Background-image
Partners
Royal+Swim+Sport+Store
Club+Level
Royal+Masters
Facebook
Arena
Level+2
2016 Summer Junior Olympic News

Congratulations to all of our Junior Olympic Champs swimmers who competed in Mission Viego this summer. Royal got an overall 7th place with 752.50 (Gilrs 6th palce and Boys 12th place). Thank you parents, swimmers and coaches for great Summer JO!!

Swim meet results HERE

Club Records 

 

Leelee Marucci 
100 M Backstroke     1:14.09    -5.69 seconds   CLUB RECORD

Reid Shorten
100 M Freestyle     55.62    -0.68 seconds (Personal Best)    CLUB RECORD
200 M Freestyle     2:00.36    -2.41 seconds (Personal Best)    CLUB RECORD
400 M Freestyle     4:17.81    -7.66 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AAA)    CLUB RECORD
800 M Freestyle     9:05.84    -10.25 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AAA)    CLUB RECORD
1500 M Freestyle     17:34.92    -49.67 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AA)    CLUB RECORD

Ellie Shorten
1500 M Freestyle   18:52.30 Personal Best    CLUB RECORD

Relays Club Records 

11-12 girls - 200 free - 1:59.58 (3rd place)
Hein Josephine
Rodriguez Victoria
Beckett Skylar
Braxton Sydney


11-12 girls - 200 medley - 2:22.26 
Rodriguez Victoria
Hein Josephine
Matheson Allyn
Braxton Sydney


17 and over girls - 200 medley - 2:15.13
Fletcher Ella
Fair Taylor
Jacobs Iris
Berman Alyssa
 

 

GIRLS 5 -10

 

Molly Beetner 

 

 

100 M Freestyle     1:13.68    -1.89 seconds 
50 M Backstroke     37.74    -0.46 seconds   3rd PLACE JO Champ
100 M Backstroke     1:22.89    
50 M Breaststroke     43.49    -1.71 seconds
100 M Breaststroke     1:33.44    -3.13 seconds 
200 M Individual Medley     2:55.48    -3.44 seconds 

 

Samyuktha Srikanth
 
100 M Breaststroke     1:46.72    
200 M Individual Medley     3:18.98  

 

Emery Arnold

 

50 M Freestyle 35.16-0.04 seconds (Personal Best) 
100 M Freestyle 1:19.05
50 M Backstroke 43.85
 
Ciara Schnauer
 
50 M Backstroke     46.48  
50 M Breaststroke     50.69    
100 M Breaststroke     1:45.96    -0.30 seconds (Personal Best)

 

BOYS 5- 10

 

Emmanuel Arias
50 M Freestyle     34.61    -0.32 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:19.23    
50 M Backstroke     42.14    -0.77 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     44.00    -3.74 seconds (PB - new USA 9-10 AA)
 
Taisei Saito

50 M Freestyle     33.39    
100 M Freestyle     1:12.90    
200 M Freestyle     2:39.11    -0.21 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Butterfly     37.34    -0.96 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Individual Medley     2:58.74    -1.08 seconds 
 
Lucas Crother-Collado

50 M Breaststroke     50.14    +0.23 seconds
100 M Butterfly     1:34.45    +1.82 seconds
 
Daniel Oroszlan

50 M Breaststroke     44.14    -2.97 seconds (PB - new USA 9-10 AA)
100 M Breaststroke     1:38.24    -4.92 seconds (PB - new USA 9-10 AA)

Logan Perez

50 M Freestyle     39.14    
50 M Backstroke     46.48    
50 M Breaststroke     52.94    

 

GIRLS 11-12

 
Josephine Hein

50 M Freestyle     28.79    -0.94 seconds
100 M Freestyle     1:03.11    -1.65 seconds 
200 M Freestyle     2:19.62    
400 M Freestyle     4:52.25    -
100 M Breaststroke     1:31.49    -0.01 seconds 
50 M Butterfly     31.82    -2.45 seconds 
 
Leelee Marucci

100 M Freestyle     1:06.86    -3.29 seconds 
200 M Freestyle     2:22.92    -4.68 seconds 
400 M Freestyle     5:00.70    -11.02 seconds
100 M Backstroke     1:14.09    -5.69 seconds   CLUB RECORD
50 M Butterfly     35.44   
100 M Butterfly     1:16.10    

 
Skylar Beckett

50 M Freestyle     30.27    -0.97 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AAA)
100 M Freestyle     1:09.19    -0.46 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     37.12    -0.08 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Butterfly     35.44    
 
