Background-image
HEAT Illinois Open Highlights

HEAT Illinois Open - July 7-9, 2017

 

New Championship Meet Cuts

 

Jackson Ahrens – 13-14 state cut in the 200 free, 400 free, and 200 IM; 13-14 regional cut in the 800 free and 200 breast

Ali Eagleton – 13-14 regional cut in the 100 breast

Cooper Franz – 10 & under regional cut in the 100 breast

Erin Jenkins – 11-12 regional cut in the 100 free, 200 free, and 400 free

Sophie Lampert – 11-12 regional cut in the 100 free

Jack Oakey – 11-12 regional cut in the 100 free and 100 back

Alex Phan – 11-12 regional cut in the 100 free and 200 free (ages up before the meet – Happy Birthday Alex!)

Kylie Punke – 11-12 regional cut in the 50 free

Erin Stroh – 11-12 regional cut in the 100 breast and 50 fly

Joshua Svob – 11-12 regional cut in the 50 free, 50 fly, and 100 fly

Dominic Taulbee – 10 & under regional cut in the 100 free and 100 fly

 

New Team Records (LCM)

Girls 8 & Under 100 Back              Sarah Karthikeyan             2:14.12

Boys 8 & Under 100 Free              Cooper Franz                     1:28.07

Boys 8 & Under 50 Breast             Cooper Franz                     54.23

Boys 8 & Under 100 Breast           Cooper Franz                     1:55.87

Boys 8 & Under 200 IM                  Cooper Franz                     3:40.10

Girls 11-12 50 Back                        Meghan Kilcoin                  37.13

Girls 11-12 100 Back                      Meghan Kilcoin                  1:20.64

Girls 11-12 200 Back                      Meghan Kilcoin                  2:54.58

Girls 11-12 100 Breast                    Erin Stroh                          1:36.58

Boys 11-12 100 Free                      Jack Oakey                        1:14.42

Boys 11-12 50 Breast                     Alex Phan                           40.20

Boys 11-12 100 Breast                   Alex Phan                           1:29.00

Boys 11-12 200 Breast                   Joshua Svob                       3:13.17

Boys 11-12 100 Fly                        Joshua Svob                       1:25.91

Boys 11-12 400 IM                         Joshua Svob                       6:14.07

Girls 13-14 100 Free                      Olivia Haerr                         1:04.89

Girls 13-14 200 Free                      Olivia Haerr                         2:21.33

Girls 13-14 400 Free                      Olivia Haerr                         5:05.39

Girls 13-14 100 Breast                   Ali Eagleton                         1:31.39

Girls 13-14 200 Breast                   Alexa Starkey                      3:08.44

Girls 13-14 100 Fly                        Alexa Starkey                      1:13.86

Girls 13-14 200 IM                         Olivia Haerr                         2:44.69

Girls 13-14 400 IM                         Alexa Starkey                      5:49.46

Boys 13-14 50 Free                      Jackson Ahrens                   29.15

Boys 13-14 200 Free                    Jackson Ahrens                   2:09.24

Boys 13-14 400 Free                    Jackson Ahrens                   4:39.20

Boys 13-14/Open 800 Free          Jackson Ahrens                   9:51.67

Boys 13-14 200 Back                   Jackson Ahrens                   2:35.61

Boys 13-14 200 Breast                 Jackson Ahrens                   2:58.57

Boys 13-14 100 Fly                       Jackson Ahrens                  1:07.25

Boys 13-14 200 IM                       Jackson Ahrens                   2:29.32

Girls 15-16/Open 800 Free           Emma Stroh                        11:12.44

 

 

Congrats to all swimmers! Full results can be found on the Meet Results page. You can also find individual results and best times on the USA Swimming website.