Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Irvine Aquazots takes 2nd place overall at the Winter 13 & Older Junior Olympics

 

Irvine Aquazots earned an impressive 2nd place overall finish this past weekend at the SCS Older Short Course Junior Olympics at Belmont. The AZOT swimmers did not disappoint. Numerous top 8 and top 16 finishes were earned and one team record was broken.
 
Records
Boys 15-16 200 Free Relay (Josh Smith, Matt Berry, Michael Hauss & Chris Wong) 1:26.49
 
Gold Medal Swims
Dayae Choi (15-18) 1st place in the 100 freestyle (50.90)
Megan Rankin (15-18) 1st place in the 500 freestyle (4:51.90)
Casey Duckworth (15-18) 1st place in the 1000 freestyle (10:03.68)
Casey Mims (15-18) 1st place in the 200 breaststroke (2:15.75)
Corey Okubo (13-14) 1st place in the 200 butterfly (1:55.10) and the 400 IM (4:11.19)
 
Top 8 Finishers
Brynne Wong (13-14) 50 freestyle (8th), 100 butterfly (5th)
Jamie Dang (13-14) 100 freestyle (2nd) and 200 freestyle (2nd), 500 freestyle (6th), 100 butterfly (4th)
Ellen Naruse (13-14) 1650 freestyle (8th), 100 backstroke (7th)
Dayae Choi (15-18) 50 freestyle (5th), 200 freestyle (5th), 100 butterfly (3rd), 200 IM (2nd)
Casey Duckworth (15-18) 1650 freestyle (4th), 500 freestyle (4th)
Molly Jubas (15-18) 1650 freestyle (5th), 1000 freestyle (8th)
Morgan Sprosty (15-18) 100 back (7th), 100 butterfly (7th)
Casey Mims (15-18) 100 breaststroke (2nd), 200 IM (4th)
Alexandra Delaney (15-18) 500 freestyle (7th)
Silken Jones (15-18) 500 freestyle (8th)
Megan Rankin (15-18)1000 freestyle (5th)
Brooke Wanser (15-18) 100 breaststroke (6th), 200 IM (3rd), 400 IM (6th)
Sarah Moss (15-18) 100 breaststroke (7th)
Lauren Parrett (15-18) 100 breaststroke (8th)
Erica Taylor (15-18) 200 breaststroke (5th)
Aya Fujimura (15-18) 200 butterfly (4th)
Angela Lee (15-18) 200 butterfly (7th), 400 IM (5th)
Michael Schiffer (13-14) 100 freestyle (7th), 100 breaststroke (3rd), 200 breaststroke (4th), 200 IM (4th), 400 IM (5th)
Anthoney Tsou (13-14) 100 backstroke (3rd), 200 backstroke (3rd), 200 IM (6th)
Corey Okubo (13-14) 100 backstroke (4th), 200 backstroke (2nd), 100 butterfly (3rd), 200 IM (2nd)
Ken Takahashi (13-14) 400 IM (6th)
Chris Wong (15-18) 100 freestyle (5th), 100 backstroke (4th), 200 backstroke (8th), 200 butterfly (7th), 200 IM (4th), 400 IM (6th)
Michael Hauss (15-18) 500 freestyle (8th)
Josh Smith (15-18) 100 backstroke (7th)
Garrett Larson (15-18) 200 breaststroke (4th)
Cameron Price (15-18) 200 breaststroke (6th)
 
 
Top 16 Finishers
Jamie Dang (13-14) 50 yard freestyle (11th)
Ellen Naruse (13-14) 200 backstroke (11th), 400 IM (13th)
Natalie Wong (15-18) 500 freestyle (14th), 1650 freestyle (11th)
Molly Jubas (15-18) 500 freestyle (15th)
Kendall Brown (15-18) 1000 freestyle (10th), 1650 freestyle (10th), 400 IM (12th)
Stephanie Schlobohm (15-18) 100 backstroke (11th)
Silken Jones (15-18) 1650 freestyle (9th)
Erica Taylor (15-18) 100 breaststroke (9th)
Brooke Wanser (15-18) 200 breaststroke (9th)
Lauren Parrett (15-18) 200 breaststroke (10th)
Aya Fujimura (15-18) 100 butterfly (10th)
Rosalie Thiessen (15-18) 100 butterfly (12th), 200 butterfly (16th)
Angela Lee (15-18) 100 butterfly (16th)
Megan Rankin (15-18) 200 IM (9th)
Sarah Moss (15-18) 200 IM (11th)
Casey Duckworth (15-18) 200 IM (12th)
Casey Mims (15-18) 400 IM (16th)
Michael Schiffer (13-14) 50 freestyle (9th)
Anthoney Tsou (13-14) 50 freestyle (12th), 100 freestyle (15th), 200 freestyle (14th)
Paul Sigler (13-14) 1000 freestyle (13th), 1650 freestyle (9th)
Liam Karas (13-14) 100 backstroke (15th)
Ken Takahashi (13-14) 100 breaststroke (14th), 200 breaststroke (9th), 200 IM (12th),
Josh Smith (15-18) 100 freestyle (12th)
Jared Namba (15-18) 500 freestyle (13th), 100 backstroke (10th), 200 IM (10th)
Michael Hauss (15-18) 1000 freestyle (15th), 200 butterfly (13th), 200 IM (12th), 400 IM (15th)
Garrett Larson (15-18) 200 backstroke (14th)
Justin Chen (15-18) 100 backstroke (16th)
Lyndon Tran (15-18) 100 breaststroke (14th)
 
Great Job Swimmers and
Thank you Coaches!