Sydney Braxton

50 M Freestyle     30.07    +0.07 seconds
100 M Freestyle     1:05.89    -0.24 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Backstroke     36.74    
100 M Backstroke     1:18.17    -0.51 seconds (Personal Best)
 
Stella Vass

100 M Freestyle     1:09.52    
200 M Freestyle     2:31.69    -1.45 seconds (Personal Best)
400 M Freestyle     5:14.33    -3.75 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
50 M Backstroke     37.12    -0.02 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:18.66    -1.60 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
50 M Butterfly     36.16    
 
Allyn Matheson

50 M Backstroke     38.50    
100 M Backstroke     1:22.89   
50 M Butterfly     35.00   
100 M Butterfly     1:17.61   

Gabriela Crother-Collado
 
50 M Freestyle     31.96    
100 M Freestyle     1:08.74    -0.96 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:30.45   
50 M Backstroke     39.38    -1.07 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:23.62    -0.67 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Butterfly     34.14    -1.26 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)

 

Kayla Sinnock

50 M Backstroke     39.45    
100 M Backstroke     1:25.01    
50 M Butterfly     35.10    
100 M Butterfly     1:24.64 

 

 

Katie Almero

 

50 M Freestyle     32.01    
50 M Backstroke     38.62    
50 M Butterfly     34.85    -0.73 seconds (Personal Best)

 

Eliana Goldstein

400 M Freestyle     5:30.07   

 

Daria Di Vincenzo

50 M Backstroke     39.16    +0.69 seconds
200 M Individual Medley     2:56.67   
Katherine Osorio

200 M Freestyle     2:31.74    
400 M Freestyle     5:25.57    
50 M Butterfly     35.93    
100 M Butterfly     1:18.25    -0.69 seconds (Personal Best)


Victoria Rodriguez

50 M Freestyle     31.83    
50 M Backstroke     37.22    
100 M Backstroke     1:20.06    -0.60 seconds (Personal Best)


BOYS 11-12
 
Elijah Kratchman
50 M Freestyle     30.16    -1.12 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
100 M Freestyle     1:06.59    -3.30 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
200 M Freestyle     2:30.24    
50 M Backstroke     35.44    -2.17 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
100 M Backstroke     1:16.56    -3.94 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
50 M Butterfly     35.21   
 
Judah Pardau
200 M Freestyle     2:27.70    -1.14 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Breaststroke     38.72    
100 M Breaststroke     1:22.56  
200 M Individual Medley     2:49.76    -0.58 seconds (Personal Best)

Zackary Cheung
50 M Freestyle     31.88    -0.13 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:10.16    -0.43 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 A)
50 M Breaststroke     37.75    -2.14 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AAA)
100 M Breaststroke     1:26.53 
50 M Butterfly     34.98    -0.92 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 A)

Codi Cole
50 M Breaststroke     41.92    -0.86 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 A)
100 M Breaststroke     1:32.43   

Vincent Calta
400 M Freestyle     5:21.43    
50 M Breaststroke     44.75    
100 M Breaststroke     1:34.96   

Connor O'Sullivan
100 M Breaststroke     1:38.51    

Alexander Cole
100 M Backstroke     1:25.39    

 

Benjamin Lee
50 M Freestyle     30.89    -0.54 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
100 M Freestyle     1:07.76    -0.46 seconds (Personal Best)
400 M Freestyle     5:12.01    -0.79 seconds (Personal Best)
50 M Butterfly     34.11    -0.17 seconds (Personal Best)

Lucas Rosen
50 M Backstroke     38.12    -1.98 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:21.07    -1.72 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 A)

Langston Major
50 M Freestyle     30.99    -1.05 seconds (PB - new USA 11-12 AA)
 


GIRLS 13 - 14

 

 

 

Ellie Shorten

50 M Freestyle     29.37  
100 M Freestyle     1:01:01
200 M Freestyle     2:12.83
400 M Freestyle     4:39.56
1500 M Freestyle   18:52.30 Personal Best    CLUB RECORD
100 M Backstroke     1:15.16
200 M Backstroke     2:37.01

 
Kimberly Park

50 M Freestyle     29.63   
100 M Freestyle     1:03.34    -0.29 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Backstroke     1:12.74    -5.45 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 AA)
100 M Butterfly     1:09.49    -3.48 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 AA)
200 M Individual Medley     2:35.72    -5.83 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 AAA)

 

 

