)

Alyssa Berman
100 M Breaststroke     1:32.59    -3.11 seconds (Personal Best)

Ella Fletcher
800 M Freestyle     10:31.65    -28.70 seconds (Personal Best)  JUNE AG CHAMP CUT


Hayley Fukai
100 M Freestyle     1:08.91    -0.31 seconds (Personal Best)

Melissa Mejia
100 M Butterfly     1:20.39    -4.43 seconds (Personal Best)


Boys 13-14 Best times


Reid Shorten  
800 M Freestyle     9:43.27    

Alan Torres 
50 M Freestyle     33.34    -0.10 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:30.89    -0.42 seconds (Personal Best)
400 M Individual Medley     5:55.00    -1.03 seconds (Personal Best)


Girls 15- 18 Best times


Janika Ho   set a  NEW TEAM RECORD   in 200 FREE    with  time of 2:13.66

Janika HO  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 100 FREE    with  time of 1:02.35

Janika HO  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 100 BACK    with  time of 1:12.75
50 M Freestyle     28.56   
100 M Freestyle     1:02.35  
200 M Freestyle     2:13.66    -2.61 seconds
 (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:12.75   
200 M Backstroke     2:33.48    -2.32 seconds
 (Personal Best)
200 M Breaststroke     2:56.13   


Amy Okada  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 400 FREE    with  time of 4:33.25

Amy Okada  set a NEW TEAM RECORD   in 100 BACK    with  time of 1:08.55
400 M Freestyle     4:33.25    -0.91 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:08.55    -0.08 seconds (Personal Best)

Susu Harvey
100 M Freestyle     1:09.84    -0.45 seconds (Personal Best)

Bailey Greenberg
100 M Breaststroke     1:38.91    


Boys 15 - 18 Best times 

Eric Park
100 M Butterfly     1:03.95    -0.66 seconds (Personal Best)

Andrei Voicu
400 M Freestyle     4:35.78    -0.90 seconds (Personal Best)

Junie Park 
100 M Freestyle     59.59