Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
2015 Summer Junior Olympic News

2015 Royal swim team Junior Olympics Championship Team
 
JO results HERE




TEAM RECORDS

Leelee Marucci set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 BACK   with time of 1:19.96
Leelee Marucci set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 FLY   with time of 1:16.07

Leelee Marucci set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 200 FREE   with time of 2:29.95
Leelee Marucci set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 FREE   with time of 1:10.15
Iris Jacobs set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 200 FLY   with time of 2:33.79
Iris Jacobs set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 400 FREE   with time of 4:54.46

Janika Ho set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 200 FREE   with time of 2:13.38
Janika Ho set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 FLY   with time of 1:05.37

Judah Pardau set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 BR   with time of 1:22.44
Ellie Shorten set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 200 FREE   with time of 2:16.21

Irene Gil  set  NEW TEAM RECORD  in  1500 FREE     with  time of 19:35.42
Amy Okada set a NEW TEAM RECORD in 100 FREE   with time of 0:57.11
 
Girls 9-10

Leelee Marucci -   1st PLACE JO CHAMP  in the 1K Open water race

 

 
 
 
Leelee Marucci

1K OPEN WATER -  1stPLACE
200 M Freestyle     2:29.95   2nd PLACE TEAM RECORD

 
 
 
 


100 M Backstroke     1:19.96  3rd PLACE TEAM RECORD
100 M Butterfly     1:16.07    3rd PLACETEAM RECORD

100 M Freestyle     1:10.15    3rd PLACETEAM RECORD
50 M Freestyle     32.04    4th place

50 M Butterfly     35.13 5th place

Katherine Torres
 

200 M Freestyle     2:40.69    14th place
50 M Breaststroke     45.02     
15th place
100 M Breaststroke     1:40.64  16th place
200 M Individual Medley     3:03.10    16th place


Katie
Almero 

50 M Freestyle     34.79   
50 M Backstroke     40.81   
Kayla Sinnock

50 M Freestyle     34.63   
100 M Freestyle     1:19.24   
50 M Backstroke     41.19   
100 M Backstroke     1:29.40  
50 M Butterfly     37.83   
100 M Butterfly     1:27.08  

Stella Vass
50 M Freestyle     34.69   
100 M Freestyle     1:19.74  
200 M Freestyle     2:54.99   
50 M Backstroke     41.58   
100 M Backstroke     1:30.53  
50 M Butterfly     41.47  


Katherine Holland
100 M Freestyle     1:20.54   
100 M Backstroke     1:32.41 
50 M Breaststroke     46.87   
100 M Breaststroke     1:44.51  
50 M Butterfly     39.33  
200 M Individual Medley     3:13.31  

Relays 9-10 girls

4th place
200 IM Relay    2:35.60
TEAM RECORD
Marucci, Leelee N  Torres, Katherine N  Sinnock, Kayla G   Vass, Stella R     


200 Free Relay    2:17.84   TEAM RECORD  5th place
Sinnock, Kayla G   Vass, Stella R   Almero Katie   Marucci, Leelee N  


 
17th place 200 IM Relay    2:55.27 
Julia Miyamoto Ciara Schnauer Katherine Holland Katie Almero


Boys 9 -10

Judah
Pardau 1st place JO CHAMPION in the 100 breaststroke with 1:22.44

 
 
50 M Breaststroke     38.98     1st PLACE JO CHAMP
100 M Breaststroke    1:22.44  
2nd PLACE JO CHAM TEAM RECORD
200 M Individual Medley   2:50.34   3rd place JO CHAMP
100 M Freestyle     1:15.16    18th place
200 M Freestyle     2:34.11   8th place

4th place OPEN WATER 1 K

Lucas Rosen
50 M Freestyle     35.80  
100 M Freestyle     1:19.06 
50 M Backstroke     41.41   
100 M Backstroke     1:32.26

Connor O'sullivan
50 M Breaststroke50.27
100 M Breaststroke     1:51.70


Girls 11-12

Ellie Shorten

50 M Freestyle     28.88   2nd PLACE JO CHAM
100 M Freestyle     1:02.51  2nd PLACE JO CHAM
200 M Freestyle     2:16.21  2nd PLACE JO CHAM TEAM RECORD
400 M Freestyle     4:47.54    2nd PLACE JO CHAM
50 M Backstroke     35.85   12th place
100 M Backstroke     1:16.66   11th place

Josephine Hein


50 M Freestyle     30.36   9th PLACE

Giuliana Castro


400 M Freestyle     5:07.33 11th PLACE
50 M Freestyle     31.95  
100 M Freestyle     1:09.72   
200 M Freestyle     2:30.27      
50 M Butterfly     34.65 
100 M Butterfly     1:17.07   

Olivia Larwood


 
50 M Backstroke     36.07   13th PLACE
100 M Backstroke     1:19.54  
50 M Freestyle     32.95  
50 M Butterfly     35.61   
100 M Butterfly     1:19.38  
 
Julianna Penner
 
400 M Freestyle     5:09.57 14th PLACE
100 M Freestyle     1:09.89  
100 M Breaststroke     1:34.21 
50 M Butterfly     34.64 
100 M Butterfly     1:17.21   
 
Kala Mor


100 M Breaststroke     1:33.11   
50 M Butterfly     35.11   
100 M Butterfly     1:23.70  

Vakili Yasmine

50 M Breaststroke     42.51  

Kristina Kobuki  and Keiko Behrens did great in our relays  Thank you !