 

Julianna Penner

 

200 M Freestyle     2:24.46  
400 M Freestyle     4:59.81    
1500 M Freestyle     19:16.74    -40.01 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 AA)
100 M Butterfly     1:09.45    -2.58 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Butterfly     2:31.58    
400 M Individual Medley     5:32.62    -2.78 seconds (Personal Best)


Giuliana Castro

 

 

50 M Freestyle     32.51  
100 M Freestyle     1:09.40    
100 M Butterfly     1:14.16    
200 M Butterfly     2:46.74   


Jemma Durrant

 

 

50 M Freestyle     30.13    
100 M Freestyle     1:04.73    -3.94 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 AA)
200 M Freestyle     2:19.36    -1.92 seconds (Personal Best)
400 M Freestyle     4:53.69    
100 M Backstroke     1:16.59    -0.69 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 A)
200 M Backstroke     2:49.60   


Olivia Larwood
 

200 M Backstroke     2:46.02    -2.84 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Butterfly     1:14.63    -0.22 seconds (Personal Best)


Fernanda Moreno

 


200 M Butterfly     2:52.69


BOYS 13-14
 


Hirota Inoki
 
50 M Freestyle     28.35    
100 M Freestyle     1:01.46    -0.20 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Freestyle     2:14.31    -0.74 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Breaststroke     1:23.63   

Joey Fukai 

100 M Breaststroke     1:22.86    -0.40 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Breaststroke     2:57.83    -3.18 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 A)

Brannon Nazarian

400 M Freestyle     4:53.56    -11.09 seconds (PB - new USA 13-14 A)
200 M Backstroke     2:42.56 
 
Jonathan Frolov

400 M Freestyle     4:47.90    


GIRLS 15 - 16


Alyssa Berman

 

50 M Freestyle     27.82    -0.01 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:03.53    
200 M Freestyle     2:22.40
100 M Butterfly     1:07.49    
200 M Butterfly     2:36.38   

Ella Fletcher

50 M Freestyle     29.40    -0.23 seconds (Personal Best)
400 M Freestyle     4:59.37    -1.19 seconds (Personal Best)
800 M Freestyle     10:29.01    
100 M Backstroke     1:15.26    -0.12 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Backstroke     2:40.52   


Irene Gil
 

400 M Freestyle     4:59.73    
800 M Freestyle     10:35.73  
200 M Butterfly     2:48.11  

 

Rose Walker

50 M Freestyle     30.00    -0.23 seconds (Personal Best)
100 M Freestyle     1:04.96    -1.79 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AA)
100 M Backstroke     1:15.92    -0.19 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 A)
200 M Backstroke     2:45.17    -2.43 seconds (Personal Best)


Emma Sainsbury-Carter

 

 

800 M Freestyle     10:43.26   
1500 M Freestyle     20:35.84    


BOYS 15 - 16

Reid Shorten

 

 

100 M Freestyle     55.62    -0.68 seconds (Personal Best)    CLUB RECORD
200 M Freestyle     2:00.36    -2.41 seconds (Personal Best)    CLUB RECORD
400 M Freestyle     4:17.81    -7.66 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AAA)    CLUB RECORD
800 M Freestyle     9:05.84    -10.25 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AAA)    CLUB RECORD
1500 M Freestyle     17:34.92    -49.67 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AA)    CLUB RECORD
100 M Backstroke     1:08.10    -1.68 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 A)
 
Jacob Rudner
 
200 M Breaststroke     2:38.61    -5.19 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AA)
200 M Individual Medley     2:24.50    -6.01 seconds (PB - new USA 15-16 AA)
400 M Individual Medley     5:10.56    

 

 

Girls 17 - 18


Iris Jacobs

 

 
50 M Freestyle     30.25    
200 M Freestyle     2:29.23    
400 M Freestyle     4:58.27    
1500 M Freestyle     19:46.50    -54.04 seconds (PB - new USA 17-18 A)
100 M Butterfly     1:11.35   

  

 



BOYS 17 - 18


Umberto Moreno

 

200 M Backstroke     2:33.50    -0.34 seconds (Personal Best)
200 M Butterfly     2:31.24   
400 M Individual Medley     5:19.71    -1.62 seconds (Personal Best)



Nicholas Malyar

 

 

50 M Freestyle     26.78    -0.31 seconds (PB - new USA 17-18 AA)
100 M Freestyle     58.17   
200 M Freestyle     2:12.12   
100 M Backstroke     1:09.81