Background-image
FLAGs Meet Information

Florida Age Group Championships Meet Information

 

Thursday - Sunday

July 18 - 21, 2019

 

Rosen YMCA Aquatic Center
8422 International Drive
Orlando, FL 32819

 

Psych Sheet

 

Notes from the Facility:
This is a CLOSED DECK meet, meaning parents may not be on deck, including the 10&Under session.  No parents will be allowed on deck during the distance sessions to be counters.  No photography anywhere behind the blocks, so this will include both the North and South ends of the pool.

Spectators are not to use ANY of the Locker Room facilities or bathrooms.  Spectator bathrooms are limited to the Cabana bathrooms by the stairwell as well as porta-potties on the I-4 side of the building.
The building will open up at 6:30a each day.  

There are 8 short course lanes available for warm up on Wednesday from 1pm to 8pm.

 

Team Seating:
We will try and secure a bleacher section on Wednesday evening.  Swimmers should sit together during the meet in the team area.  Spectators are limited to the upper deck bleacher section as well as the Scoreboard side temporary bleachers.  Please remember that there is no saved seating in the bleacher area as that has been a point of conflict at FLAGs on more than one occasion.

 

Apparel:

As usual, if your swimmer elects to wear a swim cap it MUST be a Loggerhead team cap.


Thursday - Blue Shirts
Friday - Green Shirts
Saturday - Black 2019 Champs Shirts
Sunday - Blue Shirts

 

Tech Suits are allowed for this meet.

 

Rosen YMCA Temperature:

It is EXTREMELY HOT on the pool deck (no AC).  So hot, it feels cooler to go outside.  Please bring plenty of water and take care of yourself through the meet (you too parents!).  You may want to bring a pop up tent ad set it up on the I-4 side of the building.  It might be cooler!

 

Positive Check In:
Each Day, all relays and distance events positive checkin time closes at 8:30am.
For the 10&Under 400 Free, positive check in closes at 12pm.

 

Warm Ups:

Changes to warm ups will be communicated to the group verbally as well as via email.  Some swimmers may be coming in later due to their event schedule.  Please speak directly to your group coach.  Unless told otherwise by your coach, adhere to the below schedule:

 

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

Prelims

7:00-7:40a
Lane 5 LCM

9:00a Start

7:30-8:20a
Lane 1 LCM

9:00a Start

7:00-7:40a
Lane 1-2 DiveWell

9:00a Start

7:30-8:20a
Lane 5 LCM

9:00a Start

10&U Afternoon Session (Between Prelims and Finals)

Note: 10&Under Warm Ups will last 45min from the completion of Prelims and then the meet begins.

~12:30-1:15p
1:30sh Start

~1:15-2:00p
1:45ish Start

~1:00-1:45
1:30ish Start

Finals

3:50p

5:00p Start

3:50p

5:00p Start

3:50p

5:00p Start

3:50p
4:30p Start

 

Chase Starts:
Both sides of the pool are equally equipped with wedges and ledges.  During Prelims the meet will run Chase Starts with all boys heats on one side and all girls heats on the opposite side, alternating heats.

For the whole meet:
Girls - Dive Well Side
Boys - Scoreboard Side

 

All Relays will run from the Diving Well Side (both genders).

 

All 50m events will run from the Scoreboard Side (both genders).  (Running all Girls Heats then all Boys Heats)

 

Prelim/Finals:
Events 400m and shorter for 11-12 and 13-14 are prelim/final events.  The Top 16 from the morning preliminary session will qualify for the evenings final session.

 

Relays:

All 200m Relays will swim first in prelims.  The Top 16 seeded 400m Relays will swim at night in finals.  We will not officially know the Top 16 until the scratch deadline that day.  Right now, it appears our relays will swim:

 

 

Thu 7/18

800 Free Relay

Fri 7/19

200 Free Relay

Fri 7/19

400 Med Relay

Fri 7/19

200 Free Relay

Sat 7/20
200 Med Relay

Sat 7/20

400 Free Relay

Sat 7/20

200 Med Relay

Boys 10&U

 

 

 

A -

Shi, Tomas, Morrell, Morrell

 

 

A -
Morrell, Morrell, Tomas, Shi

Boys 11-12

 

A - @ Prelims
Prosinski, Jacobbe, Tayag, Frost

A - @ Finals

Jacobbe, Tayag, Prosinski, Frost

 

A - @ Prelims

Jacobbe, Tayag, Prosinski, Frost

A - @ Finals

Prosinski, Jacobbe, Tayag, Frost

 

Boys 13-14

A - @ Finals

Subotich, Sargeant, Spillers, Prosinski
B- @ Finals

Cioffi, Ramos, Liang, Nguyen

A - @ Prelims
Cioffi, Prosinski, Nguyen, Subotich
B - @ Prelims
Sargeant, Liang, Ramos, Spillers

A - @ Finals

Ramos, Nguyen, Subotich, Prosinski
B - @ Prelims

Cioffi, Spillers, Liang, Sargeant

 

A - @ Prelims
Prosinski, Nguyen, Cioffi, Subotich

B - @ Prelims

Ramos, Spillers, Liang, Sargeant

A - @ Finals

Prosinski, Cioffi, Nguyen, Subotich

B - @ Prelims

Sargeant, Liang, Ramos, Spillers

 

Girls 11-12

 

A - @ Prelims
Nguyen, Cronin, Gavin, Wygonik

A - @ Finals

 

A - @ Prelims

Nguyen, Cronin, Gavin, Wygonik

A - @ Finals

Nguyen, Gavin, Cronin, Wygonik

 

Girls 13-14

A - @ Finals
McDade, Gonzalez, Higgs, Gavin

A - @ Prelims

Gavin, McDade, Fox, Gavin

A - @ Finals

Higgs, Gavin, Gavin, McDade

 

A - @ Prelims
Higgs, Gavin, Gavin, McDade

A - @ Finals

McDade, Gonzalez, Fox, Gavin

 

 

Relay Team Assignments:
All relay team assignments are tentative.  Relay decisions are at the sole discretion of the coaching staff and are final.

 

 
    
Sponsors (Partners)
Center+for+Health+and+Sports+Medicine
Firehouse+Subs
SwimAmerica
Speedo
Channel+4
Brucci%27s
USA+Swimming
FL+Swimming
Safe+Sport
Julington+Creek+Plantation
US+Masters+Swimming
USA+Triathlon
Florida+Swim+Network