Background-image
Partners
Safe+Sport+Certified+Club
Secure+Storage
Amazon.com
Shortt+Supply
Oregon+Swimming
USMS
Pendleton 50th Open Meet Report

The 50th Annual Pendleton Open was attended by the Hood River Valley Swim Team Osprey last weekend (July 8-10) in Pendleton, Oregon.

This annual event gave special commemorative pins to all athletes and coaches, and the HRVST enjoyed the event.  The HRVST did a great job - well done athletes!  Below is a summary of the meet.

Special congratulations to Elijah and Izaiah Adams who both achieved 100% best times in Pendleton. Elijah (10) also had an 11 sec drop in his 100m free with a time of 2:08.42. And Izaiah (11) dropped 14 seconds in his 100m free for a time of 2:01.09.

Other highlights included:

Max Graves (8) winning his 400m freestyle event, and having 2 second place finishes in both his 50m breaststroke (1:01.09) and in his 100m breaststroke (2:09.36). He also swam to a 23 second improvement in his 200m Individual Medley (4:48.87).

Michelle Graves (10)placing 3rd in the 400m freestyle (6:40.45) and swam to a 12 second drop in her 200M Individual Medley (3:24.50).

Skyla Hollowell (10) swam to a 3rd place finish in the 200m Individual Medley (3:14.87) and had 4 - 5th place finishes to add to points for the team.

Willow Hollowell (9) had a top placing of 6th in the 200m freestyle on the last day with a tim of 3:19.31.

Shea Kasenga (12) had 3 best times including a 4 second drop in the 200 Individual Medley (3:13.11) and a 6th place finish in the 50m breaststroke (45.28)

Erin Nelson (19) had 2 sixth place finishes in both the 400m freestyle (5:19.32) and the 200m backstroke (2:51.80)

Molly Nelson (17) swam to 4 personal best times and a 26 second drop in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 3:08.95.

Leah Sandoval (8) had 4 best times and a 19 second drop in the 100m backstroke (2:34.66).

Nora Sandoval (11) swam to 5 best times and a 3 second improvemen tin the 400m freestyle (5:46.88)

Jade Smith (14) swam to a 12 second improvement for 6th place in the 1500m freestyle with a best time of 23:42.58

Nadia Smith (16) saved the best for last and swam to a 2nd place finish and a best time in the 200m butterfly with a time of 2:48.28.

Thea Smith (11) swam to 3 best times and a 7 second improvement in the 400m freestyle with a time of 5:46.29.