Girls 11-12 RELAYS


 

200 Medley Relay    2:23.91  new   TEAM RECORD
Larwood, Olivia
Hein, Josephine
Castro, Giuliana

Shorten, Ellie
400 Free Relay    4:28.62  new   TEAM RECORD
Hein, Josephine
Castro, Giuliana
Penner, Julianna
Shorten, Ellie    


400 IM Relay    5:14.79  new   TEAM RECORD
Larwood, Olivia
Mor, Kala
Penner, Julianna
Shorten, Ellie


200 Free Relay    2:06.57 
Hein, Josephine
Castro, Giuliana
Keiko Behrens

Shorten, Ellie

200 Free Relay    Relay Team B   2:13.96
Larwood, Olivia 
Vakili, Yasmine C
Kobuke, Kristina
Penner Juilianna  

 



Boys 11-12
 

Hirota Inoki
50 M Freestyle     31.07   
100 M Freestyle     1:06.66   
200 M Freestyle     2:27.94   
50 M Breaststroke     39.89   14TH PLACE
100 M Breaststroke     1:30.73  
 
Brannon Nazarian
50 M Freestyle     32.42   
100 M Freestyle     1:10.87  
400 M Freestyle     5:18.07   
50 M Backstroke     39.02  
100 M Backstroke     1:22.32  

Luke Gil
50 M Freestyle     31.42   
100 M Freestyle     1:09.96   
400 M Freestyle     5:15.36  

Joey Fukai
100 M Breaststroke     1:28.66 
 
Zackary Cheung
50 M Breaststroke   41.39
 

Girls 13-14

Alyssa Berman

50 M Freestyle     27.83   4TH PLACE
100 M Freestyle     1:03.09  16TH PLACE
200 M Freestyle     2:22.98   
100 M Butterfly     1:07.91   5TH PLACE
200 M Butterfly     2:34.70   10TH PLACE
 
 
 
 
 

Hayley Fukai
100 M Breaststroke     1:23.18  11TH PLACE
200 M Breaststroke     3:00.47  12TH PLACE

Irene Gil
100 M Freestyle     1:06.82  
400 M Freestyle     4:59.47  
1500 M Freestyle     19:34.42    9TH PLACE   TEAM RECORD
100 M Butterfly     1:14.10  
200 M Butterfly     2:50.01  
200 M Individual Medley     2:46.87   

Ella Fletcher
50 M Freestyle     30.36   
200 M Freestyle     2:22.87   
400 M Freestyle     5:01.61   
800 M Freestyle     10:29.36   
100 M Backstroke     1:15.38 
200 M Backstroke     2:40.30  


Kimberly Park
50 M Freestyle     29.90 
100 M Freestyle     1:04.65  
100 M Butterfly     1:15.67   
 
Melissa Mejia
50 M Freestyle     31.23  
100 M Freestyle     1:08.53   

Emma Sainsbury-Carter
400 M Freestyle     5:12.99   
800 M Freestyle     10:40.87   
1500 M Freestyle     20:39.28 

Relays 13-14 GIRLS

400 Free Relay    4:26.07
Park, Kimberly
Gil, Irene
Fletcher, Ella
Berman, Alyssa

400 IM Relay    5:00.12  8th PLACE
Fletcher, Ella G
Fukai, Hayley Ann A
Berman, Alyssa H
Kimberly Park          

200 Free Relay    1:59.43  6th PLACE
Fletcher, Ella G
Park, Kimberly C
Mejia, Melissa N
Berman, Alyssa H       

200 IM Relay    2:15.80 6th PLACE
Fletcher, Ella G
Fukai, Hayley Ann A
Berman, Alyssa H
Park, Kimberly C       


Boys 13-14


Reid Shorten 

50 M Freestyle     27.31   
100 M Freestyle     59.25   15TH PLACE
200 M Freestyle     2:07.79   9TH PLACE
400 M Freestyle     4:35.77   10TH PLACE
800 M Freestyle     9:55.01  
100 M Backstroke     1:12.54 


Leonid Pshegodskyy
50 M Freestyle     28.49   
100 M Freestyle     1:02.75   
 


Girls 15-18


Janika Ho

50 M Freestyle     29.44   
100 M Freestyle     1:02.34   
200 M Freestyle     2:13.38 14TH PLACE TEAM RECORD
200 M Breaststroke     2:50.26  8TH PLACE
100 M Butterfly     1:05.37   5TH PLACE TEAM RECORD
200 M Individual Medley     2:27.95   6TH PLACE

Iris Jacobs

50 M Freestyle     30.17   
400 M Freestyle     4:54.46  18TH PLACE TEAM RECORD
100 M Breaststroke     1:26.06   
200 M Breaststroke     3:07.18   
100 M Butterfly     1:10.24   
200 M Butterfly     2:33.79  14TH PLACE TEAM RECORD

Taylor Fair

200 M Freestyle     2:21.55   
100 M Backstroke     1:11.76  14TH PLACE
200 M Backstroke     2:34.40   12TH PLACE
200 M Individual Medley     2:36.95   

Ice Sutthirat
100 M Backstroke     1:23.29 

Bailey Greenberg and Susu Harvey swum in our relays

Boys 15-18

Eric Park


50 M Freestyle     25.98   
100 M Freestyle     56.28  
200 M Freestyle     2:06.41
100 M Backstroke     1:05.70  
100 M Butterfly     1:03.23  
200 M Individual Medley     2:21.04 

Wyatt Feldman
100 M Breaststroke     1:13.95  
200 M Breaststroke     2:49.64