Rohnert Park series

 

The Mendocino Coast Sea Dragons swam at the Piranha Progressive #1 and IMX/IMR meet in Rohnert Park, March 19-20. Each swimmer swam at least one personal best time, several swimmers achieved new Pacific Swimming Motivational Time Standards—all placed well and most importantly all had fun! Highlights include:

Boys 13-14:

Rafa Noriega competed in four events including a first time swim in the 1000-yard freestyle (14:21.33) taking 3rd place (C) and was the heat winner with a best time swim in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:24.24).

Girls 13-14:

Haley Hutchinson improved her time in two of four events swum and achieved A time standards in the 200-yard freestyle (2:11.18) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:23.10) for 1st place (B) in both.

Boys 11-12:

Cole Freeling competed in three events and improved his time in the 200-yard freestyle (2:42.22) for a 3rd place finish (C).

Girls 11-12:

Sydney Blagg improved her time in all four events swum including a 4th place finish (C) in the 200-yard freestyle (3:05.35). Alexi Huerta competed in four events including first time swims in the 1000-yard freestyle (13:38.63) and 200-yard backstroke (2:47.54), achieved B time standards in both, and took 2nd place (C) in the backstroke. Dylan Hutchinson took 1st place (A) in all three events swum and achieved a Junior Olympic time standard in the 200-yard backstroke (2:26.37). Montana Robles competed both days and improved her time in four of six events swum including a 3rd place finish (C) in the 50-yard breaststroke (51.88).

Boys 9-10:

Nikolas Drake improved his time in all three events swum and took 4th place (C) in the 100-yard freestyle (1:31.91). John McKevitt competed in three events and improved his time in the 100-yard freestyle (1:59.33).

Girls 9-10:

Shemesh Heim improved her time in three of four events swum including a 3rd place finish (C) in the 200-yard freestyle (3:28.60).

Girls 8 Under:

Elena Caranicolas improved her time in all four events swum and achieved an A time standard and 1st place finish (B) in the 100-yard freestyle (1:29.79) and 2nd place in the 200-yard freestyle (3:14.15). Savanna Oglesby improved her time in all three events swum and achieved B time standards for 4th place finish (C) in both the 100-yard freestyle (1:52.25) and the 50-yard freestyle (52.06).