Background-image
Partners
USA+Swimming
Lower+Moreland+High+School
Middle+Atlantic+Swimming
SAL
US+Masters+Swimming
SwimOutlet
The+Run+Around
TYR
Bloomz
Bolts Embrace Long Course Swimming

Bolts Embrace Long Course Swimming

May 7, 2017

Lancaster/Kunkle Aquatic Center at F&M College

 

For the past three days Lightning swimmers, who were fortunate enough to travel and compete in this regional meet, May Maelstrom, embraced the first long course meters (LCM) meet of the season (for many it was their first long course meet EVER). All LMOR swimmers, most of whom are getting in mid-season form and are significantly broken down, performed exceptionally well and used the opportunity of being in this meet to learn and immerse themselves in the world of LCM swimming (most high-level meets are held in LCM).

 

LMOR Highlights:

Peter Gori (17): 200 Free (2:08.38), 100 Free (58.03), 50 Free (26.99)

Chris Kelly (16): 200 Free (2:06.84), 100 Back (1:06.03), 200 Breast (2:39.26)

Mark Igoe (16): 200 IM (2:36.98)

Molly DiMaria (16): 100 Back (1:22.07)

Colin Shipp (16): 100 Fly (1:05.64), 50 Free (27.03)

Tommy Lutter (16): 100 Fly (1:00.59)

Abby Hwan (15): 200 Breast 3:14.24

Liam Smith (15): 400 IM (4:59.27), 200 Free (2:04.72), 100 Fly (1:01.97)

Audrey Kim (15): 100 Back (1:23.19)

Patrick Cunningham (15): 100 Breast (1:11.60), 200 IM (2:21.91), 50 Free (27.62), 200 Breast 2:35.49)

Alex Yoon (15): 100 Back (1:13.95)

Kayla Lichtner (15): 100 Free (1:04.03), 50 Free (29.45)

Denis Zatonskyy (15): 100 Breast (1:21.85)

Luke Ramalho (14): 100 Fly (1:03.93), 50 Free (28.08)

Teresa Fernandes (14): 100 Back (1:20.59), 50 Free (33.38), 200 Back (2:48.88)

Gabby Celona (13): 800 Free (11:14.63), 200 Free (2:36.76), 50 Free (32.77)

Noah Ferker (13): 200 IM (2:43.61), 100 Back (1:17.67)

Grace Brown (13): 100 Fly (1:33.85)

Julie Deluisi (13): 100 Fly (1:30.15)

Ryan Park (13): 100 Breast (1:27.63), 100 Free (1:07.61)

Melanie Hwan (12): 50 Breast (46.91), 200 IM (2:59.57)

Isabella Gioia (12): 50 Back (38.49)

Logan Holman (12): 50 Fly (34.58)

Tristan Deliana (12): 50 Back (44.76)

Jude Blumhardt (11): 50 Back (35.12), 50 Breast (41.41)

Brooke Hall (11): 50 Back (37.19), 100 Free (1:09.75), 50 Breast (43.27)

Esther Park (11): 50 Breast (42.58), 100 Breast (1:32.41)

Josh Ferker (10): 100 Breast (1:39.73), 50 Breast (42.33)

Gabe Cowart (10): 50 Fly (48.50)

Aidan Meehan (10): 100 Fly (1:42.61), 50 Breast (48.14), 50 Fly (39.67)

Macayla McIntire (10): 100 Back (1:38.34)

Ayden Kobryn (9): 50 Fly (48.33)

 

LMOR Swimmer of the Meet:

13 & Over (Girls): Gabby Celona

13 & Over (Boys): Patrick Cunningham

12 & Under (Girls): Macayla McIntire

12 & Under (Boys): Logan Holman

 

LMOR Swims of the Meet:

Patrick Cunningham: 100 Breast

Tommy Lutter: 100 Fly

Jude Blumhardt: 50 Back