Background-image
WHAT recognized locally and nationally for their 2018-2019 performances!!

WHAT Swimming RECOGNIZED Locally and Nationally for their 2018-2019 performances!!!!!

Over 43 WHAT Swimmers and 360 swims, achieved Connecticut Swimming Top 16 status!!!!!!

8 individual times and 2 relays were recognized by USA Swimming as one of the fastest 16 performance in the United States!!!  

USA Swimming Top 16 times are compiled from all sanctioned, approved, and observed meets during the 2017-2018 short course season and 2018 long course season, in an individual event within the following age groups: 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, and 18 year old.

Connecticut Top 16 times are compiled from all sanctioned, approved, and observed meets during the 2018-2019 short course season and 2019 long course season, in an individual event within the following age groups: 10/U, 11/12, 13/14, 15/16, 17/18 and Senior. This includes the Open Water Championship 2.5K and 5K swim for 11/O athletes

These times were performed between 9/1/18 and 8/31/19

If a swimmers name is highlighted in GREY they were ranked #1 in CT Swimming for the corresponding events also highlighted in GREY!

L = Long Course Meters

Y = Short Course Yards

 

U SA  Swimming  Top 16

John Gallant-17- 1000Y Free RANK: 5th

John Gallant-17- 1650Y Free RANK: 7th

John Gallant-17- 400L Free RANK: 12th

John Gallant-17- 800L Free RANK: 5th

John Gallant-17- 1500L Free RANK: 9th

John Gallant-18- 400L Free RANK: 9th

John Gallant-18- 800L Free RANK: 4th

John Gallant-18- 1500L Free RANK: 6th

13-14 800Y Freestyle Relay RANK 16th : Max Larock; Nico Menendez; Mikel Palaj; Sam Peters

17-18 200L Freestyle Relay RANK 14th:  Katelin Isakoff; Aislinn Mitchell; Kayla Brown; Abigail Thrall

 

CT Swimming  Top 16

10/under

Marin Benoit 50Y Back; 50L Fly

Ella Hall 100Y Breast

Claire Nordquist 400L Free; 100L Back; 50L Fly

Charlotte Sohn 50L Breast

Aidan Palaj 50Y Free; 100Y Free; 200Y Free; 500Y Free; 50Y Breast; 100Y Breast; 50Y Fly; 100Y Fly; 100Y IM; 200Y IM;

Brady Tollis 50Y Breast; 100Y Breast; 50L Breast; 100Y Breast;

 

11/12

 Jaee Raut 50Y Free; 100Y Free; 200Y Free; 50Y Fly; 100Y Fly; 200Y Fly; 100Y IM; 400Y IM;

Grace Tyler 1000Y Free;

Victoria Layden 1000Y Free; 50Y Back; 100Y Back; 200Y Back;

Max Metlitski 1000Y Free;

Ved Bathula 1000Y Free; 200Y Fly; 50L Back; 200L Back; 2500 Open Water

Aidan Palaj  400L Free; 200L Fly; 400L IM; 2500 Open Water

Owen Vale 400L IM

 

13-14

Caroline Gray 100Y Free; 200Y Free; 500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 100L Free;

Lucy Benoit 200Y Free; 100Y Back; 200Y Back; 200Y IM; 100L Free; 100L Back; 200L Back; 200L IM; 400L IM;

Victoria Layden 100L Back;

Molly Nordquist 2500 Open Water;

Nico Menendez 50Y Free; 100Y Free; 200Y Free; 100Y Fly; 200Y Fly;

Max Larock 50Y Free; 100Y Free; 500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 200Y Back; 200Y IM; 50L Free; 100L Free; 200L Free; 100L Back;

Mikel Palaj  200Y Free; 500Y Free; 200Y Breast; 200Y Fly; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 100L Free; 200L Free; 400L Free; 200L Breast; 100L Fly; 200L Fly; 200L IM; 400L IM; 2500 Open Water;    

Charles Perks 200Y Free; 500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 200Y Back; 100Y Fly; 200Y Fly;

Max Metlitski 800L Free; 2500 Open Water;

Owen Brown 2500 Open Water

 

15/16

Emma Hapkiewicz 1000Y Free; 1650Y Free; 400L Free; 800L Free; 1500L Free; 5000 Open Water

Natalie Chernysh  1650Y Free

Marissa Chow  200Y Breast; 100L Breast; 200L Breast; 2500 Open Water

Caroline Gray  800L Free; 200L IM; 400L IM; 2500 Open Water;

Emma Nordquist  200L Fly; 2500 Open Water;

Kathrine Pillion  2500 Open Water

Erika Nguyen 2500 Open Water

Kyle Brown  100Y Free; 200Y Free; 500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 200Y Back; 200Y Breast; 200Y Fly; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 50L Free; 200L Free;  400L Free; 800L Free; 100L Fly; 200L Fly; 200L IM; 400L IM; 2500 Open Water   

Charles Perks  200Y Free; 500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 1650Y Free; 200Y Fly; 400Y IM; 200L Free; 400L Free; 800L Free; 1500L Free; 100L Fly; 200L Fly; 5000 Open Water

Ethan Brown 1000Y Free; 1650Y Free; 100Y Back; 200Y Back; 400Y IM; 800L Free; 1500L Free; 200Y Back; 200L IM; 400L IM;

Will Layden  100Y Back; 200Y Back

Colton Litwinczyk  200Y Breast; 200L Breast;  

Nico Menendez  100L Free;

Oliver Akers  2500 Open Water

 

17/18

Katelin Isakoff  100Y Free; 200Y Free; 500Y Free; 200Y Fly; 400Y IM; 400L Free; 200L Fly; 200L IM; 2500 Open Water;

Abigail Thrall  500Y Free;  200Y Breast; 400Y IM; 400L Free;  100L Breast; 200L Breast; 200L IM;  400L IM; 2500 Open Water

Sydney Perks  500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 100Y Back; 200Y Back; 800L Free; 100L Back; 2500 Open Water

Aislinn Mitchell  100Y Fly; 200Y Fly; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 100L Fly; 200L Fly; 200L IM; 2500 OPEN WATER

Kate Bell  800L Free; 1500L Free; 200L Fly

Natalie Cherynsh  800L Free; 1500L Free

Kayla Brown  200L Fly

Aeva Silverman  2500 Open Water

Michael Baldini  50Y Free; 100Y Free; 100Y Breast; 200Y Breast; 100Y Fly; 200Y Fly; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 50L Free; 100L Free; 100L Breast; 100L Fly; 200L IM

John Gallant  100Y Free; 200Y IM; 400Y IM; 200Y Back; 200Y Fly; 200Y Free; 200L Free; 400L Free; 100L Back; 200L Back; 200L IM; 400L IM;   500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 1650Y Free; 800L Free; 1500L Free;  

Maks Jaremko  500Y Free; 1000Y Free; 1650Y Free; 800L Free; 1500L Free

Will Layden  100Y Back; 200Y Back; 200L Back; 200L Back; 2500 Open Water

Julian Flores  200Y Fly;

Ethan Brown  800L Free; 100L Back; 200L Back; 100L Fly; 400L IM; 5000 Open Water

Ian Harker  2500 Open Water

 
    
Partners
SPEEDO
Cornerstone+Aquatics+Center
Trumbull+Kitchen
We-Ha
IMAGINE+FLOATS
International+Swim+Coaches+Association
Swimming+World+Magazine
St.+Jude+Children%27s+Research+Hospital
West+Hartford+News