HOT BB Championship Results

 The Heart Of Texas (HOT) Swim team returned home Sunday night after a three day ‘BB’ Championship meet at the University of Incarnate Word in San Antonio. Five of the nine qualified swimmers participated along with 312 other central region qualifiers from 14 south Texas teams.  Coach Al Carr reported that “The natatorium was electric with excitement.  The cheering was deafening and the swimmers were fast.  Each day consisted of preliminary heats which determined the fastest 16 qualifiers for the evening ‘finals’.  Swimmers returned to battle it out for the top eight places.  First, second and third places received gold, silver and bronze metals and fourth through eighth places received ribbons. Additionally, swimmers were trying to achieve the national ‘A’ time standard which allows  them to advance to the state qualifier ‘A’ championship meet to be held in Corpus Christi, TX. this year.” Anna Kate Goodson achieved the only new  ‘A’ time at this meet.  She broke into the “A” time minimum in her 200 free. 

 

All of our swimmers made it to “Finals”.   “The small group of competitors from HOT swam well and learned more about conserving energy for the ‘finals’. The trick is to swim just fast enough to guarantee to be In the top 16 fastest swimmers and save back enough energy to blast out a record breaking swim at the finals that night.  This championship was a good experience for our younger swimmers.” Coach Carr concluded.

 

Anna Kate Goodson will be the only HOT swimmer representing the local team at the “A” and faster Regional Championship this weekend in Corpus Christi.  She is qualified to swim three events at this fastest level for ten year old girls; the 50 Back, 100 Back and 200 Free.   Maeve and Ella Junker will be at the State Championship for Parochial High Schools representing Our Lady of the Hills High School in Kerrville,

 

Anna Kate Goodson (10) – 50 Fly – First (Gold Medal); 200 Free – Second (Silver Medal); 100 Fly i—Third (Bronze Medal); 100 Free – Fourth; 200 IM – Fourth; and 50 Free – Sixth.

 

Elijah Junker (10) – 100 Free – Fourth; 50 Back – Fifth; 50 Free – Sixth; 50 Breast – Eighth; and 100 IM – Eleventh.

 

Ella Junker (14) – 100 Back – Third; 500 Free – Fourth; 200 Back – Sixth; 100 Breast – Tenth; and 200 Breast – Tenth.

 

Maeve Junker (16) – 100 Breast – Third; 100 Fly – Fourth; 100 Back – Fifth; and 200 Free – Sixth.

 

Antonio Martinez (13) – 50 Free – Fifteenth and 100 Free – Twentienth.