Partners
USA+Swimming
Southern+California+Swimming
Arena+Swim
Irvine+Unified+School+District
Sage+Hill+School
UCI
Aquazot+List+of+Donors
Aquazot swimmers shine at Summer Junior Olympics

For 83 Aquazot swimmers, Summer Junior Olympics was the big finale for the summer long course season.  The Aquazot squad totaled up 2,408 points, to finish in 3rd place in the combined category out of 27 teams.  The Aquazot boys finished in 2nd place overall, and the Aquazot girls team finished in 5th place.

For the 10&under age group, 6 Azot swimmers placed in the top-8 finals at the meet:

Holden Levine: 1st place: 50 fly, 100 fly, 2nd place: 200 IM, 100 breast, 3rd place: 100 back, 50 free

Nathan Theoret: 4th place: 200 free, 5th place: 100 fly, 100 free, 50 fly, 50 back, 6th place: 50 free

Taylor Thongintra: 5th place: 50 breast, 7th place: 50 fly, 8th place: 100 fly

Ava Trudeau: 5th place: 100 fly, 8th place: 50 fly

Evan Wu: 7th place: 50 free, 100 free

Jay Hickman: 6th place: 200 free

The Azot 10&under boys 200 free and 200 medley ‘A’ relay teams of Nathan Theoret, Evan Wu, Taylor Thongintra, & Holden Levine also placed 2nd in both events.

The Azot 10&under boys 200 free ‘B’ relay team of Jay Hickman, Dylan Mac, Mason Nguyen, & Jeffery Chang also placed 8th in this event.

For the 11/12 age group, 9 Azot swimmers placed in the top-8 finals at the meet:

Zara Masud: 2nd place: 400 free, 3rd place: 100 fly & 50 back, 4th place: 50 fly & 200 free

Hillary Lowengrub: 4th place: 200 IM, 5th place: 200 free, 6th place: 100 fly

Ellie Scalzo: 5th place: 100 breast, 7th place: 50 breast, 8th place: 200 IM

Cristina Taylor: 8th place: 400 free

Nathan Wu: 2nd place: 50 & 100 breast, 3rd place: 200 IM, 4th place: 100 back, 5th place: 50 fly, 6th place: 50 back

Henry Horvath: 6th place: 100 back, 7th place: 50 back

Nathaniel Ince: 4th place: 100 fly, 8th place: 50 brst

Brandon Lee: 3rd place: 50 breast, 4th place: 100 breast

Alex Schwartz: 5th place: 400 free

The Azot 11/12 girls 200 free relay of Cristina Taylor, Genevieve Chomin, Hillary Lowengrub placed 4th, and the 11/12 girls 200 medley relay of Genevieve Chomin, Ellie Scalzo, Zara Masud, and Cristina Taylor also placed 4th.

The Azot 11/12 girls 400 medley relay of Genevieve Chomin, Ellie Scalzo, Zara Masud, and Hillary Lowengrub finished in 3rd place, as did the 11/12 girls 400 free relay of Hillary Lowengrub, Ellie Scalzo, Zara Masud, and Cristina Taylor.

The Azot 11/12 boys 200 free relay of Alex Schwartz, Henry Horvath, Nathaniel Ince, and Nathan Wu placed 3rd, and the 11/12 boys 200 medley relay of Henry Horvath, Nathan Wu, Nathaniel Ince, and Alex Schwartz also placed 3rd.

The Azot 11/12 boys 400 medley relay of Henry Horvath, Nathan Wu, Nathaniel Ince, and Alex Schwartz finished in 3rd place, as did the 11/12 boys 400 free relay of Alex Schwartz, Henry Horvath, Nathaniel Ince, and Nathan Wu.

For the 13/14 age group, 5 Azot swimmers placed in the top-8 finals at the meet:

Mirabella LeVine: 3rd place: 100 breast & 200 breast, 7th place: 200 IM

Milan Bever: 4th place: 200 back, 6th place: 400 IM

Sophia Schreiber: 6th place: 200 back

Nicholas Burke: 6th place: 800 free & 1500 free, 7th place: 400 IM, 8th place: 400 free

Matthew Lou: 2nd place: 100 breast, 4th place: 200 breast

Ben Cho: 2nd place: 50 free, 7th place: 100 free

For the 15& older age group, Azot swimmers placed in the top-8 finals at the meet:

Karsyn Cook: 4th place: 100 fly, 6th place: 200 back, 7th place 50 free

Sydney Okubo: 1st place: 100 back & 200 back

Albe Cortes: 2nd place: 50 free, 5th place: 100 free

Jason Schreiber: 200 fly: 1st place

Luke Venzlaff: 3rd place: 100 fly

Brian Lou: 4th place: 100 free

Sidney Miller: 8th place: 100 back

Congratulation to all the 2018 Summer Aquazot Junior Olympic participants!