Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
2015 Winter Junior Olympic News (ELAC)

                            2015 Winter Junior Olympic (ELAC)

Last week finds Royal Swim Team returning home from a successful Winter Junior Olympics in LA East Collage. The team performed phenomenally well turning in a 3rd place overall finish (Royal girls got 1st place and boys 10th place from 10 and under, 11-12 and 13-14 age groups ). Many best times, top 8 and 16 finishes, a full list of which can be viewed below. The Royal Coaching staff would like to thank you for all the hard work, commitment, and determination that our swimmers and parents display on a daily basis in and out of the pool. This winter was one of improvement and achievement to be sure. We look forward to more of the same in the upcoming long course season.

Congratulations 
ROYAL!!

Meet results HERE

Kayla Sinnock

 

50 Yd Backstroke     33.22    -2.62 sec  - 1st PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMP

200 Yd Individual Medley     2:35.86    -9.80 sec  - 1st PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMP

100 Yd Backstroke     1:13.48    -2.96 seconds  - 2nd PLACE
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:12.35    -5.26 sec - 2nd PLACE

 


Stella Vass

 


100 Yd Freestyle     1:03.93    -3.37 seconds (Personal Best) 1st PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMP
100 Yd Backstroke     1:11.52    -6.53 seconds (Personal Best) 1st PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS CHAMP
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:13.43    -4.94 seconds (Personal Best)4th PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:39.09    -7.61 seconds (Personal Best) 2nd PLACE

50 Yd Backstroke     34.66    -1.24 seconds (Personal Best)  6th PLACE

50 Yd Freestyle     29.90    -0.87 seconds (Personal Best) 4th PLACE

 

Daria Di Vincenzo

200 Yd Freestyle     2:24.30    -4.35 seconds (Personal Best) 4th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
50 Yd Backstroke     34.73    -2.65 seconds (Personal Best) 8th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Breaststroke     1:29.10    -0.93 seconds (Personal Best)
50 Yd Butterfly     34.99    -0.77 seconds (Personal Best) 11th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Butterfly     1:18.73    -2.39 seconds (Personal Best) 5th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:16.15    -0.44 seconds (Personal Best) 7th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

Katherine Torres

100 Yd Freestyle     1:08.36    -0.18 seconds (Personal Best)   10th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:18.76    -2.30 seconds (Personal Best) 16th PLACE
100 Yd Breaststroke     1:28.00    -0.16 seconds (Personal Best) 15th PLACE
100 Yd Butterfly     1:20.26     11th PLACE
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:19.60    21st PLACE

Tiara Jackson
50 Yd Backstroke     39.24    30th PLACE
Julia Miyamoto
50 Yd Backstroke     41.30     33rd PLACE

Girls 9-10  :  200 Medley Relay won 1 st place

 

 

Boys 9 -10 

 

Liam Larwood

 

50 Yd Freestyle     30.82    -0.69 seconds (Personal Best) 14th PLACE
200 Yd Freestyle     2:28.36    -4.88 seconds (Personal Best) 10th PLACE

 

Igor Gloginic

 

50 Yd Backstroke     38.12       34th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:19.98    -2.47 seconds (Personal Best)   17th PLACE

 

 

Girls 11-12 

 

Julianna Penner

 

100 Yd Freestyle     59.38    -0.80 seconds (Personal Best) 9th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:06.88    -2.29 seconds (Personal Best) 2nd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:06.65    -2.31 seconds (Personal Best)  3rd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:21.64    -6.11 seconds (Personal Best) 3rd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS


Leelee Marucci
 


200 Yd Freestyle     2:10.90    -0.51 seconds (Personal Best) 6th PLACE
500 Yd Freestyle     5:46.04    -1.83 seconds (Personal Best) 8th PLACE 
50 Yd Backstroke     31.75    -1.11 seconds (Personal Best) 7th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:08.19    -1.20 seconds (Personal Best) 7th PLACE
50 Yd Butterfly     31.18   17th PLACE
100 Yd Butterfly     1:09.43   16th PLACE


Josephine Hein

50 Yd Backstroke     32.61    -0.07 seconds (Personal Best)  17th PLACE
50 Yd Breaststroke     35.50    -0.09 seconds (Personal Best) 9th PLACE
100 Yd Butterfly     1:07.53    -3.62 seconds (Personal Best) 10th PLACE
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:07.81    -3.61 seconds (Personal Best) 5th PLACE

 

 Kristina Kobuki
50 Yd Backstroke     33.90    -0.06 seconds (Personal Best) 38th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:11.80    -0.62 seconds (Personal Best) 26th PLACE

 

Katie Almero
50 Yd Backstroke     34.19   41st PLACE


Yasmine Vakili
50 Yd Breaststroke     38.19    -0.34 seconds (Personal Best) 30th PLACE

 

Big thanks to our relay swimmers  :  Kasia Holland, Eliana Goldstein, Allyn Matheson

