Partners
Swimoutlet
Speedo
2015 14&U LCM MI State Championship Recap

Congratulations to the KAW 14 & U State Team which placed 5th out of 58 scoring teams!  With 22 swimmers participating, KAW had many best times and championship meet cuts!

 

KAW would like to recognize the following swimmers for their top 16 individual event finishes and High Point awards. Fantastic Job! (Relay recap follows individual recognition)

 

WOMEN 11-12

o    Glaspie, Ella (11)

·         200 Free       16th

·         400 Free       11th

·         200 Back      10th

·         200 Fly         13th

·         200 IM          14th

·         400 IM          12th

 

o    Rosely, Ava (12)

·         100 Back      15th

·         50 Breast      13th

·         100 Breast    12th

·         200 Breast    11th

 

o    Tian, Jiayi (12)

·         50 Breast      6th

·         100 Breast    6th

·         200 Breast    2nd

·         50 Fly           12th

·         200 IM          6th

 

WOMEN 13-14

o    Arakelian, Maria (13)

·         200 Free       9th

·         400 Free       2nd

·         1500 Free     2nd

·         200 IM          3rd

·         400 IM          4th

 

o    Puscas, Sarah (13)

·         100 Fly         11th

·         200 Fly         15th

 

o    Williams, Kaylee (13): 3rd Place High Point

·         100 Free       4th

·         200 Free       1st : 2015 Michigan State Champion

·         400 Free       3rd

·         100 Back      14th

·         200 Back      3rd

·         200 IM          4th

 

MEN 10 & U

o    Jia, Kevin (10) 3 rd Place High Point

·         100 Free       4th

·         200 Free       3rd

·         400 Free       1st : 2015 Michigan State Champion

·         100 Back      4th

·         100 Fly         4th

·         200 IM          2nd

 

o    Jia, Matthew (10)

·         50 Back        8th

·         100 Back      12th 

·         100 Breast    6th 

·         50 Fly           4th

·         100 Fly         3rd

·         200 IM          3rd

 

o    Leuciuc, Christopher (8)

·         100 Free       13th

·         100 Breast    8th

·         50 Fly           13th

·         100 Fly         12th

 

MEN 11-12

o    Garbenis, Faustas (12)

·         50 Free         2nd

·         100 Free       2nd

·         200 Free       2nd

·         50 Back        4th

·         50 Fly           2nd

·         100 Fly         3rd

 

o    Lindenberg, James (12)

·         400 Free       11th

·         50 Back        14th

·         100 Back      8th

·         50 Breast      10th

·         100 Breast    8th

·         200 Breast    8th

 

o    Rosely, Zane (12)

·         200 Free       5th

·         400 Free       3rd

·         50 Back        7th

·         100 Back      4th

·         200 Back      5th

·         400 IM          3rd

 

mEN 13-14

o    Culver, Andrew (14)

·         400 Free       9th

·         800 Free       3rd  

·         1500 Free     2nd  

 

o    Hong, Dillon (14) 1ST Place High Point

·         100 Back      2nd

·         200 Back      2nd

·         100 Fly         1st  : 2015 Michigan State Champion

·         200 Fly         1st  : 2015 Michigan State Champion

·         200 IM          1st  : 2015 Michigan State Champion

·         400 IM          1st  : 2015 Michigan State Champion

 

o    Neeley, John (14)

·         50 Free         14th  

·         100 Free       14th

·         400 Free       11th

·         100 Fly         12th

·         200 Fly         13th

·         400 IM          11th

 

o     Steenson, Isaac (14)

·         200 Breast    13th   

·         100 Fly         16th

·         200 IM          12th

·         200 Breast    5th  

                        

KAW also recognizes the following relay teams for their top 8 finishes.

 

WOMEN 13-14

3rd Place: 800 Free Relay Team:

·         Williams, Kaylee

·         Walkowiak, Betsey

·         Puscas, Sarah

·         Arakelian, Maria

 

6th Place: 400 Medley Relay Team:

·         Walkowiak, Betsey

·         Arakelian, Maria

·         Puscas, Sarah

·         Williams, Kaylee

 

4th Place: 400 Free Relay Team:

·         Williams, Kaylee

·         Walkowiak, Betsey

·         Puscas, Sarah

·         Arakelian, Maria

 

MEN 13-14

4th Place: 800 Free Relay Team:

·         Steenson, Isaac

·         Neely, John

·         Hong, Dillon

·         Culver, Andrew

 

7th Place: 400 Medley Relay Team:

·         Hong, Dillon

·         Steenson, Isaac

·         Neely, John

·         Culver, Andrew

 

7th Place: 200 Medley Relay Team:

·         Hong, Dillon

·         Steenson, Isaac

·         Neely, John

·         Culver, Andrew