Background-image
Partners
Safe+Sport+Certified+Club
Secure+Storage
Amazon.com
Shortt+Supply
Oregon+Swimming
USMS
The Dalles Meet Report

 

The Dalles Meet Report

Hood River Valley had 29 swimmers compete at the recent 66th annual Ted Walker Invitational at The Dalles aquatic center.  Many swimmers tried new events and the team has some amazing time drops. 

Elijah Adams swam the 400 IM, 200 IM, 100 Breast, 50 breast  and 50 fly for the first time in a 50 meter pool and won the 400 and 200 IM events.  He also dropped 12 seconds in his 50 free.  Izaiah Adams swam the 100 meter breast for the first time and dropped 7 seconds in his 50 back, improved by 22 seconds in his 100 free, dropped 1:18 in the 200 free, dropped 10 seconds in his 50 free and he also dropped 20 seconds in his 50 breast.  Leah Adams swam in her first long course meters meet and raced the 50 fly, 50 back, 50 breast, and 50 free.  She also got to swim 2 relays, the freestyle relay placed 2nd. 

Jackson Bullock swam his first LCM meet and raced the 50 back, 100 free, 50 breast, and 50 free.  He placed third in both the 50 breast and 50 free.  Ivy Collins also swam her first LCM meet and raced the 50 back and 100 free.  She was 18th in her 50 back.  Claire Couvreux swam the 50 fly for the first time and got 8th.  She also swam the 50 back and dropped 4.7 seconds from her previous best time.  Amy Elliott swam the 100 breast, placed 4th and dropped 10 seconds.  She also swam the 100 free and dropped 8.5 seconds.  She was also a member of the winning girls 11-12 200 medley relay. 

Jesse Elliott swam the 200 IM for 7th place and swam the 200 breast for the first time.  He also competed in the 100 free, placing 8th. William Frost swam his first long course meters meet and competed in the 50 back, 50 breast and the 50 free.  He placed 12th in his 50 free.  Miyuki Gerald swam the 200 IM and dropped 15.5 seconds, the 100 back and dropped 4 seconds, 100 free and dropped 7.9 seconds, dropped 11.7 seconds in her 200 free and also swam the 50 free.  Maxwell Graves dropped 20 seconds in his 200 free, 3.6 seconds in his 50 back, swam the 100 breast, swam the 50 fly for the first time, dropped 24 seconds in his 200 IM, and also swam the 50 breast and the 50 free. 

Michelle Graves swam the 400 IM for the first time and placed third.  She also swam the 200 IM, placing 3rd and dropping 7.8 seconds, the 100 breast, dropping 3.8 seconds and placing 2nd, the 50 fly where she tied for 3rd and dropped 1 second off her time.  She swam on the winning 11-12 girls 200 medley relay, won the 50 back while improving her time by 1 seconds, won the 100 fly while dropping 6 seconds and got 5th in the 100 back while dropping a second.  Delaney Hackett swam the 50 back, 50 fly, 100 free, 100 back, 50 free, and 100 fly, dropping time in all events. She placed 6th in her 100 fly.  Sophie Helleberg swam the 50 breast and 50 free for the first time LCM and was part of the 4th place 10 and under girls 200 free relay. 

Skyla Hollowell swam the 400 IM for the first time, won the 200 IM dropping a second off her best time, won the 100 breast, got 4th in the 50 fly, place 4th in the 200 free, placed 4th in the 100 back, placed 2nd in the 100 fly and was on the winning 11-12 girls 200 medley relay.  Willow Hollowell swam the 200 free and dropped 4 seconds, placing 3rd, she also won the 50 back, 50 fly and 200 IM.  On her IM she dropped 6 seconds.  She also dropped 6 seconds on her 100 free, swam the 100 fly for the first time and placed 3rd.  She also swam the 50 breast and on 2 relays. 

Sophia Kaden swam the 100 fly for the first time, dropped 2 seconds on her 100 free and swam the 100 back.  Marieda Kalahar swam her first LCM meet and competed in the 50 back, 50 fly, and 100 free.  She also raced the girls 10 and under 200 medley relay.  Lauren Mack swam the 100 breast and dropped 35 seconds, she also dropped 16 seconds on her 100 free, swam the 50 breast and 50 free for the first time and achieved B time standards in both events.  She also swam on the 2nd place 8 and under 200 free relay.  Sam Munce swam in his first lcm meet and competed in the 100 free and the 100 back.  Molly O’Neill swam in her first LCM meet and placed 10th in the 50 back and 13th in the 50 free. 

Leah Sandoval swam the 200 free for the first time LCM, dropped 27 seconds in the 100 breast, dropped 15 seconds in her 50 fly, improved by 20 seconds in her 100 free, and dropped 10 seconds each in the 50 breast and 50 free.  She also swam 2 relays.  Nora Sandoval swam the 400 free for 2nd place, also placed 2nd in the 200 IM while dropping 3 seconds, placed 5th while dropping 5 seconds in the 50 back, placed 8th in the 100 free, dropped 6.5 seconds and placed 2nd in the 200 free, dropped 13 seconds and placed 3rd in the 100 back and placed 4th while dropping a second in her 50 free.  She was also a member of the winning 11-12 girls 200 medley relay. 

Wyatt Stelma swam the 50 back and the 100 free for the first time in LCM.  He was 14th in the 100 free.  Wyatt Stewart swam his first lcm meet and raced the 100 breast and the 50 fly.  He was 17th in the 50 fly.  Olivia Sumerfield swam the 100 breast and 50 free LCM for the first time.  She was 9th in the 100 breast.  Reagan Van Matre swam the 50 free for 17th place and was a part of the 2nd place 8 and under girls 200 free relay.  Rhylie Van Matre raced the 50 back and 50 free, placing 12th in the 50 free.  She was also a member of the 2nd place 8 and under girls 200 free relay.  Skye Weiseth swam the 50 back for 16th place in her first LCM meet.
Thanks to Coach MJ for this meet report, and thanks also to Coach Dhani for being at the meet and helping things run so smoothly while I was at Mt Hood!