Boys 11-12

Hirota Inoki


100 Yd Breaststroke     1:14.04    -2.75 seconds (Personal Best) 1st PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
50 Yd Freestyle     26.49    -0.81 seconds (Personal Best) 3rd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
200 Yd Freestyle     2:03.70    -8.52 seconds (Personal Best) 3rd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Butterfly     1:11.94  
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:07.34    -4.91 seconds (Personal Best) 6th PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:22.61    -4.40 seconds (Personal Best)  3rd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS


Joey Fukai


100 Yd Breaststroke 1:16.22        -3.16 seconds (Personal Best) 6th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Butterfly 1:12.90


Luke Gil

500 Yd Freestyle     5:44.76    -11.19 seconds (Personal Best) 10th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

100 Yd Freestyle     59.66     11th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
200 Yd Freestyle     2:14.18    20th PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:31.59   14th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

Seiji Yamaguchi

200 Yd Individual Medley     2:30.80    -1.72 seconds (Personal Best)  13th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
50 Yd Backstroke     33.74     27th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:11.19    -2.43 seconds (Personal Best) 20th PLACE
100 Yd Breaststroke     1:20.00    19th PLACE
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:11.14     25th PLACE


Brannon Nazarian

50 Yd Freestyle     28.13    -0.05 seconds (Personal Best) 19th PLACE
100 Yd Freestyle     1:01.60    -0.31 seconds (Personal Best) 23rd PLACE
200 Yd Freestyle     2:11.17    -0.60 seconds (Personal Best)  13th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
50 Yd Backstroke     33.57    -0.26 seconds (Personal Best) 23rd PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:11.58   -1.44 seconds (Personal Best) 23rd PLACE

Elijah Kratchman

50 Yd Backstroke     34.35    -0.07 seconds (Personal Best) 30th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:11.97    -1.59 seconds (Personal Best) 26th PLACE
100 Yd Individual Medley     1:15.12   36th PLACE

Judah Pardau
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:36.01     16th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS


 

 

  Big thanks to our relay swimmers  :  Benjamin Lee ,Lucas Mosk, Lucas Rosen

 

 

 Girls 13-14

 

Alyssa Berman

 

200 Yd Freestyle     2:00.34    -5.95 seconds (Personal Best) 2nd PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
100 Yd Backstroke     1:06.45    -1.91 seconds (Personal Best) 21st PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:19.98    -4.56 seconds (Personal Best) 12th PLACE

 

Ella Fletcher

 


100 Yd Freestyle     57.50    -0.25 seconds (Personal Best) 12th PLACE
500 Yd Freestyle     5:32.59    -8.64 seconds (Personal Best) 13th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:03.31    -0.51 seconds (Personal Best)  4th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
200 Yd Backstroke     2:16.01    -4.05 seconds (Personal Best) 5th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

Kimmy Park

 

100 Yd Freestyle     56.76    -0.11 seconds (Personal Best)  5th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

50 Yd Freestyle     26.32    10th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
200 Yd Freestyle     2:05.88    -1.02 seconds (Personal Best) 13th PLACE
100 Yd Backstroke     1:06.38    -1.55 seconds (Personal Best) 19th PLACE
100 Yd Butterfly     1:04.60    -1.28 seconds (Personal Best)  16th PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:23.01    -1.04 seconds (Personal Best) 15th PLACE

 

Emma Sainsbury-Carter


500 Yd Freestyle     5:44.10    16th PLACE
1000 Yd Freestyle     11:35.09    -8.98 seconds (Personal Best) 4th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS
1650 Yd Freestyle     19:41.95    19th PLACE

 

 

Giuliana Castro


200 Yd Butterfly     2:29.77    -1.74 seconds (Personal Best) 4th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS

 

 Irene Gil

 

500 Yd Freestyle     5:28.53    -7.02 seconds (Personal Best) 8th PLACE
1650 Yd Freestyle     19:27.23    -17.52 seconds (Personal Best) 15th PLACE
100 Yd Butterfly     1:08.63     26th PLACE
200 Yd Individual Medley     2:25.90     19th PLACE
400 Yd Individual Medley     5:00.66    -1.79 seconds (Personal Best) 9th PLACE

 

 

Okada Alissa

 

100 Yd Breaststroke     1:19.36   21st PLACE

 

Olivia Larwood
100 Yd Backstroke     1:09.90     34th PLACE

Big thanks to our relay swimmers  :  Gemma Durrant, Alissa Okada , Jamie Kim and Alina Lee ( special one to you for getting ready )

 

 

 Boys 13-14 

 

Leonid Pshegodskyy

 

 50 Yd Freestyle     24.53    -0.19 seconds (Personal Best)   11th PLACE

100 Yd Freestyle     55.64   32nd PLACE

 

 

 Alan Torres

 

 1650 Yd Freestyle     19:21.29    -11.85 seconds (Personal Best) 7th PLACE JUNIOR OLYMPICS